중학생의 위험행동 영향요인 분석

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 중학생의 위험행동에 미치는 개인적, 사회환경적 영향요인을 규명하고 영향력의 정도를 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사 연구이다. 연구의 대상은 서울과 경기 지역에 위치한 각 2개교씩 총 4개교 남녀 중학교의 재학생으로 2, 3학년의 학생이었다. 자료수집기간은 2008년 7월 16일에서 2008년 9월 9일까지로 자가보고 형식의 설문지를 이용하였고 수거된 총 558부 중 누락되거나 불성실하게 응답한 14부를 제외한 총 544부를 최종 분석대상으로 하였다. 연구도구로서 종속변인인 중학생의 위험행동은 Gullone 등(2001)의 위험행동 도구를 한상철(2004)이 국내에서 개발하여 검증한 것을 사용하여 측정하였다. 위험행동에 미치는 영향요인으로서 개인내적 요인은 Coopersmith(1981)의 자아존중감 측정도구, Lazarus와 Folkman(1984)의 스트레스 대처능력 도구로 측정하였다. 사회환경적 요인 중 가족위험요인은 오경자와 문경주(2006)가 개발한 가족위험요인 항목을 이용하였고 가족기능은 Olsen, Portnet과 Lavee(1985)의 FACES-III(Family Adaptability and Family Cohesion Evaluation Scale-III) 척도를 통해 측정하였다. 또래 위험행동은 가까운 친구들의 행동을 묻는 문항으로 구성하였고 유해환경요인은 이기숙과 김수연(1999)이 개발한 도구 중 접촉빈도가 높게 나타난 문항을 수정 ? 보완하여 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 SAS 9.1 program을 이용하여 기술적 통계, t-test, ANOVA, 상관분석(Pearson's correlation), 다중회귀분석(multiple regression)을 이용하였으며 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 대상자의 위험행동 정도는 0 ~ 54점의 범위에서 평균 6.04점으로 모험성 위험행동이 반항성, 반사회성 위험행동에 비해 높게 나타났다. 항목별로 높게 나타난 위험행위는 ‘음란동영상 보기’, ‘거짓말로 용돈 받기’, ‘고의로 수업 빼먹기’ 순으로 나타났으며 남녀 학생 간의 차이를 보였다. 2. 일반적 특성에 따른 위험행동 차이는 성별과 부모와의 동거여부에 따라 위험행동 점수가 유의한 차이를 보였고, 남학생이 여학생보다, 부모와 함께 살고 있지 않은 경우가 함께 살고 있는 경우보다 위험행동이 높게 나타났다. 3. 위험행동과 개인내적, 사회환경적 요인들 간의 상관관계에서는 총 위험행동에 대하여 가족위험요인, 또래 위험행동, 유해환경요인이 유의한 정상관관계가 있었고, 스트레스 대처능력과 가족기능(가족결속력, 가족적응력)은 유의한 역상관관계가 나타났다. 모험성 위험행동에 대해서는 자아존중감을 포함한 모든 제 요인들과 유의한 상관관계가 나타났다. 4. 위험행동에 인과적인 영향을 미치는 회귀분석 결과, 부모와의 동거여부, 사회경제적 수준, 스트레스 대처능력, 가족위험요인, 또래 위험행동, 유해환경요인이 유의한 영향요인으로 나타났다. 한편, 위험행동 영향요인에 관한 남녀 학생 간의 차이에서는 남학생의 경우 또래 위험행동과 유해환경요인이, 여학생은 스트레스 대처능력, 또래 위험행동이 확인되었다. 종합적으로, 남학생은 또래위험행동과 유해환경요인이 절대적인 영향을 미치는 반면, 여학생은 개인적 및 가족적 요인을 포함한 보다 다양한 요인이 작용하는 것으로 나타났다. 총 위험행동과 하부요인에 속하는 반항성, 반사회성, 모험성 위험행동에 미치는 각 영향요인들은 서로 다른 양상을 보였으며 여러 요인들 중 가장 강력한 영향요인은 또래 위험행동이었다. 결론적으로, 청소년의 행동을 이해하는 데 있어 청소년기의 발달특성을 고려한 보다 긍정적인 위험행동 접근 방법이 유용하고, 본 연구에서 확인된 위험행동 영향요인은 일반 중학생들의 위험행동이 심각한 문제행동으로 발전하지 않도록 하기 위한 효율적인 지도 방법 및 중재를 개발하는 데 기여하리라 생각된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to explore the factors that influence risk behavior in middle school students. The participants in this study were the second and third year students of 4 middle schools in the Seoul and Gyeng-gi area. Data collection was done using self-report questionnaires and the period for data collection was from July 16, to September 9, 2008. Of the 588 questionnaires collected, 14 were excluded because data was unclear or omitted, leaving a total of 544 questionnaires for analysis.

The research tool used in this study to measure risk behavior of adolescents in middle school as dependent variable was the tool by Han (2004) developed in Korea based the ARQ (Adolescent Risk-taking Questionnaire) by Gullone et al. (2001). The influencing factors included personal factors measured using the Self Esteem Inventory (Coopersmith, 1981), and Stress Coping Scale (Lazarus and Folkman, 1984). Socio-environmental factors included family risk factors (Oh & Moon, 2006), Family Adaptability and Family Cohesion Evaluation Scale-III (FACES-III), and peer risk behaviors questioning the behaviors of close friends and harmful environment factors using a modification of the tool developed by Lee and Kim (1999). Descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation, multiple regression with the SAS 9.1 program were used to analyzed the data. The results of this study are as follows, 1. The score for risk behavior of the middle school students tended to be low with a mean of 6.04 (range of 0~54). Thrill-seeking behavior was highest. The items checked as high were 'watching lewd moving pictures', 'getting pocket money using lies', 'losing lesson intentionally' and differences between boys and girls were showed. 2. In the test for difference of risk behavior by general characteristics, significant variables were gender, and living with parents or not. Risk behavior was higher for boys and for students not living with parents. 3. The correlation analysis between risk behavior and personal, socio-environmental factors, family risk factors, peer risk behaviors, and harmful environment showed a positive correlation with total risk behavior, while stress coping strategies and family functioning (family cohesion, family adaptability) were negatively correlated. 4. On regression analysis, the factors significantly influencing risk behavior were living with parents or not, socio-economic status, stress coping, risk family factors, peer risk behaviors, and harmful environments. Differences according to gender showed that peer risk behaviors and harmful environments were significant factors influencing risk behavior in the boys and stress coping and peer risk behaviors were significant for girls. Overall, peer risk behaviors and harmful environments were the main factors influencing boys but more various factors influenced risk behavior in girls. There were differences in the pattern of factors influencing total risk behavior and rebellious, antisocial, thrill-seeking behavior as subcategories. The variable which had the highest effect on risk behavior over all of the other factors identified was peer risk behaviors. In conclusion, a risk behavior approach that considers developmental needs is useful in understanding the behavior of early adolescents. Development of effective guidance and interventions considering factors influencing risk behavior as identified in this study is recommended.