여고생을 대상으로 한 금연프로그램의 효과 및 금연과정 분석

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 흡연 여고생을 대상으로 현재 활발히 확산 중에 있는 ‘5&6 금연프로그램’을 적용하여 단일군의 전후설계 유사실험연구에 의한 금연효과 분석과 금연프로그램 참여자중 금연 성공과 실패 포커스그룹 면접조사를 통해 금연과정의개인적, 상호관련적, 환경적 영향요인을 분석한 혼합 방법연구이다.연구대상자는 4개교로부터의 흡연여고생 55명이었으며, 금연효과는 금연행위변화단계, 하루흡연량, 니코틴 의존도와 생체지표인 소변 코티닌과 호기 중 CO측면에서 평가하였고, 금연과정에 미치는 영향요인은 개인적, 상호관련적, 환경적요인을 분석하였다. 금연효과분석 자료수집 기간은 2009년 5월 7일부터 2009년 6월 2일까지였으며, 이차 자료수집 기간은 2009년 6월 4일부터 2009년 6월 30일까지이었다. “5&6 금연프로그램”은 5주 동안 6회, 매 회당 90분씩 진행되었으며, 종속변수들은 중재 전과 중재 직후 시점까지 총 2회 측정되었다. 금연프로그램 효과자료 분석은 기술통계, X2-test, Independent-samples t-test, Paired t-test를 이용하였고 금연과정 자료는 내용 분석을 하였다.본 연구의 금연효과분석 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 5&6 금연프로그램이 흡연 여고생의 흡연 변화에 미치는 효과금연행위변화단계는 고려단계에서 준비단계로 한 단계 상승하여 금연의지가 상승하였고, 하루 흡연량은 12개비에서 3개비로 9개비가 감소하였고, 니코틴 의존도는 5.5점에서 4.3점(3~5점 : 중등도 의존도)으로 낮아졌다.2. 5&6 금연프로그램이 흡연 여고생의 생체지표 변화에 미치는 효과호기 중 CO는 8.7 ppm에서 2.8 ppm ( 6ppm 이하 : 비흡연자, 7~10 : 경한 흡연자)으로 낮아졌고, 소변 코티닌은 평균 1.00에서 .67 로 낮아졌다.본 연구의 금연과정영향요인분석 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 흡연 여고생의 ‘5&6 금연프로그램’에 대한 평가금연성공그룹은 동영상과 매회 프로그램 시작 전에 측정한 호기 중 CO 측정이가장 기억에 남는다고 하였고, 금붕어를 담뱃재 물에서 죽어가는 실험은 잔인해서싫다는 의견을 보였다. 반면에 금연실패그룹은 금연프로그램이 이해하기 어렵고지루하다고 하였으며, 자발적인 금연프로그램이 아니고 억지로 하는 거라서 싫다고 하였다.2. 흡연 여고생의 금연과정에 미치는 영향요인금연 성공자는 학년이 낮았으며, 니코틴 의존도가 낮았으며, 미래의 흡연폐해에대한 두려움을 크게 느꼈고, 가족의 지지가 높았고, 학교의 금연에 대한 협조가높았고, 이사를 자주 하지 않은 특성이 있었다. 금연실패자는 열등의식이 강하였고, 미래가 막막하게 느껴지며, 외롭고, 잦은 가족 다툼과 가족의 불신과 대화 단절이 심한 특성이 있었다.본 연구결과 금연프로그램은 학년이 낮을수록, 니코틴 의존도가 낮을수록, 가족의 지지가 높을수록, 금연에 대한 학교의 관심이 많을수록, 이웃관계가 친밀할수록 금연 성공률이 높았다. 앞으로 흡연 여고생을 대상으로 한 금연프로그램은지루하고 어려운 것을 지양하고 재미있게 흥미를 유발할 수 있는 내용을 추가하고 영향요인분석결과를 보다 개념적으로 도출하여 전략을 수립할 것을 제안한다.

[영문]The Purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of the "5&6 smoking cessation program-six classes for five weeks" on High School Smoking Girls and analysis of the smoking cessation process through a focus group that consisted of participants in the "5&6 smoking cessation program-six classes for five weeks".

The data collection was done from May 2009 to June 2009. This study was designed using one sample pretest-posttest. '5&6 smoking cessation program-six classes for five weeks' the participants were 55 girls and focus group was 44 girls. The three Focus groups were consisted of volunteers who quit smoking successfully and failed participants from a previous smoking cessation program. Data was measured at 2 times(before the intervention, immediately after the intervention), and analyzed by SPSS 12.0. using descriptive statistics, X2-test, Independent-samples t-test, Paired t-test.

1. Analysis of smoking cessation program effect

The stage of smoking cessation behavior change was significantly increased. Daily smoking amount, dependancy on nicotine, expiratory CO, and urine cotinine level were significantly decreased . The results of this study showed that the '5&6

smoking cessation program' is effective for quitting smoking. Especially it was more effective on the less dependent on nicotine and younger dependants than older ones.

2. Analysis of smoking cessation process

The focus group interview questions about smoking cessation process consisted of three categories: (a) Intrapersonal factor, (b) Interpersonal factor, and (c) Environmental factor. Success cessation smoking process factors were low nicotine dependency, regret on beginning smoking, smoking is not a way to make friendship, good family support, and positive viewpoint of life otherwise Failure to quit the smoking process factors were high nicotine dependency, anxiety without smoking, make a friend while smoking, loneliness, low family support and conversation,

poverty, negative viewpoint of life. Finally, both focus group thought there was an insufficient policy for the maintenance of the smoking cessation program. And both groups were not interested in this program because there were non-volunteer and not interesting for high school girls.

Therefore, the smoking cessation program is recommended for the low nicotine dependency and low grade high school students including contents of high school girls' interesting and strategy for how to cope their loneliness, low family support and conversation, poverty, negative viewpoint of life. Also it needed sufficient policy for the maintenance of the smoking program in school setting.