The clinical usefulness of ascitic fluid CEA in advanced gastric cancer patients with ascites

배경 :

진행성 위암 환자에서 현재 가지고 있는 임상 병리학적 자료로 정확한 예후를 측정하는데 한계점이 있다. 따라서 복수가 있는 진행성 위암 환자에서 복수 CEA의 임상적 유용성에 관한 연구를 수행하고자 한다.

대상 및 방법 :

2001년 11월부터 2008년 2월까지, 세브란스 병원에서 임상적으로 암종증을 보이는 진행성 위암환자 129명을 대상으로 후향적 연구를 진행하였다. 복수 세포진 검사 및 임상 병리학적 자료를 조사하였다. 복수 천자는 복수가 진단되었을 때 시행하였으며, 혈액 및 복수 CEA는 chemiluminescent enzyme immunoassay방법을 이용하여 측정하였다. 전체 생존 기간은 복수천자를 한 날짜로부터 사망일 까지 시간으로 정의 하였다.

결론 :

본 연구를 통하여 진행성 위암 환자에서, 복수 CEA 값은 암종증 진단에 도움을 줄 수 있으며, 혈액 CEA보다 환자의 예후를 잘 반영한다고 할 수 있겠다.

[영문]

Background: There is a limitation to predict the accurate prognosis of advanced gastric cancer with current clinicopathological parameters. This study was carried out to evaluate the clinical usefulness of ascitic fluid CEA in advanced gastric cancer patients with ascites.

Patients and methods: From November 2001 to February 2008, 129 gastric cancer patients with concurrent ascites, clinically diagnosed as carcinomatosis, were collected and retrospectively reviewed for ascitic fluid cytology and clinicopathological parameters. Serum CEA (sCEA) and ascitic fluid CEA (aCEA) were measured using a chemo-illuminescent enzyme immunoassay. Overall survival was defined as the period between the initial day of paracentesis and death from any cause.

Results:

1. The patients’ median age was 50 (range, 23-80) years. The median value of aCEA was significantly higher than sCEA [130.45 ng/ml (range 0.20-12,211) vs. 2.08 ng/ml (range 0.02-8,152), p<0.001]. 2. The positive rates of sCEA and aCEA were 20% and 85%, respectively, at a cut-off level of 5 ng/ml. aCEA and sCEA were moderately correlated with a correlation coefficient of 0.30 (p=0.01) and their positive concordance rate was 19%. 3. Sixty-seven (55.3%) of 121 patients showed positive ascitic fluid cytology. The median value of aCEA was significantly higher in patients of positive ascetic fluid cytology than those of negative cytology (median 266.0 ng/ml vs 54.96 ng/ml, p=0.002), while there was no difference of sCEA according to the cytology results (median 2.10 ng/ml vs 2.09 ng/ml, p=0.575). 4. The median overall survival of total patients was 2.4 months (95% CI 1.6-3.3 months) and the 1-year survival was 9.6%. The patients with low aCEA (<5 ng/ml) showed significantly longer overall survival than high aCEA (≥5 ng/ml) (7.4 months vs 2.3 months, p=0.002). However, there was no difference in overall survival according to ascitic fluid cytology (median 2.5 months vs. 3.1 months, p=0.572). Multivariate analysis also demonstrated that aCEA level of more than 5ng/ml had poor prognosis (HR = 2.85; 95% CI, 1.49-5.46, p=0.002), while sCEA level did not (HR = 1.24; 95%, CI 0.71-2.17, p=0.446).