전신성 홍반성 루푸스 환자에서 인체 미세혈관 내피세포에 대한 항 내피세포 항체의 임상적 의의

[한글]

전신성 홍반성 루푸스(sytemic lupus erythematosus, SLE)는 원인이 알려져 있지 않은 대표적인 자가 면역질환으로 다양한 면역매개 혈관 손상이 나타나며 관해와 악화를 반복하는 임상 양상을 보이나 객관적으로 질병활성도를 측정하기는 어렵다. 항 내피세포 항체(anti-endothelial cell antibody, AECA)는 면역학적 기전으로 혈관 손상이 오는 결합조직질환에서 발견되는 자가항체로 전신성 혈관염, 가와사키병, 베게너 육아종 등에서 질병 활성도와의 상관관계가 높을 것으로 보고되고 있다. 본 연구는 SLE환자의 혈청내 AECA를 측정하고 질병 활성도 및 임상양상과의 관련성을 살펴봄으로써 AECA의 임상적 의의에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 1992년 5월부터 1998년 2월까지 세브란스 병원에서 미국 류마티스 학회 분류기준(1982년)에 따라 SLE로 분류된 환자 41명과 정상 대조군 27명을 대상으로 하여 내원 당시와 평균 1달후에 혈청을 채취하여, 불멸화 인체 미세혈관 내피세포(HMEC-1; animmurtalizedhumanmicrovascularendothelial cellline)의 표면항원에 대한 항체를 효소면역표지법을 이용하여 측정하고 각 시점에서 질병 활성도를 평가하였다. 임상적 질병활성도의 평가는 Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Disease Activity Index(SLEDAI)로 측정하였으며, 검사실 지표로는 혈중 순환 면역복합체(circulating immune complex, CIC), C^^3 , C^^4 등을 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 환자군의 평균 연령은 29.5±9.1세, 남녀비는 1:7.2로 정상대조군과 차이가 없었다. 환자군의 IgG-AECA 평균 OD값은 0.32±0.15, IsM-AECA 평균 OD값은 0.29±0.14로 정상 대조군의 IgG-AECA의 평균 OD값 0.18±0.16, IgM-AECA의 평균 OD값 0.21±0.09보다 의미있게 높았으며 정상대조군의 OD값의 ±2SD을 정상범위로 하였을 때 환자군에서 lgG-AECA와 IgM-AECA의 양성율은 각각 31.7%, 30.5%이었다.

2. 환자군에서 IgG-AECA항체 값과 SLEDAI는 의미있는 양의 상관관계를 보였다(r=0.30, p<0.01). 한편 SLEOAI와 상관관계를 보이는 다른 혈청학적 지표는 CIC(r=0.53, p<0.01), C^^3 (r=-0.52, p<0.01), C^^4 (r=-0.34, p<0,01) 이었다

3. 두 시점에서 비교한 IgG-AECA의 변화와 SLEDAI의 변화간에는 의미있는 양의 상관관계를 보였다(r=0.41, p<0.01). 또한 두시점에서의 IgG-AECA와 SLEDAI 변화에 대한 회귀분석 결과 IgG-AECA가 증가함에 따라 SLEDAI가 선형함수적으로 증가하였다.

4. 수지혈관염, 신경정신성루푸스, 항 cardiolipin 항체가 양성인 환자군의 IgM-AECA의 양성율은 이러한 임상양상이 나타나지 않는 환자군보다 의미있게 높았으며, 항 cardiolipin 항체가 양성인 환자군은 음성인 환자군보다 IgG-AECA의 양성율이 높았다.

이상의 결과로 SLE환자군의 혈청내의 IgG-AECA는 질병활성도와 상관관계가 있으며 수지혈관염, 신경정신성 루푸스, 항Cardiolipin항체 양성군 등 특정한 임상양상과 관련성이 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Systemic lupus erythematosus(SLE) is an autoimmune disease of unknown origin with systemic recurrence of diverse immune mediated vascular lesions. The clinical course is characterized by remissions and exacerbations, but objective measurement of the disease activity remains difficult. Anti-endothelial cell antibody(AECA) is an autoantibody which is found in autoimmue diseases of immune-mediated vascular injuries such as Wegener's granulomatosis and Kawasaki disease, in which the antibody is well correlated with disease activity.

The aim of this study was to define the clinical significance of AECA by measuring serum AECA titers in SLE patients, and to compare the titers with the disease activity and clinical manifestations. Forty-one SLE patients diagnosed as SLE by the ACR criteria at Severance Hospital from May 1992 to February 1998 and 27 normal controls were studied. Blood sampling was obtained at the initial admission and after an average follow-up period of 1 month. HMEC-1(an immortalized human microvascular endothelial cell line) was employed to clarify whether AECA correlated with the disease activity.

AECA was detected by ELISA methods with surface antigen of HMEC-1. The diseaseactivity was measured by the SLEDAI score. Other laboratory parameters such as circulating immune complex(CIC), C^^3 , C^^4 were obtained at the same time.

1. The mean age of 41 patients was 25.9±9.1 and the male to female ratio was 1:7.2. No difference was found between the patients and normal contruls. The mean IgG-AECA OD titer was 0.32±0.15, and the mean IgM-AECA OD titer was 0.29±0.14 in

the SLE patients, which was significantly higher than normal controls. The positive rates were 31.7% and 30.5%, respectively.

2. In SLE patients, there was a significantly positive correlation between IgG-AECA and SLEDAI(r=0.30, p<0.01) and the other parameters which correlated with SLEDAI were CIC(r=0.53, p<0.01), C^^3 (r=-0.52, p<0.01), and C^^4 (r=-0.34, p<0.01).

3. The change of IgG-AECA between the initial presentation and follow-up was significantly positively correlated with the change of SLEDAI(r=0.40, p=0.01). Regression analysis of the change of IgG-AECA and the change of SLEDAI revealed that the increment of SLEDAI was correlated with the increment of IgG-AECA titer by

linear relationship.

4. The positive rate of IgM-AECA of the groups with digital vasculitis, neuropsychiatric lupus and anti-cardiolipin antibody was higher than the groups without these clinical feature, and the positive rate of IgG-AECA of the group with anti-cardiolipin antibody was higher than the group without.