Enhanced humoral and cellular immunity using HPV quadrivalent recombinant vaccine formulated with the modified lipopolysaccharide/ bacterial DNA fragments/aluminium salt combination compared to alumin

Abstract

[한글]백신 보조제는 면역 반응을 향상시키고 백신에 사용되는 항원의 양을 줄이는데 도움이 되는 물질로 보다 효과적이고 안전한 보조제 (adjuvant) 를 개발하는 것은 백신 연구에서 중요하고 어려운 과제이다. E.coli DNA의 일부분과 변형된 lipopolysaccahride (LPS)의 복합체를 CIA07이라고 명명하였을 때 본 연구에서는 HPV 4가 백신에서 보조제로 aluminium salt만을 사용하였을 때에 비하여 CIA07을 첨가하였을 때의 효과를 알아보고자 한다.

쥐를 5마리씩 5군으로 하여 각각 다음과 같이 3주 간격으로 2회 근육주사 하였다. 1군은 대조군으로 생리식염수, 2군은 HPV 4가 백신, 3군은 HPV 4가 백신과 세균 DNA fragments, 4군은 HPV 4가 백신과 변형된 LPS, 5군은 HPV 4가 백신과 CIA07을 근육주사 하였고 두 번째 백신 주사 후 1주와 4주 후에 면역반응을 측정하였다.

보조제로 변형된 LPS와 CIA07을 첨가한 경우 aluminium salt만을 사용한 경우보다 HPV 16/18 L1 VLPs에 대한 항체 (IgG)가 유의하게 증가하였다. 또한 HPV 16/18 L1 VLPs specific IgG isotype을 측정하였을 때 CIA07을 보조제로 첨가하였을 경우 aluminium salt만을 사용한 경우보다 두 번째 백신 주사 4주 후 측정한 HPV 16/18 L1 VLPs에 대한 IgG1 와 IgG2a 항체는 모두 증가하였다. 그러나 변형된 LPS를 보조제로 사용한 경우 IgG1은 효과적으로 증가시키는 반면 IgG2a는 증가시키지 못하였다. HPV 16/18 L1 VLPs specific IgG2a/IgG1 ratio을 계산한 결과 두 번째 백신 주사 4주 후에, CIA07을 보조제로 첨가한 경우 aluminium salt만을 사용하였을 경우보다 높은 수치를 보여 CIA07을 첨가한 보조제를 사용하였을 경우 Th1형 면역반응을 더 효과적으로 유도할 수 있다는 것을 시사하였다.

이번 연구 결과를 종합하여 볼 때 CIA07을 HPV 4가 백신의 보조제로 첨가할 경우 aluminium salt만을 사용하였을 경우보다 체액성 및 세포성 면역 반응을 보다 향상시킬 수 있어 효과적인 면역 보조제로서의 역할을 할 수 있으리라 기대된다.

[영문]Developing efficient and safe adjuvants for use in human vaccines remains both a challenge and a necessity. CIA07 is a immunostimulatory agent composed of E.coli DNA fragments and modified lipopolysaccharide (LPS) lacking the lipid A moiety. In this study, we investigated adjuvant activity of CIA07 using HPV L1 VLPs as the immunogen. Mice were immunized intramuscularly two times at 3-week intervals with HPV 6/11/16/18 L1 VLP vaccine alone or in combination with bacterial DNA fragments, modified LPS or CIA07, and immune responses were assessed. Modified LPS and CIA07 adjuvanted formulation showed significantly higher titers of HPV 16/18 L1 VLPs specific antibodies than aluminium salt. HPV 16/18 L1 VLPs specific IgG isotype titers were measured. Modified LPS adjuvanted formulation stimulated the IgG1 antibody response effectively, but did not induce a significant increase in the IgG2a antibody response. On the other hand, CIA07 adjuvanted formulation induced significantly higher titers of HPV 16/18 L1 VLPs specific IgG1 as well as IgG2a antibodies at 28-day post-immunization II. Furthermore, the ratio of IgG2a to IgG1 antibody titers in mice administered with CIA07 adjuvanted formulation was higher compared to aluminium salt at 28-day post-immunization II, indicating that CIA07 could stimulate higher Th1-type immune responses to HPV 16/18 L1 VLPs.

These data demonstrated that CIA07 adjuvanted formulation has the ability to induce higher humoral and cellular immune responses in mice when compared with the aluminium salt, and support the role of the CIA07 as an effective adjuvant to the HPV quadrivalent recombinant vaccine.