당뇨병환자의 운동양상 영향요인 분석

[한글]

본 연구는 당뇨병환자의 운동양상을 파악하고, 운동양상에 영향을 미치는 요인이 무엇인가를 규명하기 위한 목적으로 수행되었다. 연구 대상자는 Y대학병원 당뇨센터에서 통원치료를 받고 있는 운동금기의 합병증이 없는 인슐린비의존성 당뇨병환자로, 1997년 5월 1일에서 5월 31일까지 당뇨센터를 방문한 176명이었다.

연구자료는 1997년 6월 1일부터 11월 말 까지 6개월 동안 연구자가 당뇨센터를 방문하여 운동일기, 직접 또는 전화 면담을 통한 대상자의 운동양상 및 대사결과로 수집되었다.

본 연구의 개념적 기틀은 문헌고찰 결과로 부터의 건강증진 모델을 토대로 구성되었으며, 연구도구로는 인구사회학적 특성 측정도구, 상호작용 및 지지 측정도구, 운동습관 측정도구, 지각된 자기효능 측정도구, 지각된 건강통제위 측정도구, 지각된 건강상태 측정도구, 지각된 운동 이익성 측정도구 및 운동 장애성 측정도구를 사용했다.

수집된 자료는 서술통계 분석은 SP55/PC+를 이용했고, 다변량로지스틱 회귀분석, 다항식을 이용한 반복측정 분산분석법은 SAS 6.11 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였으며, 분석된 연구 결과는 다음과 같다

1. 대상자의 운동양상

대상자의 운동지속기간을 보면, 전체의 67.3%가 6개월간 운동을 지속적으로 수행한 것으로 나타났고, 3개월 지속한 대상자는 9.4%였고 4개월 지속자는 8.2%, 5개월 지속자는 5.3%, 1개월 지속자와 2개월 지속자는 각각 1.8%였다. 대상자의 6.4%는 6개월 동안 운동을 전혀 수행하지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

대상자들이 6개월 동안 수행한 운동종류로는 걷기가 월별 60.6-69.6% 범위로 가장 많았고, 자전거 타기, 에어로빅 등은 7.0-10.5%, 수영, 등산은 7.0-8.2%로 나타났다. 운동을 수행하지 않은 대상자는 월별 12.3- 21.1%였다.

대상자들의 1회 평균 운동시간은 월별 40.85-45.26분이었고, 4개월 때 운동시간이 약간 감소하는 추세를 보였다. 대상자 개별적 운동시간의 범위는 5-240분, 10-240분으로 그 차이는 230-235분이었다.

운동빈도는 주 평균 5-6회 수행자가 59.6-69.6%로 가장 많았고, 주 3-4회가 11.7-15.8%, 주 1-2회가 4.1- 7.0%로 나타났다. 운동빈도의 변화양상을 보면, 1개월에는 주 평균 3.98회에서 6개월에는 3.65회로 시간이 경과될수록 운동빈도가 감소되는 것으로 나타났다.

6개월 동안의 운동강도는 40.4-46.8%에 해당하는 당뇨병환자는 최고 심박수의40% 강도로 운동을 수행하였으며, 그 다음은 70%(11.4-24.6%), 50%(9.9-21.6%), 60%(5.3-9.9%) 순이었다. 운동강도의 월별 변화양상은 시간이 경과될수록 낮은 강도로부터 70%강도로 점차

적으로 상승되는 추세를 보였다.

종합적으로, 6개월 동안의 운동양상 변화는 운동시간, 운동빈도, 운동강도에 있어서 모두 운동지속기간간에 유의수준 .05에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 그러나, 그 변화양상은 시간이 경과됨에 따라 계속 증가하거나 감소하는 선형의 추세라기보다는, 비선형의 추세를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 그러므로, 당뇨병환자들의 운동시간, 빈도, 및 강도를 점차적으로 상승시킬 필요가 있다.

