오목한 지대주에서 임플란트 연속성 여부에 따른 변연 연조직 형태 비교

Abstract

[한글]치간 유두의 높이와 순측 변연 치은의 높이는 임플란트의 심미적인 완성도를 결정하는 가장 중요한 요소라고 할 수 있다. 현재까지 임플란트 보철물 주위 순측 변연 치은의 높이는 단일 치아 임플란트 주위에서만 연구되었으며, 인접한 임플란트 수복물에서의 순측치은의 높이에 대한 연구는 전무한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 임플란트 수복물의 순측 치은의 높이, 두께를 단일 치아 임플란트 수복물과 인접한 두 개의 임플란트 수복물에서 평가하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 임플란트 주위 순측 연조직의 두께는 임플란트 수복물의 수와 위치에 영향을 받지 않는다.

2. 임플란트 주위 순측 연조직의 두께/높이 비율은 인접 자연치의 존재여부에 영향을 받는다.

3. 오목한 형태의 지대주를 사용하는 것은 순측 연조직의 높이를 증가시키는데 효과가 있다.

[영문]Numerous studies have reported on the changes in the facial gingival level around single implant restorations. However, no other study has compared the facial gingival level between single and multiple implant restorations.

The purpose of this study was to evaluate and compare the level of facial gingiva around single and two adjacent implant restorations.

Four groups of patients (six per group) who received implant restorations were randomly chosen from a single dental institute (Group 1; first and second molar restorations, Group 2; single first molar restoration connected with Top abutmentTM between teeth, Group 3; single second molar restoration, and Group 4; single first molar restoration connected with Esthetic abutmentTM between teeth). Six months after delivery of final restorations, impressions of implant restorations and surrounding soft tissue were taken, and stone models including fixture replicas were fabricated for each group. The models were cut in bucco-lingual direction at the most apical point of facial gingiva. The height and width of facial supra-implant soft tissue were measured. Data were submitted to 1-way ANOVA, followed by Tukey’s HSD post hoc test (α=.05).