관상동맥 협착증 환자에서 stent 삽입술후에 혈장 용해성 P-selectin의 변화

[한글]

혈장 용해성 P-selectin은 막형 P-selectin의 전사체가 만들어질때 RNA의 교대성 절단제거(alternative splicing)로 생성되어 분비되거나 막형 P-selectin의 transmembrane region이 단백분해되어 생성되는 것으로 알려져 있다. 혈장 용해성 P-selectin의 증가는 혈소판막에서 막형 P-selectin 표현의증가를 간접적으로 반영하고 또한 혈중 혈소판 활성도를 반영해 주는 인자로 알려져 있다. 관상동맥 협착증 환자들에서 풍선확장성형술(balloon angioplasty) 및 stent 삽입을 시행한 후 가장 문제가 되는 것은 재협착과 아급성 혈전증의 발생인데, 각각 20-30%, 3-18%의 빈도로 발생한다고 보고되고 있으며 직접적인 증거는 없지만 혈소판자 백혈구의 활성화에 따른 혈전형성이 주요 병태생리 기전으로 생각되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 혈장 용해성 P-selectin의 혈중 농도가 stunt 삽입 후 증가될 것이라는 가정 하에 stent 삽입술을 시행받은 환자들에서 연속적으로 혈액을 채취하여 혈장 용해성 P-selectin의 농도를 측정하였다. 또한 혈장 용해성 P-selectin의 변화양상을 비교, 분석하여 stent 삽입 후에 말초 혈액내혈소판 기능의 변화를 규명하고 동시에 혈소판 수치의 변화와 연관성이 있는지도 살펴 보고자 하였다.

1. 본 연구는 1998년 5월부터 9월까지 연세의대 세브란스 병원에서 관상동맥협착증을 진단받고 stent 삽입을 시행받은 환자 22명을 연구대상으로 하였다.

2. 혈장 용해성 P-selectin은 stent 삽입전에 비해 stunt 삽입 1시간후부터 유의하게 증가하기 시작하여 4시간, 8 시간후에 유의하게 증가하였다가 24시간대에는 삽입전의 기저치 수준으로 떨어졌다. (p<0.05)

3. 연구대상군에 포함된 환자 22명중 14명에서 stent 삽입 전후의 혈소판 수치를 측정한 결과 scent 삽입전에 비해서 stent 삽입 15분, 1 시간, 24 시간, 48 시간후에 측정된 혈소판 수치간에는 차이가 없었다.

4. 연구 대상군에서 stent 삽입전 혈장 용해성 P-selectin의 기저치 및 기저치로부터 stent 삽입후 최고로 증가될 때의 증가비율과 환자들의 임상적 특성(연령, 성별, 관상동맥 질환 위험 요인, LDL 콜레스테롤, HDL 콜레스테롤, 총 콜레스테롤)간에는 통계적으로 유

의한 상관관계는 발견되지 않았다.

이상의 결과로 본 연구에서는 scent 삽입후 24시간내에 혈소판의 활성화를 반영하는 혈장 용해성 P-selectin이 유의하게 증가되었으며 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 혈소판의 활성도를 측정하는데 있어서 효소면역법(enzyme immunoassay)을 이용한 혈장 용해성 P-selectin

의 측정은 임상적으로 유용한 검사로 생각되었으며 앞으로 혈장 용해성 P-selectin과 환자들의 예후, stent 삽입후 재협착률, 아급성 stent 혈전증의 발생간의 연관 관계를 보기위해 추적관찰 및 지속적 연구가 더 필요하리라 생각된다.

[영문]

Plasma soluble P-selectin is a variant form of the membrane P-selectin lacking the transmembrane domain. It is thought to be a variant selectin formed by an alternative splicing mechanism of the P-selectin RNA transcript or the release of the part of membrane P-selectin after proteolysis of the transmembrane region. The increase in plasma soluble P-selectin is a marker of both increased platelet activity in vivo and increased expression of membrane P-selectin on platelet membranes. The most important clinical problems in patients undergoing percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty(PTCA) and stent insertion are restensosis and subacute thrombosis with an incidence of 20-30% and 3-18% respectively. Although there are no direct evidences for the mechanisms of restenosis and subacute thrombosis, main pathophysiologic mechanism proposed is thrombus formation caused

by activated platelets and WBCs with subsequent activation and proliferation of blood vessel cells. Therefore in this study, under the hypothesis that plasma soluble P-selectin may increase after coronary steno insertion due to platelet activation, we measured plasma soluble P-selectin level in patients with coronary artery occlusive disease before and after coronary stent insertion. The changes in plasma soluble P-selectin and platelet count were measured to document the changes in platelet activation after coronary stent insertion. The results are as follows.

1. The study group consisted of 22 patients diagnosed with coronary artery occlusive disease who subsequently underwent coronary stent insertion.

2. In the study group, the plasma soluble P-selectin level at 1 hour, 4 hours and 8 hours after stent insertion showed a significant increase with the peak increase at 8 hours compared to the baseline level before the interventional procedures.

3. Comparisons of the changes of the plasma soluble P-selectin level based on the level before interventional procedures showed that plasma soluble P-selectin level at 1 hour, 4 hours, 8 hours after the interventional procedures was significantly higher than the baseline before coronary stent insertion. (p<0.05)

4. The platelet count did not change significantly from the baseline before and after coronary stent insertion.

5. In the study group, the baseline level of plasma soluble P-selectin and the peak increase in plasma soluble P-selectin(in terms of percentage) after coronary stent insertion did not show any correlation with the clinical characteristics(age, sex, risk factors for coronary heart disease, LDL cholesterol, HDL cholesterol, total cholesterol) of the patients.

Conclusion: Plasma soluble P-selectin increases within 24 hours after stent insertion with the peak increase at 8 hours after stenting and may be a useful marker for monitoring of platelet activity after stent insertion. There should be a continuous research regarding the clinical applications of plasma soluble

P-selectin in the monitoring of platelet activation as well as the relationship between the elevated plasma soluble P-selectin level with the prognosis, restenosis rate, and the rate of subacute thrombosis in patients undergoing coronary stent insertion.