장내 세균에 의해 생성되는 가스가 대장 통과 시간에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]배경: 장내 세균에 의해 생성되는 여러 가스들 중 메탄가스가 변비 우세형 과민성 장 증후군과 관련이 있을 수 있으며 메탄 가스에 의해 소장 통과 시간이 지연될 것으로 보고되고 있다. 한편, 대장에서 탄수화물의 발효에 의해 생성되는 수소 가스는 아직 많이 연구되지 않았다. 궤양성 대장염등의 염증성 장질환에서 수소 가스 농도가 높다는 보고가 있지만, 수소 가스가 대장에 주는 역할은 아직 밝혀지지 않았다. 목적: 장내 세균에 의해 생성되는 메탄 가스, 수소 가스 및 메탄과 수소 혼합 가스가 기니 픽 대장 통과 시간에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 한다. 방법: 기니 픽의 대장을 근위부와 원위부 대장으로 구분하여 95% O2 + 5% CO2 혼합 가스가 공급되고 온도가 37℃로 유지되는 Krebs’-Henseleit (K-H)용액을 채운 욕조 양측단에 연결하였다. 기니 픽 대변의 형태와 굳기를 유사하게 만든 인공 배설물을 구측단에 넣은 후, 연동 펌프를 통해 장 내강 내로 K-H 용액과 95% O2 + 5% CO2 가스를 관류시켜 인공 배설물이 항문측으로 이동한 시간을 2 cm 간격으로 구하여 평균값을 구했다. 또한 메탄 가스, 수소 가스, 혹은 메탄과 수소 혼합 가스를 각각 0.25 ml/min의 유속으로 관류시키며 인공 배설물이 이동하는 시간을 구하였다. 결과: 근위부 대장에서 대조 가스군, 메탄 가스군, 수소 가스군 및 메탄과 수소 혼합 가스군의 대장 통과 시간 (% change)은 각각 101.7 ± 55.6%, 100.6 ± 43.5%, 53.5 ± 36.4%, 184.9 ± 87.8%로 수소 가스군에서만 대장 통과 시간이 유의하게 감소하였다 (p = 0.009). 원위부 대장에서 대조 가스군, 메탄 가스군, 수소 가스군 및 메탄과 수소 혼합 가스군에서 대장 통과 시간은 각각 98.7 ± 2.6%, 97.8 ± 9.3%, 90.0 ± 8.1%, 109.8 ± 18.3%로 수소 가스군에서만 대장 통과 시간이 유의하게 감소하였다 (p = 0.010). 결론: 메탄 및 메탄과 수소 혼합 가스는 근위부 및 원위부 대장에서 대장 통과 시간에 유의한 영향이 없었고, 수소 가스는 근위부 대장 통과 시간을 약 46.5% 유의하게 촉진 시켰으며, 원위부 대장에서는 대장 통과 시간을 약 10% 촉진 시켰다. 본 실험을 통해 장내 세균에 의해 생성되는 메탄 가스, 수소 가스 혹은 메탄과 수소 혼합 가스 중 수소 가스가 근위부 및 원위부 대장에서 대장 통과 시간을 촉진 시킬 수 있음을 확인하였다.

[영문]Methane gas, which is produced by enteric microflora has been known to be associated with constipation predominant irritable bowel syndrome and small intestinal bacterial overgrowth. Also, the severity of constipation seem to correlate with degree of methane production checked by lactulose breath test. In other words, small bowel transit is delayed in those with methane producers. On the other hand, the effect of hydrogen gas which is produced by fermentation of carbohydrates in the colon is yet to be understood. There have been reports of increased hydrogen gas concentrations in patients with inflammatory bowel disease such as ulcerative colitis, but their correlation and pathophysiology is not clear. Previous studies have shown that methane and hydrogen gases which are produced by enteric microflora, affect motility on small bowel. However, their effect on the colon and colon transit time have not been studied. In this study, we measured colon transit times in the proximal and distal colon, before and after the infusion of methane, hydrogen, and methane-hydrogen mixed gas in guinea pigs.

Ten centimeters of the proximal colon or distal colon of guinea pig is harvested and put in the peristaltic bath containg Kreb’s-Henseleit (K-H) solution. The bath was maintained at 37℃ and saturated with 95% O2 + 5% CO2 which is control gas. After stabilization for 60 minutes, an artificial pellet made in accordance to guinea pig’s feces is put into the oral side of the colon. Baseline transit time is checked for comparison of each gas. Thereafter, methane gas, hydrogen gas, methane-hydrogen mixed gas, and control gas is infused (0.25 ml/min) into the peristaltic bath through a closed circuit. Time required for artificial pellet to reach the anal side is measured in seconds. An average measurements were derived for every 2 cm.

The mean % changes for control, methane, hydrogen, and methane-hydrogen mixed gases in the proximal colon are 101.7 ± 55.6%, 100.6 ± 43.5%, 53.5 ± 36.4%, and 184.9 ± 87.8%. Hydrogen gas showed significant decrease in colon transit time (p<0.05). In the distal colon, the mean % changes for control, methane, hydrogen, and methane-hydrogen mixed gases are 98.7 ± 2.6%, 97.8 ± 9.3%, 90.0 ± 8.1%, and 109.8 ± 18.3%, accordingly. Only hydrogen gas group showed significant decrease in colon transit time (p<0.05).

Hydrogen gas promoted colon transit in the proximal colon by 46.5% , and by 10% in the distal colon. This study has shown that bowel gas from enteric microflora, especially hydrogen gas can affect colon transit time, as well as small bowel motility and transit time described by previous studies. Furthermore, faster colon transit shown in the proximal and distal colon with hydrogen gas suggest that hydrogen gas and its metabolites might play a role in pathophysiology in inflammatory bowel disease such as ulcerative colitis. This study will give a clue to further understanding the effect of bowel gases in the colon and inflammatory bowel diseae.