조기퇴원 제왕절개 산욕부를 위한 가정간호 표준서 개발

[한글]

간호실무의 표준화된 언어와 이의 체계적인 분류는 건강관리에 간호가 기여하는 바를 명확히 하고 간호업무의 효율성을 높이고 의사소통을 가능하게 한다. 따라서 모든 활동을 독자적으로 수행해야 하는 가정간호에서는 더 절실하게 요구된다.

본 연구는 가정간호진단 도출, 가정간호 예비표준서 개발, 가정간호 표준서 확정의 3단계 과정으로 수행되는 도구개발연구이다.

가정간호진단 도출단계에서는 1998년 4월 21일부터 7월 30일까지 연구대상 병원에 입원하여 제왕절개 분만을 하고 가정간호사업소로 의뢰된 30부의 의무기록지와 5종의 모성간호학교과서에서 제왕절개 산욕부의 가정간호에 적합한 간호진단을 조사하여, NANDA의 간호진단과의 비교를 통하여 10개의 간호진단을 도출하였다.

가정간호 예비표준서 개발단계에서는 도출된 간호진단에 따라 NIC에서 제시하고있는 간호중재와 간호활동을 확인하여 5차의 전문가집단의 내용타당도 검증을 거쳐서 가정간호 예비표준서를 개발하였다.

가정간호 표준서 확정단계는 임상적용과정으로 진행되었으며 1998년 10월부터1997년 3월까지 입원하여 가정간호를 받고 본 연구에 동의하는 30인을 대상으로 가정간호사가 예비표준서를 적용하여 그 수행여부를 이분법에 의하여 조사하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 선정된 10개의 간호진단에 따라 NIC에서 제시한 369개의 중재중 본 연구의 주제에 적합한 63개의 간호중재와 그에 따른 1465개의 간호활동을 5인의 임상 모성간호전문가 집단에게 배부하여 4차의 내용검토과정을 거쳐서 10개의 간호진단, 18개의간호중재, n개의 간호활동으로 구성된 가정간호 예비표준서의 목록을 작성하였다.

2. 제5차 전문가집단의 내용타당도 검증은 13인의 모성전문가 집단에 의하여 Delphi기법으로 진행되었으며, 위의 과정에서 작성된 간호진단, 간호중재, 간호활동별 항목에 대하여 5점 척도로 시행하여 내용타당도 점수(ICV)를 구하여 Fehring의 검증방법에 의하여 분석하였다. 즉, 타당도 점수가 0.50보다 낮은 항목은 탈락시키고, 0.80이상의 항목은 '주요'항목으로, 0.80미만은 '부수적'항목으로 구분하여 표준서에 포함하였다.

3. 그 결과 10개의 간호진단은 0.95에서 0.66의 범위를, 18개의 간호중재는 0.98에서 0.85의 범위를, 258개의 간호활동은 1.00에서 0.68의 범위를 나타내었다. 전체항목이 모두 0.50이상의 점수를 얻어 10개의 간호진단,18개의 간호중재, 258개의 간호활동으로 구성된 가정간호 예비표준서가 개발되었다.

4. 개발된 가정간호 예비표준서를 임상 가정간호현장에 적용하여 수행여부를 조사하였다. 수행률이 80%이상인 활동은 '주요활동'으로, 80%미만에서 50%이상은 '부수적 활동'으로, 50%미만은 탈락되는 점수로 분석하였다. 간호진단은 임상현장에서 400회 적용되었으며 이를 빈도로 검토한 결과 예비표준서에 제시된 10개진단과 3개가 더 추가되어 최종 표준서에는 13개의 간호진단이 수록되었다.

5. 임상적용과정에서 간호중재 1개가 추가되어 총 19개 간호중재에 대한 265개의 간호활동에 대하여 임상검증을 시행하였다. 그 결과 19개 중재는 모두 최종 표준서에 포함되었고, 간호활동은 총 251개가 수용되었으며 245개의 '주요간호활동'과 16개의'부수적 간호활동'으로 포함되었다. 50%미만의 수행률을 나타낸 7개의 활동 중 4개는 최종표준서에서 탈락하였다.

