부정교합 환자의 치아이상 유형 분석

Abstract

[한글]치아 이상이란, 치아의 수, 위치, 형태 및 크기의 선천적 변이를 뜻하며, 과잉치, 결손치, 이소맹출, 만곡치, 왜소치 등과 같이 다양한 양상으로 나타난다. 이들은 환자 구강의 심미적 문제 뿐만 아니라 기능적 장애 및 치조골 발육에 영향을 주어 부정교합의 기여 인자로 작용할 수 있으므로, 이에 따른 교정의사의 조기 진단과 적절한 치료가 요구된다.

본 연구는 2007년 3월부터 2008년 3월까지 평촌 아름다운치과와 연세대학교 치과대학 병원 교정과에 내원한 환자 1460명을 대상으로 하여 임상기록과 초진 시 panorama x-ray사진을 이용하여 치아의 수, 위치, 형태, 크기 이상을 조사하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 과잉치의 발생률은 3.70%로 나타났다. 성별에 따른 발생분포는 남자에서 더 호발하였다(p<0.05). 발생위치에 따른 분포는 상악 정중부에서 가장 높게 나타났으며, 치관 방향에 따른 발생빈도는 역위가 가장 많았다.

2. 선천적 결손치의 발생률은 12.67%로 나타났다. 성별에 따른 발생분포는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 발생 위치에 따른 분포는 하악에서 호발하였으며(p<0.05), 치아별 발생률은 하악 제 2소구치가 가장 높게 나타났으며, 상악 제 2소구치, 하악 측절치의 순으로 나타났다.

3. 이소 맹출의 발생률은 12.47%로 나타났다. 성별에 따른 발생분포는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 발생 위치에 따른 분포는 상악이 하악보다 높게 나타났으며(p<0.05), 치아별 발생률은 상악 견치, 상악 제 2소구치, 하악 견치의 순으로 높게 나타났다.

4. 만곡치의 발생률은 12.05%로 나타났다. 성별에 따른 발생분포는 여자가 남자 보다 높게 나타났다(p<0.05). 발생 위치에 따른 분포는 상악이 하악보다 높게 나타났으며(p<0.05), 치아별 발생률은 상악 측절치, 상악 제 2소구치, 상악 제 1소구치순으로 높게 나타났다.

5. 왜소치는 측절치에서 발생률이 4.04%로 나타났으며, 성별에 따른 발생분포는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 발생위치에 따른 분포는 양측으로 발생한 경우와 편측으로 발생한 경우간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

[영문]Dental anomalies are congenital variations of the number, location, morphology, and size of teeth. They appear in various patterns such as supernumerary teeth, missing teeth, ectopic eruption, dilacerated teeth, and microdontia. These may affect not only the oral aesthetic issues of patients but also the functional disorders and alveolar bone underdevelopment, acting as contributing factors of malocclusion. Early diagnosis and appropriate treatment of an orthodontist are required.

The subjects used in this study were 1460 patients who visited the Department of Orthodontic in Pyeongchon Beautiful Dental Clinic and the Dental Hospital of Yonsei University from March, 2007 to March, 2008. Their clinical examination records and panoramic radiograph of their first visit were used to investigate abnormalities of the number, location, morphology, and size of teeth. The following were study results.

1. The total prevalence of supernumerary teeth was 3.70%. As for the gender distribution, it occurred more commonly in males (p<0.05). The most frequently supernumerary teeth were mesiodens of median area in maxilla and the crown direction of that teeth generally was inverted impaction.

2. The total prevalence of congenital missing teeth was 12.67%. The gender distribution showed no statistically significant difference. There was higher rate in mandible than in maxilla (p<0.05). The most frequently congenital missing teeth were the lower 2nd premolar, followed by the upper 2nd premolar and lower lateral incisor.

3. The total prevalence of ectopic eruption was 12.47%. The gender distribution did not show any statistically significant difference. There was higher rate in maxilla than in mandible (p<0.05). The prevalence by tooth was the highest in the upper canine, followed by the upper 2nd premolar and lower canine.

4. The delacerated teeth showed an incidence rate of 12.05%. In the gender distribution, females appeared to be higher than males(p<0.05). There was higher rate in maxilla than in mandible (p<0.05). The prevalence by tooth was the highest in the upper lateral incisor, followed by the upper 2nd premolar and upper 1st premolar.

5. The total prevalence of peglateralis was 4.04%. There was no statistically significant difference in the gender distribution. The distribution of location showed no statistically significant difference between bilateral and unilateral cases.