Development and Validation of a Novel Prognostic Scoring Model for Ischemic Colitis

Abstract

[한글]허혈성 대장염은 대장에서 발생하는 가장 흔한 혈관 질환 중의 하나이다. 대부분의 환자들에서 자연 치유되어 양호한 경과를 보이나, 일부 환자에서는 치료 기간이 오래 걸리고, 과다 출혈, 협착, 복막염 등의 합병증이 발생하여 수술을 필요로 하거나 이로 인해 사망에 이르기도 한다. 본 연구는 허혈성 대장염의 경과를 예측할 수 있는 요인을 분석하여 점수체계를 만들었고 이를 실제 환자에 적용하여 보았다.

2002년 10월부터 2008년 9월까지 허혈성 대장염을 진단받고 치료 받은 환자 153명을 대상으로 후향적으로 조사하였다. 진단을 위하여 모든 환자에게 대장 내시경이나 직장내시경을 시행하였다. 무작위 추출 방법으로, 점수체계를 만들 모형군과 이를 적용할 검증군으로 나누었다. 모형군의 환자를 대상으로 경증의 허혈성 대장염 환자와 중증의 허혈성 대장염 환자를 분류하여 임상적, 내시경적 양상의 차이점을 분석하였다.

모형군(102명)에서 다변량회귀분석 결과, 빈맥 [adjusted odds ratio (AOR)=6.039], 쇼크 (AOR=6.46), 내시경상 궤양 소견(AOR=10.451)이 중증의 허혈성 대장염과 의미 있는 연관성을 보였다. 이 변수를 이용하여 점수 모형을 만들고, 위험 확률와 위험지표를 구하였다. 환자들은 위험지표에 따라 저위험군 (<9), 중간위험군 (≥9 and < 40), 고위험군 (≥40)으로 나누었다. 점수모형을 검증군에 적용한 결과 ROC 곡선하면적은 0.923 (95% CI, 0.848-0.999)이었다.

본 연구를 통하여 환자의 기저 질환 및 임상 양상, 내시경 소견으로 허혈성 대장염 환자의 중증의 경과를 예측할 수 있는 점수체계를 만들 수 있었고, 이를 임상에 적용하여 환자의 경과를 예측하고 설명하는데 도움이 될 수 있다.

[영문]PURPOSE: The aim of this study was to identify the prognostic factors affecting the disease course of ischemic colitis and develop a prognostic scoring model. METHODS: We analyzed the medical records of 153 patients who were diagnosed with and treated for ischemic colitis between October 2002 and September 2008 at Severance Hospital, Seoul, Korea. Patients were randomly assigned to a derivation or validation group and clinical, endoscopic, and laboratory data were analyzed to identify factors associated with poor outcome. A prognostic scoring model was derived from the derivation group and validated using the validation group. RESULTS: Using the multivariate analysis of the derivation group (n=102), we found that the presence of tachycardia [adjusted odds ratio (AOR)=6.039], shock within 24 hours (AOR=6.46), and endoscopic evidence of ulcers (AOR=10.451) were all significant independent risk factors predicting poor outcome. A novel scoring model with weighted factor gradations was developed. Using this scoring model, probability and risk index for severe ischemic colitis were determined, which classified patients into 3 risk groups: low risk (with risk index <9), intermediate risk (≥9 and < 40), and high risk (≥40). The area under the ROC in validation group (n=51) was 0.923 (95% CI, 0.848-0.999). CONCLUSIONS: The results of this study demonstrate that endoscopic findings and instability of vital signs affect the disease course of ischemic colitis. Our new scoring model could be useful to physicians who treat ischemic colitis by providing a method for assessing patient prognosis.