유방암 환자 배우자의 삶의 질 관련요인

[한글]

본 연구는 유방암 환자 배우자를 위한 삶의 질 향상을 위한 간호중재를 계획하기 위한 기초자료를 제시하기 위해 시도되었다. 이를 위해서 유방암 환자 배우자의 삶의 질을 설명하는 관련요인을 규명하고 요인들 간의 경로와 영향력을 파악하였다. 본 연구에서는 삶의 질을 결과변인으로 삶의 질에 직?간접적으로 영향을 미치는 요인으로 밝혀진 생활사건 스트레스, 불확실성을 외생변인으로, 부부친밀도, 가족기능, 인지평가, 대처를 내생변인으로 선정하여 유방암 환자 배우자의 삶의 질을 설명하기 위한 19개의 경로를 포함한 가설적 모형을 구축하였다.

본 연구의 설계는 탐색적 조사연구로서 자료수집은 2008년 2월 28일부터 4월 30일까지 62일간 서울의 일개 대학병원에서 실시하였다. 대상자는 유방센터 외래와 항암주사실, 외과병동에서 편의표출로 유방암 환자 배우자 246명으로부터 구조화된 자가 보고식 질문지를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 이중 201명의 자료를 분석에 이용하였으며, SPSS 12.0 for Windows 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, 그리고 평균에 대한 차이를 분석하였고, AMOS 5.0 for Windows 프로그램을 이용하여 모형의 적합도 검증과 모형의 수정, 모형의 집단간 비교, 그리고 가설적 경로를 분석하였다.

가설적 모형의 적합도를 확인한 결과 19개 경로에 대한 모형의 적합도는 일부 적합지수가 부적절하여 수정이 필요하였다. 모형의 적합도를 개선하기 위하여 수정지수 10이상인 것을 이용하여 상관성이 높은 경로를 추가하여 모형을 수정하였으며, 그 결과 20개 경로를 가지는 적합도가 향상된 모형이 구축되어 가설적 모형의 19개의 가설 중에서 11개의 가설이 지지되었다.

본 연구의 결과 유방암 환자 배우자의 삶의 질에 생활사건 스트레스, 불확실성, 인지평가가 직접 영향을 미치는 요인들로 확인되었으며, 부부친밀도와 가족기능은 사회적 지지, 인지평가, 대처를 통하여 간접적인 효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났고, 사회적 지지와 대처의 삶의 질에 대한 매개효과는 확인되지 않았다. 또한 유방암 질병관련 특성에 따른 집단간 모형을 추가로 분석한 결과에 의하면 유방암의 치료단계에 따라 모형간 차이가 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 유방암 환자 배우자의 삶의 질을 향상시키기 위한 간호중재 개발 시 유방암의 치료단계를 고려하여 생활사건 스트레스와 불확실성을 감소시키키고 긍정적인 인지평가를 하는데 초점을 두어야 하며, 특히 인지평가와 불확실성이 삶의 질에 미치는 영향이 큰 것으로 나타났으므로 의료진의 도움과 자조그룹을 이용한 대상자의 불확실성의 조절을 통해 긍정적인 인지평가가 가능하도록 하여야 할 것이다.

본 연구는 국내에서 유방암 환자의 일차적 지지체계인 배우자들의 삶의 질을 처음으로 살펴본 연구이며, 유방암 환자 배우자를 위한 간호중재를 개발하는데 기초자료를 제공했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 본 연구결과를 토대로 유방암 환자와 배우자 부부 상호간의 효과를 파악하는 연구, 치료단계에 따른 삶의 질을 살펴보기 위한 종단적 연구 설계를 이용한 추후 연구, 그리고 유방암 환자 배우자를 위한 중재 프로그램의 개발 및 효과평가를 위한 연구의 필요가 있음을 제언한다.

[영문]

The purposes of this study were to identify factors that affect the quality of life of spouses of women with breast cancer in Korea, and to develop a path model of the spouses' quality of life in order to provide the basis for planning nursing interventions for them. The hypothetical model was initially developed through literature review on quality of life of women with breast cancer and their family. While stressful life events and uncertainty were selected for the exogenous variables in the hypothetical model, the endogenous variables were couples' intimacy, family function, social support, appraisal, and coping. This model included 19 paths to explain the spouses' quality of life.

Exploratory study design was used to determine the predictor variables for the spouses' quality of life. Data were collected at a university hospital in Seoul from February, 28th to April, 30th in 2008 using self-report questionnaires. The convenient sample was comprised of 246 spouses, and the participants were recruited at the outpatient breast cancer clinic, the chemotherapy room, and the surgical ward for breast cancer. The data from 201 participants were used for the final analyses and analyzed by SPSS 12.0 Win program for descriptive and correlational analyses and Amos 5.0 Win program for path analyses, and model fitness and comparison.

The analyses of the empirical data showed that the hypothetical model would need some modifications. One more path was added to the hypothetical model considering the modification indices in order to improve the model fitness. As a result, the model with 20 paths was constructed and 12 paths among them were proven to be significant. In conclusion, stressful life events, uncertainty, and appraisal directly affected the spouses' quality of life, whereas the other variables had indirect effect on their quality of life through the social support, appraisal, and coping. Also, the results of model comparison showed significant differences in models across the treatment phases. Therefore, the nursing interventions should focus on reducing the stressful life events and uncertainty, and improving the positive appraisal across treatment phases.

This study is worthwhile in that it was the first attempt to study the quality of life of spouses of women with breast cancer in Korea and furnished the basic data to develop the nursing interventions for them as the primary caregivers of breast cancer patients. Further research is needed to examine the mutual effect between breast cancer patients and spouses, perform a longitudinal study across the treatment phases, and develop and evaluate the nursing interventions for the spouses.