간암의 기능적단층촬영관류영상

[한글]

악성종양에서의 신생혈관형성은 종양의 성장과 전이에 중요한 영향을 끼치는 요소이다. 신생혈관이 형성되면 혈관벽의 투과성이 증가되고, 종양 조직 내 혈류량에 변화가 오게 된다. 이러한 신생혈관형성 상태를 측정하는데 기능적단층촬영관류영상을 이용하면, 종양의 조직병리학적 특성을 예측할 수 있을 가능성이 있고, 치료 후 치료반응 여부 및 재발 여부 확인에 도움이 될 수 있으며, 기존 영상진단방법에 대한 보완으로 의미를 가질 수 있다.

간암의 진행과 전이, 그리고 치료 후 재발 여부에는 몇 가지 조직병리학적 인자들이 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 그 인자들은 조직분화도, 간 내 혈관 침범, 피막의 존재여부 및 종양의 피막침범 여부, 종양의 크기, 종양 내부 괴사 존재 여부 등이다.

본 연구의 목적은 간암에서 이러한 조직병리학적 인자들에 따라 기능적단층촬영관류영상 결과에 차이가 있는지를 확인하여, 기능적단층촬영관류영상이 조직병리학적 예후인자를 사전 예측할 수 있는지 가능성을 확인하는데 있다.

대상 환자는 간경화의 과거력이 있고, 초음파 및 역동적 컴퓨터 단층촬영 검사를 통해 간암이 진단된 21명의 환자에서 발견된 21개의 간암 종양을 대상으로 하였다. 간암은 모두 종괴형성형이었다.

대상 간암 종양에 대해, 64채널 다중검출기 컴퓨터 단층촬영기와 컴퓨터 단층촬영용 조영제를 사용하여 기능적단층촬영관류영상을 시행하였다. 획득된 영상은 Siemens사의 Syngo Body perfusion 분석방법과 Patlak volume model analyzing tool을 이용하여 분석하였으며, 관류영상 파라미터는 혈류량, 혈액양, 모세혈관 투과성 값을 얻었다.

모든 대상 종양은 단층촬영관류영상을 시행한 뒤 4주 이내에 수술을 시행하였으며, 수술로 얻은 조직에 대해 육안적, 그리고 현미경적 조직병리학적 검사를 시행하였다. 조직병리학적 검사를 통해 분화도가 좋은 그룹과 나쁜 그룹, 간내혈관침범이 있는 그룹과 없는 그룹, 종양 피막 침범이 있는 그룹과 없는 그룹, 종양 내 괴사 존재가 있는 그룹과 없는 그룹, 종양의 크기가 3cm이하인 그룹과 3cm를 초과하는 그룹으로 나누고, 각 그룹에 속하는 종양들의 기능적단층촬영관류영상 파라미터값의 평균을 구한 뒤, 두 하위그룹간의 파라미터값 평균에 차이가 있는지 통계적 유의성을 검증하였다. 통계적 분석은 student unpaired T-test를 이용하였다.

연구 결과, 간암의 조직분화도 나 혈관 침범여부에 따른 기능적단층촬영관류영상 파라미터 값의 차이는 유의하게 없는 것으로 나타났으며, 종양피막침범 시에는 혈액양 파라미터 값, 그리고 간암 내 종양괴사 존재의 경우에는 혈류량 값에 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 종양의 크기에 따른 파라미터값의 차이는 유의하게 존재하지 않았다.

결론적으로, 간암에서의 기능적단층촬영관류영상은 진료현장에서 컴퓨터단층촬영장비를 이용하여 간암의 조직관류상태를 쉽게 알 수 있는 비침습적 검사방법으로, 간암의 조직분화도나 혈관침범 여부를 예측하기는 어려우나, 종양의 피막침범 여부, 종양 내 괴사 여부를 추정할 수 있다고 생각된다.

[영문]

A angiogenesis of malignant tumor is a important factor for growth and metastasis of tumor. With angiogenesis of tumor, a permeability of vessel increases and blood volume of tumor tissue changes. A functional CT perfusion Imaging can make it possible that we predict hisiopathologic characteristics of tumor, checkup respose to treatment and find the evidence of tumor recurrece after treatment. Also this function imaging could be additional method to conventional imaging modality.

Some histiopathologic factors of hepatocellular carcinoma have a important role for progression, metastsis and recurrent after treatment. Those factors were tumor differentiation grade, invasion to intrahepatic vessels, invasion to tumor capsule, size of tumor and existence of tumor necrosis.

The purpose of our study is to prospectively assess usefulness of CT perfusion imaging with hepatocellular carcinoma preoperatively.

21 patients who had single nodular hepatocellular carcinoma were enrolled. 64 channels multi-slice CT scanner (Siemens) was used. All hepatocellular carcinomas were mass-forming type. Image anaylysis was done with Siemens workstation and Patlak volume model analyzing tool. Scores of blood Flow, capillary Permeability and blood volume of tumors were taken. After imaging, all patients underwent hepatic resection within 4 weeks. With all specimens, macroscopic and microscopic histiopathologic examinations were done. All tumors were divided to two subgroup by differentiation grade, intrahepatic vessel invasion, invastion to tumor capsule, existence of tumor necrosis and tumor size. Statistical analysis was done with student unpaired T-test.

According to the results of our study, there is no difference of perfusion parameter between histiopathologic subgroups of differentiation grade and vessel invasion statistically. But, parameters of blood volume in capsule invasion and parameters blood flow in tumor necrosis show different values statistically. The tumor size didn't make a effect to perfusion parameters.

As a conclusion, a functional CT perfusion imaging with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) are feasible method using common CT scanner and shows the status of tumor perfusion status. The preoperative assessment to tumor differentiation grade or intrahepatic vessel invasion maybe difficult by functional CT perfusion imaging with HCC in preoperative diagnosis, but the possibility of assessment to capsule invasion or tumor necrosis are remained.