학령기 아동의 비만 관련 생태학적 요인 분석

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 생태학적 모형을 적용하여 학령기 아동의 비만과 생태학적 요인의 관련성 및 개인의 내적 요인, 대인관계 요인, 조직적 요인 간 효과의 차이를 확인하기 위해 시행한 횡단적 조사연구이다.

자료 수집은 2008년 7월 7일부터 7월 25일까지 이루어졌고, 연구대상은 서울 및 경기도 소재 국공립초등학교 19개 학교의 52개 학급에 속한 5, 6학년 학생 전수를 집락표집(cluster sampling)하였으며, 학생 1,644명과 학급담임교사 52명, 학교 보건교사 19명이었다. 연구도구로 구조화된 자가 보고식 질문지를 이용하였으며, 자료 분석은 SPSS 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, 카이제곱검정, 일원분산분석, 로지스틱 회귀분석을 하고, STATA IC 10.0 프로그램을 이용하여 다수준 분석을 실시하였다.

1. 대상 아동 중 비만은 6.6%, 과체중은 12.4%였으며 아동의 식이섭취 및 신체활동 수준에서 채소 및 과일을 하루 1회 이상 섭취하는 아동은 29.9%, 탄산음료를 하루 1회 이상 섭취하는 아동은 14.8%, 지방식을 하루 1회 이상 섭취하는 아동은 10.4%이었다. 하루 60분 이상의 신체활동일이 주 5일 이상인 아동은 21.0%(평균 2.6일), 주중 하루 3시간 이상 TV 시청을 하는 아동은 32.8%(평균 2시간), 주중 하루 2시간 이상 게임 및 컴퓨터를 사용하는 아동은 39.1%(평균 1.48시간)이었다.

2. 아동의 비만 관련 생태학적 요인에서 개인의 내적 요인은 성별, 연령, 체중조절노력, 주관적 체형인식, 하루 60분 이상 신체활동일, 신체상 만족도 및 자아존중감, 주중 컴퓨터 및 게임 시간이 관련이 있었다. 대인관계 요인은 어머니의 연령, 아버지의 교육수준, 어머니의 체형, 사회관계망 크기 중 가족수 및 친구수와 운동격려 지지망, 친구지지가 관련이 있었으며, 조직적 요인은 학교운동시설수, 급식 열량, 급식 지방량, 전체 학급수, 학급평균 BMI, 학교 소재지, 주당 체육수업시간이 관련이 있었다.

3. 학령기 아동 간 비만의 변이에 대해 집단수준이 설명하는 임의효과는 4.8%로 개인수준과 집단수준 간에 차이가 있다는 것을 확인하였으며, 개인수준 변수들을 통제한 후에도 집단수준인 학교환경 특성이 아동의 비만에 미치는 임의효과는 6.8%이었다. 개인수준과 집단수준 변수를 모두 통제하였을 때 추가적인 집단수준의 임의효과는 거의 없었으며 개인수준 및 집단수준 변수는 통계적으로 모두 유의하였다. 개인수준 변수의 고정효과는 여학생에 비해 남학생이(OR=2.815), 주중 게임 및 컴퓨터 사용 시간이 많을수록(OR=1.219), 운동격려 지지망 점수가 높을수록(OR=1.40) 비만위험도가 더 높았으며, 신체상 만족도 점수가 높고(OR=.885), 아버지의 교육수준이 대졸인 경우(OR=.301) 아동의 비만위험도는 더 낮았다. 학교수준 변수의 고정효과는 학교 소재지가 경기도에 비해 서울시인 학교(OR=.323), 주당 체육수업시간이 2시간미만보다 2.2시간에서 3시간미만(OR=.216), 3시간이상(OR=.352)으로 많은 학교에서 비만위험도가 더 낮았으며, 학교운동시설수가 두 개 이상인 학교(OR=2.940), 급식 지방량이 13g이하인 학교보다 13.5g에서 15.0g(OR=2.765), 15.5g이상(OR=2.354)으로 지방량이 많은 학교, 전체 학급수가 36학급 이상(OR=5.731)으로 학교 규모가 더 큰 학교의 비만위험도가 더 높은 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구결과를 통해 학령기 아동 개인의 비만여부는 아동 개인의 내적 요인과 대인관계 요인뿐만 아니라 조직적 요인인 학교환경의 영향에 의한 것임을 확인하였다. 따라서 보다 효과적으로 아동 비만을 예방하기 위해서는 아동 개인에 대한 중재뿐만 아니라, 가족 등의 지지와 체육수업, 학교급식, 운동시설, 보건교육 등의 학교환경 개선에 중점을 둔 포괄적인 비만예방 프로그램 개발 및 적용, 이를 위한 정책반영이 필요하다.

[영문]The prevalence of obesity among childhood has increased over the past few decades in Korea. The purpose of this study was to identify the intrapersonal, interpersonal and school associated risk factors for obesity in fifth and sixth grade students by using the ecological systems theoretical framework.

Cross-sectional data from 19 public elementary schools were collected by self-administered questionnaires. In total, 1,644 children, 52 class teachers, and 19 school nurses participated in this study. Obesity was defined as a gender-specific body mass index (defined as weight in kilograms divided by the square of heights in meters) for age at or above the 95th percentile. Data were analyzed using SPSS 12.0 for descriptive, parametric, and nonparametric analyses, and STATA IC 10.0 for multilevel logistic regression analysis.

Multilevel logistic regression analyses were performed to estimate the difference among the individual level (including the intrapersonal and interpersonal factors) and the group level (the school-level) predictors associated with childhood obesity.

The multilevel logistic regression model, showed that the amount of variation of obesity among the children attributable to the school environment, at the group-level, was 4.8%. The random effects explained by school environmental factors were 6.8% when the individual variables were controlled. After including both the individual and group variables, the variation in the group factors was near zero in the mixed effects model. Therefore, the additional effects of school factors did not change the individual and group variables that were statistically significant.

For the individual variables, the relative risk of obesity was higher in the boys than in the girls(OR=2.815), with more game playing and use of the computer (OR=1.219), and when physical activity encouragement scores were higher(OR=1.40); the relative risk for obesity was lower when body image satisfaction scores were higher (OR=0.885), and the father's education level was a bachelor's degree (OR=0.301). For the group variables, the relative risk for obesity was lower for schools located in the Seoul metropolitan area compared to the Gyeonggi province (OR=0.323), with more physical education hours per week (OR=0.216, 2.2~3hrs, OR=0.352, ≥3hrs); the relative risk for obesity was higher for schools with two more exercise facilities (OR=2.94), more fat in the school lunch (OR=2.765, 13.5~15g, OR=2.354, ≥15.5g), and larger school size (OR=5.713, ≥36 classes).

In conclusion, the results of this study showed that the school environment, intrapersonal and family factors were significantly associated with childhood obesity as ascertained in the school setting. Therefore, multifaceted prevention strategies are needed thar include the family and school environment to prevent childhood obesity.