The relationship between COL3A1 exon 31 polymorphism and pelvic organ prolapse

Abstract

[한글]목적: 골반장기 탈출증은 높은 발생빈도에도 불구하고 병태생리가 현재까지 충분히 밝혀져 있지 않다. 여러 생화학적 연구들에서 제 3형 콜라겐 증가로 인해 제 1형 대 제 3형 콜라겐의 비가 감소되어 있는 것이 관찰되었으나 일부 이와 상충된 연구결과를 보여주는 연구들도 있다. 이는 연구대상 군의 이질성에 기인할 수 있다. 또한 이러한 생화학적 연구는 관찰 소견이 골반장기 탈출증의 원인인지 결과인지 구분하기 어려운 제한점이 있다. 최근 한 연구에서 근긴장저하 승모판/승모판 탈출증을 가진 환자들이 대조군에 비해 COL3A1 엑손 31에서 보다 높은 빈도의 GG 유전자형을 갖고 있는 것이 관찰되었다. 본 연구의 목적은 아미노산 서열 570번 위치에서 (guanine 대신 adenine으로의 단일 염기 치환을 통해) alanine을 threonine으로 바꾸는 COL3A1 엑손 31의 다형성과 골반장기 탈출증 간의 연관성에 대해 알아보고자 함이었다.

연구대상 및 방법: 50에서 65세 사이의 호르몬 대체요법을 받고 있지 않는 총 72명의 폐경 여성을 대상으로 본 연구를 시행하였다. 환자 군은 2기 이상의 골반장기 탈출증으로 진단 받은 36명의 여성들로 구성되었고, 대조 군은 골반장기 탈출증 0기 또는 1기의, 환자 군과 나이 및 질식 분만력을 짝짓기한 36명의 여성들로 구성되었다. 이들 환자들을 대상으로 말초 혈액 백혈구로부터 게놈 DNA를 추출하였다. COL3A1의 엑손 31의 다형성은 restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) 방법인 Alu I RFLP를 통해 조사하였다.

결과: G 대립인자 (allele) 빈도는 골반장기 탈출증 환자 군에서 대조 군에 비해 더 높았으며 (0.8 대 0.6, p=0.002), 유전자형 (genotype) 역시 두 군 간에 유의한 차이를 보였다 (p=0.001). A 대립인자를 가진 여성에 비해 G 대립인자를 가진 여성은 골반장기 탈출증에 대한 위험도가 3.2배 높았으며 (95% 신뢰구간 1.4-7.3), GG 유전자형을 가진 여성은 다른 유전자형을 가진 여성에 비해 골반장기 탈출증에 대한 위험도가 4.3배 높았다 (95% 신뢰구간 1.4-13.3).

[영문]Objective: Despite the high incidence of pelvic organ prolapse (POP), its pathogenesis is still poorly understood. Some biochemical studies have demonstrated decreased ratio of type I to III collagen due to increased expression of type III collagen in the vagina and its supportive structures of women with POP, but others have shown conflicting results. This may be due to the heterogeneity of the study population. Moreover, these studies have the limitation that it is impossible to distinguish whether the finding is a cause or an effect of POP. A recent study found that patients with floppy mitral valve (FMV)/mitral valve prolapse(MVP) had higher frequency of COL3A1 exon 31 GG genotype than the control group. The aim of this study was to investigate whether the polymorphism of COL3A1 exon 31 (a single base substitution from Guanine to Adenine at +2209), resulting in the replacement of alanine with threonine at the 570th amino acid of COL3A1, is associated with POP.

Materials and Methods: A total number of 72 postmenopausal Korean women not taking hormonal replacement therapy, aged from 50 to 65 were enrolled in this study. The patient group consisted of 36 women diagnosed as POP of which stage was II or greater, irrespective of the presence of urodynamic stress incontinence. The control group consisted of 36 age- and vaginal parity-matched volunteers with pelvic organ prolapse-quantification stage 0 or I without urodynamic stress incontinence. The genomic DNA was extracted from peripheral blood leukocytes. The polymorphism of exon 31 of COL3A1 was typed by the restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) method, Alu I RFLP and confirmed by direct sequencing.

Results: A significantly higher frequency in G allele was noted in patients with POP than in controls (0.8 vs. 0.6, p=0.002). A significant difference in the genotype was also noted (p=0.001). An odds ratio for POP in women with G allele was 3.2 (95% confidence interval 1.4-7.3) and in women with GG genotype 4.3 (95% confidence interval 1.4-13.3).