Diagnostic Utility of Computer Tomographic Enterography for the Patients Presenting with Unexplained Gastrointestinal Symptoms

Abstract

[한글]CT enterogrphy는 소장 질환을 검사하는 데 있어서 여러 장점이 있는 검사법이다. CT enterography의 크론씨 병에서의 진단율과 적응법에 대해서는 이미 다른 연구를 통해 밝혀진 바가 많으나 그 외의 임상질환에서는 CT enterography에 대해 연구된 바가 적다. 따라서 본 연구는 다른 검사법으로도 설명되지 않는 소화기적 증상을 가진 환자에게서 CT entergraphy를 시행하여 그 진단적 유용성과 양성 진단을 예측하는 인자에 대해 밝혀보고자 하였다.

2007년 5월부터 2008년 10월까지 연세 의료원 세브란스 병원에서 설명되지 않는 소화기적 증상을 주소로 CT enterography를 시행한 113명의 환자를 대상으로 의무 기록을 후향적으로 분석하였다.

총 113명의 환자 중 35명 (31.0%)이 CT enterography에서 소화기적 증상을 설명할 만한 양성 결과가 확인되었다. 양성 결과에는 크론씨 병(8명), 협착/폐쇄(7), 종양(7), 소장 출혈(5), 베쳇트 병(3), 장염(3), 장루(1), 장결핵(1) 등이 있었다. 단변량 분석을 통해 CT enterography의 양성 진단과 관련된 인자로는 높은 분절 호중구 수(p=0.018), 증가된 적혈구침강속도(ESR) (p=0.009), 증가된 C반응성 단백질(CRP) (p=0.004)가 확인되었다. 이 중 다변량 분석을 통하여 증가된 C반응성 단백질(CRP)이 CT enterography의 양성 진단에 중요한 예측 인자임이 밝혀졌다. (hazard ratio 1.950, 95% CI(1.165-3.265),p=0.011).

결론적으로 설명되지 않는 소화기적 증상을 주소로 내원한 환자에게서 CT enterography의 시행은 유용하며 특히 C반응성 단백질의 증가 소견을 보이는 환자에게서 양성 진단을 기대해 볼 수 있다

[영문]Computer tomographic enterography (CTE) is gaining approval for the evaluation of small bowel diseases. However, the diagnostic yields of CTE for indications other than Crohn’s disease have not yet been well described. The aim of the present study was to determine the diagnostic utility of CTE and to find out the clinical factors predictive of positive diagnostic rate in patients with unexplained gastrointestinal symptoms or signs. The clinical and radiologic data of 113 patients with unexplained gastrointestinal symptoms that had CTE examination at Severance Hospital between May 2007 and October 2008 were retrospectively analyzed.CTE revealed positive findings that explained the symptoms in 35 of the 113 patients (diagnostic yield = 31.0%). The positive findings included Crohn’s disease (8 patients), stricture/obstruction (7), tumor (7), small bowel bleeding (5), intestinal Behcet’s disease (3), colitis (3), intestinal enteric fistula (1), and intestinal tuberculosis (1). By univariate analysis, the positive findings of CTE were significantly associated with high segmentated neutrophil count (p=0.018), elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (p=0.009), and elevated C-reactive protein (CRP) (p=0,004). By multivariate analysis, elevated CRP was found to be a significant risk factor for the positive findings of CTE (hazard ratio 1.950; 95% CI (1.165-3.265), p= 0.011).The results of this study suggest that CTE could be helpful in patients suffering from unexplained gastrointestinal symptoms that cannot be explained by established examinations, especially among the patients with elevated C-reactive protein level.