AS04-증강 인유두종바이러스 백신에 의한 타액에서의 IgA 면역 반응

Abstract

[한글]목적: 인유두종바이러스(HPV)-16/18은 자궁경부암의 중요한 원인으로 최근 이들에 대한 예방백신이 개발되어 임상에서 이용되고 있다. 자궁경부암 외에도 HPV-16/18은 두경부암에서도 중요한 원인 가운데 하나로 알려졌으나 현재 사용하고 있는 백신의 두경부암과 관련된 연구는 미진한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 AS04-증강 HPV-16/18 백신에 의해 유도되는 타액에서 IgA 면역 반응을 조사하여 이 백신이 경구 HPV 감염에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 실시하였다. 방법: 세브란스 병원에 내원하여 본 연구에 동의한 36명의 여성을 대상으로 무작위 이중맹검방법으로 진행되었다. 36명의 여성 가운데 8명은 실험계획서 위반으로 중도 탈락하였으며 22명은 실험군으로 백신을 접종받았고 6명은 대조군으로 위약을 삼각근에 접종받았다. 예방접종은 0, 1, 6개월 3차례 투여하였으며, 접종 시작 전과 접종을 모두 마친 뒤 1개월 후에 타액, 혈청, 구강 점막 세포를 채취하였다. 경구 HPV 감염을 배제하기 위해 구강 점막 세포에서 HPV-16/18에 대한 nested PCR을 실시하였고 백신 접종 후 HPV-16/18 IgG의 혈청전환 확인과 타액에서 HPV-16/18 IgA 측정은 ELISA를 이용하여 실시하였다. 결과: 구강 점막 세포에서 시행한 HPV DNA에 대한 nested PCR 검사 결과 28명 모두에서 경구 HPV 감염은 확인되지 않았다. 실험군은 모두 백신 접종 후 HPV-16/18에 대한 혈청전환이 확인되었고 타액에서 HPV-16/18 VLP IgA가 각각 27.3% (6/22), 45.4% (10/22)에서 관찰되었다. 대조군에서는 위약 접종 후 혈청전환이 확인된 예가 없었으며 그리고 대조군의 타액에서 위약 접종 후 HPV-16/18 VLP IgA의 의미 있는 증가

역시 관찰되지 않았다. 접종 전에 채취한 타액의 HPV-16/18 VLP IgA는 실험군과 대조군에서 차이가 없었으나, 백신 접종 후에 채취한 타액은 두 군 간에 의미 있는 차이가 있었다.

결론: 이번 연구를 통해 AS04-증강 HPV-16/18 백신이 타액에서 HPV-16/18 VLP IgA의 분비를 증가시킨다는 것을 입증하였고, 이러한 연구 결과는 자궁경부에서 HPV 감염 예방뿐만 아니라 두경부 감염 예방에 있어 AS04-증강 HPV 백신의 역할을 연구하는 데 이바지할 것이다.

Materials and Methods: This study was designed as double blind, randomized, placebo-controlled manner. Thirty six subjects with written informed consent were enrolled in this study. However, 8 subjects were excluded because of protocol violation. Twenty-two subjects received AS04-adjuvanted HPV-16/18 vaccine and the others were injected with aluminum hydroxide placebo. The vaccine or placebo was administered intramuscularly on a 0, 1, 6 month schedule. Subjects’ saliva, serum and oral mucosal cells were collected before initiation of vaccination and 1 month after completion. To determine oral infection by HPV-16/18, nested PCR for HPV-16/18 E6 was performed with mucosal cells of subjects. The level of HPV-16/18 VLP specific IgA in saliva was determined by ELISA. HPV-16/18 IgG level was also evaluated using ELISA to identify HPV-16/18 seroconversion.

Results: All subjects had no evidence of oral infection by HPV-16/18. All subjects in study group showed seropositivity for HPV-16/18 after vaccination. There was no subject in control group who showed HPV 16/18 seroconversion due to placebo injection. In addition, all subjects in control group had no IgA immune response for HPV 16/18 in saliva. In study group, IgA for HPV 16 and 18 were detected in 27.3% (6/22) and 45.4% (10/22), respectively. There was no difference in HPV-16/18 VLP IgA level which was examined with obtained saliva at pre-injection. However, HPV-16/18 VLP IgA level measured from saliva at post-injection was significantly higher in study group than that in control group.

Conclusions: This study indicates that AS04 adjuvanted HPV-16/18 vaccination induces HPV-16/18 specific IgA secretion in saliva. It might contribute to examining the role of AS04-adjuvanted HPV-16/18 vaccine in preventing not only HPV infection of uterine cervix, but oropharyngeal HPV infection.