2. 운동양상에 유의하게 영향을 미치는 요인

본 연구 대상자의 운동양상에 영향력을 미친 요인을 검토해보면, 조정요인 중성별(β=-.16, p=.05)은 2개월에 운동시간에 유의하게 영향력을 미치는 요인으로 나타났고, 연령(β=.21, p=.02)은 1개월에 운동빈도에 유의하게 영향력을 미치는 요인으로 나타났다. 상호작용 및 지지는 1개월(β=.16, p=.04), 2개월(β=.22, p=.01), 3개월(β=.16, p=.04) 등 운동빈도에 반복적으로 유의하게 영향력을 미치는 요인인 것으로 나타났다.

특별히, 운동습관은 운동지속기간(β=-.21, p=.02), 4개월(β=.22, p=.05)과 5개월(β=.24, p=.04)에 운동종류, 1- 6개월(β=-.26, p=.00; β=-.28, p=.00; β=-.23, p=.01;β=-.21, p=.02; β=-.29, p=.00; β=-.26, p=.00)에 운동시간, 4, 5. 6개월(β=-.18,p=.04;

f=-.26, p=.00; 7=-.24, p=.01)에 운동빈도, 등 운동강도를 제외한 모든 운동양상 측면에 반복적으로 유의하게 영향력을 미치는 요인인 것으로 나타났다 그러나, 비만도는 운동양상과 유의한 관계를 보이지 않았다.

인지-지각적 요인 중에서 지각된 자기효능은 4개월에 운동종류(β=.28, p=.01)와 운동빈도(β=-.19, p=.02)에 유의하게 영향력을 미치는 요인으로 나타났고, 지각된 건강통제위는 1개월에 운동종류(β=.29, p=.03), 4개월에 운동빈도(β=.18, p=.04)에, 지각된 건강상태는 7, 2, 5개월(β=.29, p=.02; β=.28, p=.02; f=.22, p=.04)에 운동종류, 2개월에 운동빈도(β=-.20, p=.02), 2개월과 5개월에 운동강도(β=-.21, p=.02; β=-.18, p=.05)에 각각 유의하게 영향력을 미치는 요인으로 나타났다.

운동 이익성은 운동지속기간 1개월에 유의수준 .05에 근접하게 운동빈도와 양의상관관계를 보였을 뿐이다. 반면에, 운동 장애성은 운동지속기간(β=-.20, p=.02)과1- 6개월 전 기간(β=.35, p=.00; β=.32, p=.01; β=.27, p=.02; β=.30, p=.01; β=.31,p=.01; f=.

37, p=.00)에 운동종류에 유의한 영향력을 미쳤으며, 6개월에 운동빈도(β=-.16, p=.05)에 유의하게 영향력을 미치는 요인으로 나타났다.

결론적으로, 본 연구에서 운동양상의 각 측면에 통계적으로 유의하게 영향력을 미친 요인들은 운동지속기간에는 운동습관, 운동종류에는 건강통제위, 건강상태, 운동습관, 자기효능, 운동 장애성, 운동시간에는 성별, 운동습관, 운동빈도에는 연령, 상호작용 및 지지, 건강상태, 운동습관, 자기효능, 건강통제위, 장애성, 운동강도에는 건강상태 등 총 8가지 요인이었다.

이 중에서도 운동습관은 운동종류, 운동시간, 운동빈도, 운동지속기간 등 운동강도를 제외한 모든 운동양상 측면에 유의하게 영향력을 미치는 요인으로 나타났다. 그러므로, 간호에서는 당뇨병환자들의 운동습관 형성에 중점을 두고, 지지체계를 통한 운동지속 프로그램 등 효율적인 간호중재를 제공할 필요가 있다. 또한, 당뇨병환자들의 운동 장애성을 파악하고, 조절하고, 제거함으로 이들이 진단 초기부터 규칙적인 운동을 착수하고, 계속 수행함으로 일평생의 습관이 될 수 있도록 하여 당뇨병한자들의 삶의 질을 향상시키는 것은 간호의 궁극적인 목표가 된다.

[영문]

Exercise adherence is the cornerstone for self-care in diabetes. Yet not many diabetes engage in regular exercise according to the previous studies, and it creates tremendous individual, familial, and socio-economical problems in all.

Therefore, this descriptive prospective study was conducted to identify exercise modes, and to examine the factors influencing exercise modes I in non-insulin dependent diabetes. In doing so, an efficient nursing intervention could be provided to this particular group of clients. Ultimate goal is to have them to

improve their quality of life.

