진행성 비소세포폐암 환자에서 gemcitabine의 효과

[한글]

배경: 근치적 수술이 불가능한 비소세포폐암 환자를 대상으로 1970년대 후반부터 cisplatin을 근간으로 하는 다제병용 항암약물요법이 시도되어왔으나 예후는 양호하지 않아 생존율을 증가시키기 위해 여러 약제들의 다양한 조합과 실험적인 물질에 대한 임상연구들이 진행중이다 Gemcitabine HCI [2'- deoxy -2', 2'- difluorocytidine monohydrochloride(β-isomer)]는 췌장암, 난소암, 유방암, 방광암, 폐암 등 다양한 고형암에 대해 항암효과를 가지는 새로운 pyrimidine nucleoside 유도체로, 지난 수년간 비소세포폐암 환자를 대상으로 한 2상 임상연구에서 단일제제로서 유의한 항종양효과와 낮은 약제 독성이 보고되었다. 이에 연자들은 진행성 비소세포폐암 환자에서 단일 제제로서 gemcitabine 항암약물요법의 효용성과 부작용을 평가하기 위해 다기관 2상 임상시험을 시행하였다.

재료 및 방법: 대상은 1997년 10월부터 1998년 3월까지 참여병원에서 조직학적 또는 세포학적 진단을 통해 비소세포폐암이 확진된 환자중 근치적인 수술이나 방사선 치료가 불가능한 3기 또는 4기 환자로 하였다. gemcitabine을 1000mg/m**2 씩 매 4주마다 1일째, 8일째, 15일째 정주하였으며, 매 2주기마다 병변의 변화를 관찰하여 치료반응을 평가하였다. 치료기간중 WHO분류에 따른 중증의 독성이 있는 경우 용량을 25-50% 감량하였다.

2) 평가 가능한 35명의 환자중 완전관해는 없었으며 부분관해는 7명(20%), 불변은 5명(23%), 진행은 23명(57%)에서 있었다.

3) 총 119주기의 항암약물요법에서 3도 이상의 부작용은 과립구 감소증이 11.8%, 빈혈이 0.8%, 혈소판 감소증이 0.8%에서 있었다. 발열성 호중구 감소증으로 입원을 요했던 예나 치료와 연관되어 사망한 예는 없었다.

결론: Gemcitabine 항암약물요법은 단일제제로서 비소세포폐암에서 효과적이며 안전한 약제로 향후 gemcitabine을 포함하는 다제병용 항암약물요법에 대한 2상 임상연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Patients and methods: Foully patients with unresectable stage Ⅲ to Ⅳ, pathologaclly documented NSCLC were entered. Patients recieved Gemcitabine 1000mg/m**2, as a 30 to 60-minutes intravenous infusion on day 1, 8 and 15. Course of therapy were repeated every 28 days. Response were assessed after every two

courses(8 weeks). 25-50% dosage de-escalation was permitted, provided that overall toxicity was severe according to World Health Organization(WHO) toxicity criteria.

Results: 1) Of all 40 patients(32 men, 8 women; age range 37 to 73 years; median 63 years), thirty-five patients were evaluable. 15patients had stage Ⅲ disease and 25 had stage Ⅳ. Histological subtypes were adenocarcinoma 19(47.5%), squamous carcinoma 17(42.5%), large cell carcinoma 1(2.5%), mixed 1(2.5%) and

undifferentiated 2(5.0%).

2) The overall reponse rate was 20%. There were no complete respnse, 7 partial (20%), 5 stable responses(73%) and 23 progression(57%).

3) During overall 119 courses, hematologic toxicity was negligible. Granulocytopenia worse than WHO grade 3 occured in 11.8%, anemia in 0.8% and thrombocytopenia in 0.8%, respectively. Non-hematologic toxicity was minor and easily controlled. There was no case of febrile neutropenia or treatment-related death.

Conclusion The single agent efficacy of gemcitabine is equivalent toother agents commonly used to treat NSCLC. Gemcitabine has unusually mild side effect profile for such active agent. The nausea and vomiting experienced with Gemcitabine are mild and generally well controlled with standard antiemetics. The use of gemcitabine dose not cause significant alopecia and hematologic toxicity is modest and unlikely to require hospitalization. This significant activity in conjunction