시스템다이내믹스 방법론에 의한 일반병동 간호인력 운영 모델 개발

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 일반병동 간호인력 운영을 위하여 시스템다이내믹스 방법론을 적용하여 간호인력을 조정하고 이에 대한 평가를 시행한 간호인력 운영 모델 개발 연구이다. 일반병동의 필요 간호 인력운영을 위해 간호인력 산정 관련 예측 변수와 간호인력 수준에 의한 결과 변수를 도출하고, 도출된 변수들을 바탕으로 변수들 간의 인과관계에 의한 시스템다이내믹스 모델을 개발하였다. 이를 위하여 문헌 고찰을 통한 변수 선정 후 간호대학 교수, 간호관리자, 일반간호사 그룹을 대상으로 전문가 내용 타당도를 거쳐 최종적으로 필요 간호인력 산정 예측 변수 9개와 간호 인력 수준에 의한 결과 변수 11개를 선정하였다. 선정된 변수를 중심으로 인과지도를 작성하였으며 각 변수들 간의 관계를 바탕으로 저량유량도를 작성하였다. 개발된 모델은 연구 대상인 일 종합전문요양기관의 6개 일반병동에 대한 실제 자료를 통하여 현실 상황을 반영하는지에 대한 타당도 검증과 민감도 분석 단계를 거쳤다. 6개 병동에 대한 시뮬레이션 결과 간호인력 수준에 의한 결과 변수 중 환자만족도와 간호사만족도가 가장 낮을 것으로 예측되는 외과 1병동에 간호사 1명을 추가 배치하고 4주 후 관련 변수들의 결과를 비교, 분석하였다. 시스템다이내믹스 모델을 개발하기 위해 Vensim 5.0b DSS를 이용하였다. 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 문헌고찰과 전문가타당도 검증 단계를 거쳐 도출된 필요 간호인력 산정 예측 변수는 병상수, 병상가동율, 환자중증도, 해당임상과 경험, 임상경력, 지원직원 수, 신규간호사 비율, 업무량, 비정규직 비율의 9가지 변수이며, 간호인력 수준에 의한 결과 변수는 병가 발생건수, 이직발생 건수, 시간외업무시간, 직무만족도, 요로감염 발생건수, 폐렴발생건수, 심폐소생실패 건수, 통증관리 만족도, 욕창 발생건수, 낙상발생건수, 환자만족도의 11개 변수였다. 문헌고찰 결과 도출되었으나 전문가 타당도에서 제외된 변수로는 필요 간호인력 산정 예측 변수 중 간호사의 교육수준과 간호연구에의 기여도이며 간호인력 수준에 의한 결과 변수는 Needle Stick Injury, 투약오류, 재원기간, 호흡기계 감염, GI Bleeding, 사망률의 7개 변수였다. 2. 도출된 변수들의 인과 구조를 바탕으로 일반병동의 병동별 필요 간호인력 운영 을 위한 시스템다이내믹스 모델을 개발하였다. 3. 개발된 시스템다이내믹스 모델은 민감도 분석과 Time step 검증을 거쳐 연구대 상 일 종합전문요양기관 6개 병동에 대한 실제 자료를 바탕으로 간호인력 현황을 평가하였으며 시뮬레이션 결과 환자 및 간호사 만족도가 가장 낮을 것으로 예측되 는 외과 1병동에 간호사 1명을 추가 배치하였다. 간호사 추가 배치 4주 후 간호인 력 수준에 의한 결과 변수들 중 시간외근로시간, 폐렴발생건수, 환자만족도, 통증관 리 만족도, 간호사직무만족도는 유의하게 변화하였다(p < .05). 본 연구는 간호인력 운영에 영향을 주는 다양한 변수들을 반영할 수 있는 시스템다이내믹스 방법론을 적용하여 일 종합전문요양기관 일반병동의 병동별 특성이 반영된 간호인력 운영 시스템다이내믹스 모델을 개발하였으며, 개발된 모델을 연구대상 종합전문요양기관의 일반병동 간호인력 운영에 적용, 평가하였다. 특히 개발된 모델의 결과 시뮬레이션을 통해 인력 운영을 시행하여 그 결과를 평가함으로써 시스템다이내믹스 방법론을 적용한 기존의 연구와 차별화하였다. 본 연구를 통해 개발된 시스템다이내믹스 모델은 의료기관 일반병동의 간호인력 운영 및 배치에 대한 정책결정의 지침으로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]For nursing manpower operation as required in the general ward of general hospitals, this study has exposed predictor variables related to nursing manpower calculations and outcome variables in accordance to the nursing manpower level. Based on such exposed variables, this study has developed a system dynamics model in accordance the causal relationship among variables. Following selections of variables through a documentary investigation, this study selected nine required nursing manpower selection predictor variables and eleven outcome variables in accordance to nursing manpower level following content validity research subjecting three groups of nursing university professor, nursing managers, and general nurses. Centered around the selected variables, a causal loop diagram was drafted and a system dynamics model was developed through drafting a stock flow diagram centered around the relationships between each variables. The developed model underwent validity testing to see whether present realities were being reflected by inputting actual data from six general wards of general hospitals. The results of simulation for the six general wards predicted that patient and nurse satisfaction levels will be lowest in the surgical ward. As a rsult, one nurse was placed in one surgical ward and the results of related variables were compared and analyzed four weeks later. System dynamic model development was done by use of Vensim 5.0b DSS. The results of the study are as follows. 1. The required nursing manpower predictor variables acquired through the documentary investigation and specialist validity tests were a total of nine variables, which were number of beds, bed occupancy rate, patient triage, experience with clinic, clinical experience, number of supporting employees, rate of new nurses, workload, and rate of non-standard employees. In addition, there were 11 outcome variables in accordance to nursing manpower level, which were frequency of sick leave, frequency of leaving one's position, work hours after hours, work satisfaction, occurrence of urinary tract infection, occurrence of pneumonia, occurrence of CPR failure, satisfaction for pain management, occurrence of bedsores, occurrence of falls, and patient satisfaction. As for variables acquired through documentary investigation but included in the specialist validity test, such predictor variables were education level of nurses and level of contribution to nursing research. There were seven outcome variables according to nursing manpower level, which were Needle Stick Injury, administrative errors, length of stay, respiratory infection, GI Bleeding, and death rate. 2. Based on the causal structure of the exposed variables, a system dynamics model was developed for operating required nursing manpower by ward within general wards. 3. The developed system dynamics model underwent sensitivity analysis and time step validity and evaluated nursing manpower conditions based on actual data from six general wards of general hospitals. The results of simulation showed allowed placement of one nurse in one surgical ward, which was forecasted to have the lowest patient and nurse satisfaction level. Four weeks following the placement of additional nurse and among outcome variables in accordance to nurse manpower level, work hours after hours, occurrence of pneumonia, patient satisfaction, satisfaction for pain management, and nurse work satisfaction showed a statistically significant change (p < .05). This study applied the system dynamics methodology in order to reflect various variables which can have an effect on nursing manpower operation in order to develop a system dynamics model for nursing manpower operation. The developed model was applied and evaluated the nursing manpower operation in general wards of general hospitals. This study will have use as a guideline for policy decisions related to nursing manpower operation and organization within general wards of general hospitals.