재발된 외사시에서 두 눈 외직근 재후전술과 두 눈 내직근 절제술의 비교

Abstract

[한글]목적: 재발된 외사시 환자에서 두 눈 외직근 재후전술을 시행한 군과 두 눈 내직근 절제술을 시행한 군의 수술 결과를 비교해보고, 재후전술에 있어 성공적인 재후전량을 알아보고자 하였다.

결과: 대상군은 총 23명(남자 12명, 여자 11명)이었고 모두 1차 수술로 두 눈 외직근 후전술을 시행하였다. 2차 수술로 두 눈 외직근 재후전술을 받은 환자 A군은 11명이었고, 두 눈 내직근 절제술을 받은 환자 B군은 12명이었다. 2차 수술 후 최종 관찰시 성공률은 A군 81.9%(9/11안), B군 83.3%(10/12안)으로 두 군간에 유의한 차이가 없었다. A군 모두 외직근의 외전 장애는 관찰되지 않았으며, 양안 2.0mm 재후전한 군과 3.0mm 재후전한 군 간의 수술성공률은 유의한 차이가 없었다.

결론: 재발된 외사시에서의 2차 수술로 두 눈 외직근 재후전술과 두 눈 내직근 절제술 모두 양호한 성공률을 보였다. 그러므로 1차 수술시 외직근 후전량이 많지 않은 경우 외직근의 재후전술이 수술할 수 있는 근육을 최대한 보존할 수 있어 일차적인 수술방법으로 고려될 수 있으며, 수술 양의 결정은 양안 2.0mm 또는 3.0mm 의 재후전이 좋은 결과를 얻을 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Purpose: To compare the surgical outcomes between bilateral lateral rectus muscles(BLR) re-recession and bilateral medial rectus muscles(BMR) resection in recurrent exotropia.

Patients and Methods: A retrospective review of medical records of 23 patients with recurrent exotropia treated between january 2001 and december 2006 with more than 6months of follow-up period was performed at the department of ophthalmology, Wonju collage of medicine.

Results: In group A, BLR recessions was performed at first operation and BLR re-recession was performed at second operation. In group B, BLR recession was performed at first operation and BMR resection at second operation. Success rates at last follow-up after the second operation were 81.9% in Group A and 83.3% in Group B, which was not statistically different between the two groups. In group A, no significant underaction of the BLR was noted. Success rates were not statistically different between the 2mm were re-recessed subgroup and 3mm were re-recessed subgroup.

Conclusion: The results support the notion that BLR re-recession successfully corrects recurrent exotropia and that it is particularly effective without producing significant limitation of abduction.