장내 세균에 의해 생성되는 가스가 소장 운동에 미치는 영향

[한글]

배경: 장내 세균에 의해 생성되는 여러 가스들 중 메탄가스와 변비 우세형 과민성 장 증후군간의 관련성이 보고되면서, 메탄가스와 장관 통과 시간과의 인과 관계가 연구되고 있다. 목적: 장내 세균에 의해 생성되는 수소 및 메탄가스가 기니 픽 소장 연동 운동 및 수축 양상에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 한다. 방법: 기니 픽의 소장을 혼합가스가 공급되고 온도가 37oC로 유지되는 Krebs’-Henseleit (K-H)용액을 채운 연동함 내에 위치시킨 뒤, 클립을 구측, 중간측, 그리고 항문측 장막 표면에 고정시키고 장력변환기에 연결하였으며, 유출로 끝에 관강내 압력측정기를 연결시켰다. 연동 펌프를 통해 장 내강 내로 K-H용액과 각 군의 가스 즉, 혼합 가스 (대조군), 수소가스 및 메탄가스를 0.45 ml/min의 유속으로 투여 후 각각의 연동 수축파의 전파 속도, 연동 수축파의 수축 진폭 및 곡선 하 면적, 그리고 관강내 압력의 진폭 및 곡선 하 면적을 측정하여, 가스 투여 전후 및 각 군 간의 수치를 비교하였다. 결과: 대조군, 수소가스군 및 메탄가스군에서 연동 수축파의 전파 속도 (% change)는 각각 108.2 ± 5.7%, 120.3 ± 19.9%, 79.6 ± 4.6%로 대조군은 가스 투여 전후로 변화가 없었으나, 메탄가스군에서는 가스 투여 후 유의하게 지연되었다. 수소가스 및 메탄가스군 간의 속도도 유의한 차이가 있었다. 가스 투여 전후의 수축 진폭은 수소가스군에서는 세 부위 모두에서 감소하였으나, 메탄가스군에서는 유의하게 증가되었다. 가스 투여 후의 곡선 하 면적은 수소가스군에서는 증가하였으나, 메탄가스군에서는 감소하였다. 관강내 압력의 진폭과 곡선 하 면적은 수소가스 및 메탄가스군 모두에서 가스 투여 후에 유의하게 감소하였다. 결론 : 메탄가스는 소장의 연동 수축파의 전파 속도를 느리게하며, 수축파의 진폭을 크게 하지만, 수축파의 곡선 하 면적은 감소되었고, 관강내 압력이 감소되는 소견을 보였다. 수소가스는 메탄가스와 상반되는 결과를 보였다. 이는 메탄가스가 수소가스와는 달리 수축의 강도는 증가 시키지만, 소장 통과 시간을 지연시키는 것으로 판단되며, 본 실험을 통해 메탄 생산자와 변비 우세형 과민성 장 증후군의 발생에 유의한 상관관계가 있음을 확인하는 실험적 근거를 마련하였다고 생각한다.

[영문]

Backgrounds: Of various gases produced by intestinal bacteria, it has been known the relationship between methane gas and constipation-predominant irritable bowel syndrome (IBS). And it has been studied about the causal relationship between methane gas and intestinal transit time. Objectives: This study investigated the effect of hydrogen or methane that gases are produced by enteric bacteria, on small bowel motility of guinea pig. Methods: A distal ileum of guinea pig was put in peristaltic bath containing Krebs'-Henseleit (K-H) solution. The bath was maintained at 37℃ and saturated continuously with 95% O2 and 5% CO2. The mechanical activity of the circular muscle in the guinea pig ileum was monitored using three small clips arranged at intervals of 2.5 cm. These were connected to independent tension transducers and initial tension was routinely set to 1 g. And the intraluminal pressure was monitored by pressure guage which is connected at the end of outflow tract. After stabilization for about 60 min, each gas, namely, mixed gas (control), hydrogen gas, and methane gas with K-H solution pumped (0.45 ml/min) into the lumen. This study measured and evaluated velocity, amplitude and area under curve (AUC) of peristaltic contraction, and also compared amplitude and AUC of intraluminal pressure. Results: The peristaltic velocities (% change) of control, hydrogen gas group, and methane gas group were 108.2 ± 5.7%, 120.3 ± 19.9%, and 79.6 ± 4.6%, respectively. The velocity of control was not changed, but it was significantly delayed in methane group. The velocities between hydrogen and methane group were showed a significant difference. After gas infusion, the amplitude of peristaltic contraction was decreased in three parts of hydrogen group, but it was significantly increased in methane group. After gas infusion, the AUC was increased in hydrogen group, but it was decreased in methane group. The amplitude and AUC of intraluminal pressure were significantly decreased after gas infusion in hydrogen and methane group. Conclusions: Methane gas slows peristaltic velocity of small bowel and increases amplitude of peristaltic wave, but decreases AUC of peristaltic wave and intraluminal pressure. Hydrogen gas showed a contrary tendency with results of methane gas. It suggests that methane, unlike hydrogen, augments amplitude of peristaltic wave in the small bowel but delays small bowel transit. This study provide an experimental basis for verifying that there is significant correlation between methane producers and constipation predominant IBS.