악교정수술에 있어서 하악골 전방이동 후 새로운 개념에 근거한 회귀현상 방지책의 고안

Abstract

[한글]악교정수술 후 회귀현상은 특히 하악골 전방이동 후에 흔하게 발생하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 회귀현상은 하악골의 전방이동으로 인한 상설골근과 익돌교근건의 신장 후 이들 근육이 새로운 환경에 적응하기 전에 원래의 상태로 되돌아가려는 성질에 의하여 야기된다고 보고되었다. 회귀현상 방지를 위해 장기간의 악간고정, 강선고정, 그리고 견고골내고정 등이 시행되어 왔지만 이러한 방법으로는 회귀현상을 방지하는데 그 한계가 있음이 보고되고 있다. 이에 저자는 회귀현상을 야기하는 근육의 힘을 고정의 개념으로는 극복할 수 없다고 판단하고 대신 견인의 개념으로 극복하여 보고자 새로운 방법을 고안하였다. 본 연구에서는 하악골을 Delaire의 이상적인 교합평면에 맞추어 전방이동 한 17명의 환자를 대상으로 골내고정 없이, 치열궁간 견인을 이용한 조기 능동적 하악골 운동을 시행하여 다음과 같은 관찰결과를 얻었다.1. 17 증례의 B-점에서의 술후 1개월의 평균 회귀량(회귀율)은 1.6mm (18.2%), 술후 6개월의 평균 회귀량(회귀율)은 1.9mm(20.6%)였다. 2. 17증례 중 4증례에서는 술후 1주에 관찰되었던 구치부 개교합이 술후 1개월에 교합상 제거 즉시 해소되면서 원심측 골편의 시계방향으로의 회전이 관찰되었다. 3. 구치부 개교합이 없었던 13 증례에서의 B-점에서의 술후 1개월의 평균 회귀량(회귀율)은 1.2mm(12.8%), 술후 6개월의 평균 회귀량(회귀율)은 1.5mm(15.2%)였다. 4. 구치부 개교합이 없었던 13 증례에서는 술후 1개월에 발생한 상하악 중절치 각도의 변화 및 정출로 인한 원심측 골편의 시계방향으로의 회전이 관찰되었다.5. 모든 증례에서 술후 1주에 관찰되었던 근심측 골편의 전하방으로의 처짐 현상은 술후 1개월에 해소되었으며 동시에 시계반대방향으로의 회전이 관찰되었다. 6. 술후 1개월과 6개월 사이에는 근심측 골편의 변화는 관찰되지 않았다. 7. 수술 직전과 비교했을 때 술후 6개월까지 과두흡수는 관찰되지 않았다.이상의 관찰결과를 근거로 견인의 개념을 이용한 조기 능동적 하악골 운동이 회귀현상의 요인 중 하나인 하악골 전방이동 후 근육이 원래 상태로 되돌아가려는 힘을 극복함에 있어 효과적이며, 또한 술후 하악과두의 생리적인 위치 확보를 도모함으로써 과두흡수로 인한 회귀현상을 방지할 수 있을 것으로 판단되었다.

[영문]The phenomenon of skeletal relapse has always been a major concern after mandibular advancement surgery. Muscle force after stretching of pterygomasseteric sling and suprahyoid muscles have been considered as responsible for such phenomenon. Despite efforts to prevent the phenomenon of skeletal relapse by using various fixation techniques, there were limitations in overcoming the muscle force. Therefore, without internal fixation, a new concept for prevention of skeletal relapse was devised. In this

study, Early Active Mandibular Exercise by using Inter Dental-Arch Pulling was applied to 17 patients after mandibular advancement surgery. The application results are as follows. 1. Mean skeletal relapse(skeletal relapse rate) at postoperative 1

month was 1.6mm(18.2%) and mean skeletal relapse(skeletal relapse rate) at postoperative 6 months was 1.9mm (20.6%).

2. 4 cases showed clockwise rotation of the distal segment due to

seating of posterior openbite immediately after splint removal.

3. In 13 cases without posterior openbite, mean skeletal relapse

and mean skeletal relapse(skeletal relapse rate) at postoperative 6 months was 1.5mm(15.2%).

4. 13 cases without posterior openbite showed clockwise rotation of the distal segment due to changes in upper and lower central incisors at postoperative 1 month.

5. All cases showed sagging of the proximal segment at postoperative 1 week, and resolution of the sagging and counterclockwise rotation of the proximal segment at postoperative 1 month.

6. There was no change in the proximal segment between postoperative 1 month and 6 months.

7. There was no evidence of condylar resorption until postoperative 6 months.

In summary of above results, the method of Early Active Mandibular Exercise by using the concept of Pulling was effective in overcoming the muscle force after mandibular advancement, as well as in prevention of postoperative condylar resorption, possibly by physiologic positioning of the mandibular condyle.