6. 따라서 최종 확정된 가정간호 표준서에는 간호진단 13개와 그에 따라 제안하는 중재 19개, 그리고 각 중재를 구성하고 있는 간호활동 251개가 수록되었다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to develope, based on the Nursing Intervention Classification (NIC) system, a set of standardized nursing interventions which had been validated, and their associated activities, for use with nursing diagnoses related to home health care for women who have had a caesarian delivery and for their newborn babies.

This descriptive study for instalment development had three phases: first, selection of nursing diagnoses, second, validation of the preliminary home health care interventions, and third, application of the home care interventions.

In the first phases, diagnoses from 30 nursing records of clients of the home health care agency at P, medical center who were seen between April 21 and July 30,1998, and from 5 textbooks were examined. Ten nursing diagnoses were selected through a comparison with the NANDA (North American Nursing Diagnosis Association) classification.

In the second phase, using the selected diagnoses, the nursing interventions were defined from the diagnoses-intervention linkage lists along with associated activities for each intervention list in NIC. To develope the preliminary interventions five-rounds of expertise tests were done. During the first four rounds, 5 experts in clinical nursing participated, and for the final content validity test of the preliminary interventions, 13 experts participated using the

Fehring's Delphi technique. The expert g개up evaluated and defined the set of preliminary nursing interventions.

In the third phases, clinical tests were held at in a borne health care setting with two home health care nurses using the preliminary intervention list as a questionnaire. Thirty clients referred to the home health care agency at P. medical center between October 1998 and March 1999 were the subjects for this phase. Each of the activities were tested using dichotomous question method.

The results of the study are as follows:

1. For the ten nursing diagnoses, 63 appropriate interventions were selected from 369 diagnoses-inteventions links in NIC, and from 1,465 associated nursing activities. From the 63 interventions, the nurses expert group developed 18interventions and 258 activities as the preliminary intervention list through a

five-round validity test

2. For the fifth content validity test using Fehring's model for determining ICV(Intervention Content Validity), a five point Likert scale was used with values converted to weights as follows: 1=0.0, 2=0.25, 3=0.50, 4=0.75, 5=1.0. Activities of less than 0.50 were to be delete? The range of ICV scores for the nursing diagnoses was 0.95-0.66, for the nursing interventions, 0.98-0.77 and for the nursing activities, 0.95-0.85. By Fehring's method, all of these were included in the peliminary intervention list.

3. Using a questionnaire format for the preliminary intervention list, clinical application tests were done. To define nursing diagnoses, home health care nurses applied each nursing diagnoses to every client, and it was found that 13 were must frequently used of 400 times diagnoses were used. Therefore, 13 nursing diagnoses were defined as validated nursing diagnoses. Ten were the same as from the nursing records and textbooks and there were new from the clinical application.

The final list included 'Anxiety', 'Aspiration risk for', 'Infant behavior, potential for enhanced, organized','Infant feeding pattern, ineffective', 'Infection', 'Knowledge deficit','Nutrition, less than body requirements, altered', 'Pain', 'Parenting', 'Skin integrity, risk for, impaled', and 'Risk for activity intolerance', 'Self-esteem disturbance', 'Sleep pattern disturbance'.

4. In all, there were 19 interventions, 18 preliminary nursing interventions and one more intervention added from the clinical setting,'Body image enhancement'.For 265 associated nursing activities, clinical application tests were also done. The intervention rate of 19 interventions was from 81.6% to 100%, so all 19 interventions were included in the validated intervention set. From the 265 nursing activities, 261(98.5%) were accepted and four activities were deleted, those with an implimentation rate of less than 50%.

5. In conclusion, 13 diagnoses, 19 interventions and 251 activities were validated for the fecal validated nursing intervention set.