Adrenal insufficiency and its prognosis of septic shock patients in intensive care unit

배경:

패혈증과 상대적 부신 기능 부전의 관계가 알려지면서, 상대적 부신 기능 부전을 진단하고 코르티코스테로이드 투여가 필요한 환자를 선별하기 위해서, short corticotropin stimulation test를 시행하고 있다. 이번 연구의 목표는 패혈성 쇼크가 있는 환자 중 상대적 부신 기능 부전이 있는 군과 없는 군 내에서 코르티코스테로이드 사용에 따른 효과를 평가하고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법:

2005년 6월부터 2007년 12월까지, 세브란스 병원의 중환자실로 입원한 환자 중 지속적인 패혈성 쇼크로 short corticotropin stimulation test를 시행한 103명의 환자를 대상으로 후향적 연구를 진행하였다.

결론:

코르티코스테로이드는 상대적 부신 기능 부전과 상관없이 패혈성 쇼크 환자에서 생존율을 향상시키지 못했다. 따라서, 코르티코스테로이드 투여 대상 환자 선별을 위한 short corticotropin test 시행은 도움이 되지 않을 것이다. 또한, 기저 혈청 코르티솔은 환자 사망 및 short corticotropin test에 대한 반응을 예측할 수 있는 통계학적으로 의미 있는 예측 인자였다.

[영문]

Backgrounds: Since the relationship between sepsis and relative adrenal insufficiency has been reported, short corticotropin stimulation tests have been performed to identify relative adrenal insufficiency and determine to whom corticosteroid should be administered. The objective of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of corticosteroid therapy in a broad population of septic shock patients with and without relative adrenal insufficiency.

Patients and Methods: A retrospective study was conducted in an intensive care unit at Severance Hospital in Seoul, Republic of Korea, between June 2005 and December 2007. The study included 103 critically ill patients who underwent a short corticotropin test because of prolonged septic shock.

Results: Among 103 patients, 36 (34.9%; 22 in the corticosteroid group and 14 in the conservative group) showed relative adrenal insufficiency and 67 (65.1%; 20 in the corticosteroid group and 47 in the conservative group) did not. At day 28, there was no significant difference in mortality between the corticosteroid and conservative groups (36% vs. 29%; p=0.63) in patients with relative adrenal insufficiency. There was also no significant difference in mortality between the 2 treatment groups (15% vs. 30%; p=0.20) in patients without relative adrenal insufficiency. Basal serum cortisol was significantly higher in non-survivors than in survivors (24.0±13.2 ㎍/㎗ vs. 18.1±12.4 ㎍/㎗; p=0.04) and was also significantly elevated in patients with relative adrenal insufficiency than those without (24.9±16.8 ㎍/㎗ vs. 17.1±9.1 ㎍/㎗; p<0.01).

Conclusions: Corticosteroid did not improve survival of septic shock patients regardless of relative adrenal insufficiency. Therefore, short corticotropin stimulation tests would not be helpful in identifying patients to be given corticosteroid. In addition, basal serum cortisol was not only a significant predictor of mortality but also of response to short corticotropin stimulation tests.