신생아 발달사정 시범이 초산모의 모아상호작용에 미치는 영향

[한글]

본 연구는 초산모의 모아상호작용 상호성을 증진시키기 의해 신생아의 발달사정 시범을 실시하여 그 효과를 규명하기 위해 시도되었다.

연구설계는 동등성 대조군 사후설계에 의한 실험연구이고, 자료수집기간은1998년 5월 25일부터 9월 26일까지 였다. 연구대상자는 J시 지역에 소재한1개 대학병원, 1개 종합병원과 1개 산부인과의원에서 분만한 정상 모아를 선정기준에 의해 무작위 할당한 실험군 26쌍, 대조군 24쌍으로 총 50쌍이었다.

자료수집방법은 실험군과 대조군 모두에게 처치전에 대상자의 일반적 특성과 영아에 대한 어머니의 지각을 조사하고, 사후조사는 두 군 모두에게 출산 후 4주에 가정방문을 하여 모아상호작용을 비디오 카메라로 촬영하였다. 실험처치는 출산 후 1주에 가정방문을 하여 Brazelton의 신생아 발달사정을 지침으로 실험군에게 시범하였다.

독립변인은 신생아발달사정 시범으로 Brazelton(1995)의 신생아행동사정척도를 사용하였고, 종속변인인 모아상호작용은 하영수(1987)가 번역한 Walker(1982)의 모아놀이상호작용척도로 측정하였다. 모아상호작용에 영향을 미치는 요인인 어머니의 지각은 Wolke와 James-Roberts(1987)의 영아에 대한 어머니의 지각척도를 번역, 수정보완하여 측정하였다 자료의 분석은 SAS를 이용하였다.

연구결과는 신생아 발달사정 시범을 제공받은 초산모가 발달사정 시범을 제공받지 않은 초산모보다 모아상호작용의 상호성이 더 높았다. Brazelton의 발달사정도구에 의한 실험군 신생아의 행동특성의 분석에서 가장 높은 행동조직능력은 자율신경 안정성이었고 그 다음은 습관화, 운동, 사회적 상호작용의 순이었며 상태조절이 가장 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합해 보면, 신생아 발달사정 시범은 초산모의 모아상호작용 상호성을 증진시키는데 효과적인 중재방법인 것으로 검증되었다.

[영문]

The main purpose of this study is to identify the effects of demonstration of neonatal behavioral assessment on reciprocity between mother and infant. The research design was an experimental study with an equivalent control group posttest only design. The subject of this study consisted of 50 pairs of mother and infant(26 pairs for experimental group and 24 pairs for control group), The subjects were selected from one university hospital, one general hospital and one OBGY clinic located in J city, and were assigned to both groups randomly. The data were collected by video-taping for interactive behaviors between mother and infants, a Questionnaire for demographic data and maternal perception of infant, from May 25 to September 26, 1998. The intervention for the experimental group was the demonstration on the development alassessment for the infants by using the

Brazelton Neonatal Behavioral Assessment Scale. The intervention was provided to the experimental group during the first week of the infant's birth through home visiting.

The instruments used in this study were Neonatal Behavioral Assessment Scale by Brazelton, Mother-Infant Play Interaction Scale by Walker, and Mother and Baby Scale by Wolke & James-Roberts in order to measure the maternal perception of infant. The data analysis was done using SAS.

The results of this study were as followings:

The mother-infant interaction score of experimental group was significantly higher than control group. The highest ability of the behavioral organization of the newborn within the experimental group was the autonomic stability, following by the habituation, motor, and social interaction. The state regulation was the least ability of the newborn's behavioral organization.

Therefore, the study results suggested that the demonstration of neonatal behavioral assessment might be an effective intervention for promotion of the reciprocity of interaction between mothers and infants during the first few weeks of the infant's birth.