The data were collected with self-reported questionnaires and exercise modes from 176 diabetes who visited the Diabetic Center at Y University Medical Center in Seoul at regular base, and with their medical records for the results of glucose levels and lipids levels, from lune, 1997 to November, 1997.

The conceptual framework for the study was constructed on the basis of the Health Promotion Model resulting from a review of literature. It is consist often study variables; sex, age, height and weight(obesity), interpersonal influences and support, exercise habits, perceived self-efficacy, perceived control of health, perceived health status, perceived benefits, and perceived barriers.

The data for the exercise modes were included period of the maintenance, type, duration(minutes), frequency, and intensity of exercise during the 6 month study period. Data analysis was done using the SPSS/PC**+ program for descriptive statistics and SAS 6.11 for MANOVA, logistic procedure, and polynomial coefficient.

1. Exercise modes of the diabetes

The majority of the samples(67.3%) were engaged in regular exercises for six months. The participants within 6.4% of the samples were never exercised during the study period. The type of exercise of the most participants (60.6-69.6%) was walking.

The average time of exercise ranged from 40.85minutes to 45.26minutes at a time. There was a 4 minute decrease on average exercise time on the fourth month. The differences between the least time exerciser(5-10 minutes a day) and the most time exerciser(240 minutes a day) were ranged from 230 minutes to 235 minutes.

The average frequency of exercise the majority(59.6-69.6%) performed was 5-6 times a week. There was a gradual decrease on average frequency from 3.98 to 3.65 times per week as time went by. The intensity of exercise performed by the majority(40.4-46.8%) was 40% of the maximal heart rate. There was a gradual rise on average intensity of exercise from 40-60% to 70% of the maximal heart rate as time went by.

There were significant differences statistically at .05 significant level among the month periods in time, frequency, and intensity of exercise, but the transitions were not a lineal. Therefore, a gradual increase in time, frequency, and intensity of exercise is necessary for the diabetes.

2. factors influencing exercise modes

The study results revealed that sex( β =-.16, p=.05) had significant influences on time of exercise for this particular group. While ages( β =.21, p=.02) of the participants had significant influences on frequency of exercise only at one time,

interpersonal influences and supports had significant influences repeatedly on frequency of exercise( β =.16, p=.04; β =.22, p=.01; β =.16, p=.04).

Especially, exercise habits had significant influences on many aspects of exercise modes, such as the period of maintenance(β =-.21, p=.02), type(β=.24,p=.04), duration(β=-.26, p=.00; β=-.28, p=.00; β=-.23, p=.01; β=-.21, p=.01, β=-.29, p=.00; β=-.26, p=.00), and frequency(β =-.18, p=.04; β=-.26, p=.00; β=-.24,p=.01) of exercise. However, obesity of the participants was

insignificant on all aspects of the exercise modes in this study.

Perceived self-efficacy had significant influences on the type of exercise( β=.28,p=.01), and on frequency of exercise( β =-.19, p=.02). Also, perceived control of health had significant influences on the type of exercise( β =.29, p=.03), and on frequency of exercise( β =.18, p=.04). Perceived health status had significant influences on the type(β=.29, p=.02; β=.28, p=.02; β=.22, p=.04), frequency(β=-.20, p=.02), and intensity( β =-.21, p=.01; β =-.18, p=.05) of exercise.

Interestingly, perceived benefits of exercise did not appear to be significant on any aspect of exercise modes. Contrary, perceived barriers of exercise had significant influences on the period of maintenance( β =-.20, p=.02), type( β =.35,p=.00; ,β=.32, p=.01; β=.27, p=.02; β=.30, p=.01; β=.31, p=.01; β=.37, p=.00),and frequency(β =-.16, p=.05) of exercise. Especially, perceived barriers of exercise were significant on the type of exercise throughout the six-month period.

The study results reveal that an efficient nursing intervention such as an exercise-maintenance program through support systems is needed in order to build exercise habits for the diabetes. Identifying, regulating, and eliminating barriers of exercise could be one important strategy for the diabetes. By doing it, they could be able to initiate regular exercises from the beginning of their diagnosis, and keep habit of it for their life-long time.