쑥좌훈이 월경통에 미치는 효과

[한글]

본 연구는 쑥좌훈을 적용하여 여성의 월경통에 미치는 효과를 규명함으로써 독자적이고 효과적인 간호중재로 활용할 수 있는 근거자료를 제시하고자 시도된 유사실험 연구로 비동등성 대조군 전후설계이다.

연구기간은 2007년 5월 1일부터 2008년 5월 27일까지였으며, 경기도 소재 1개 고등학교와 1개 종합병원을 선정하여 월경통을 경험하는 여성을 대상으로 하였으며 연구대상자는 실험군 20명 대조군 20명으로 총 40명이었다.

연구방법은 실험군 대조군 모두에게 제변수를 측정하고, 제1 월경기에 월경시작 48시간내 실험군 대조군에게 월경불편감 및 월경통강도를 측정하는 설문지를 자가보고 하도록 하고, prostaglandin F2a 측정을 위해 소변을 채취하였다. 다음 월경예정 7일전부터 실험군에게 1일 1회 4일간 쑥좌훈을 시행하였다. 제2 월경기에 월경시작 48시간내 실험군 대조군에게 월경불편감 및 월경통 강도를 측정하는 설문지에 자가보고 하도록 하였고, prostaglandin F2a 측정을 위해 소변을 채취하였다. 이때 대조군에게는 측정후 원할시 약물복용을 하도록 하였다

연구도구는 Moos(1968)의 MDQ(Menstrual Distress Questionaire)를 김정은(1995)이 간편화시킨 월경불편감질문서(MDQ)와 통증강도 측정을 위해 Keele(1948)의 시각적 상사척도(VAS)를 사용하였고 소변내 prostaglandin F2a를 측정하였다.

자료분석은 SPSS WIN 12.0을 사용하여 통계처리하였다. 실험군 대조군 동질성 검증은 x2 test와 t-test로 분석하였으며, 월경불편감과 월경통, prostaglandin F2a의 실험군과 대조군 각각의 전후차이는 paired t-test를 사용하였고 실험군 대조군간 차이는 t-test를 이용하였다.

가설2. 쑥좌훈을 시행한 실험군의 월경통 강도는 쑥좌훈을 시행하지 않은 대조군보다 낮을 것이다라는 가설은 지지되었다. 처치후 실험군 2.80(±2.79), 대조군 7.68(±1.51)로 실험군이 낮게 측정되었으며 두 군간 차이는 t=7.71, p=0.000으로 통계적으로 유의하게 분석되었다.

가설3. 쑥좌훈을 시행한 실험군의 prostaglandin F2a 농도는 쑥좌훈을 시행하지 않은 대조군보다 낮을 것이다라는 가설은 지지되었다. 처치후 실험군은 0.83(±0.42), 대조군 1.27(±0.25)로 실험군이 더 낮게 측정되었으며 두 군간 차이는 t=4.56, p=0.000으로 통계적으로도 유의하였다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합해 보면 쑥좌훈은 월경불편감, 월경통 강도 및 prostaglandin F2a 농도를 감소시키는데 매우 효과적인 것으로 나타났다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to identify effects of the Wormwood Smoke(Ssukjahun) on primary dysmenorrhea. This study was a pretest-posttest design with a nonequivalent control group.

Data were collected from May 1, 2007 to May 27, 2008. A total 40 womens with dysmenorrhea from 1 high school and 1 hospital participated in the study. Among them, 20 women were assigned as an experimental group and the other 20 women were assigned as a control group.

The pretest was performed before the Wormwood Smoke(Ssukjahun) to measure three variables such as the degree of menstrual distress questionaire and dysmenorrhea, and level of urine prostaglandin F2a for both groups less than 48 hours since they begin menstruation. Then the Wormwood Smoke(Ssukjahun) was provided daily from day -7, in relation to next menses, to the day -4 of the cycle in the experimental group. Then, the posttest was performed to measure three variables such as the menstrual distress questionaire, dysmenorrhea, and level of urine prostaglandin F2a for both groups at the next menstruation..

The instruments used in this study included MDQ(Moos' menstrual distress questionnaire) by Kim(1995), Visual Analogue Scale by Keele(1948), PGF2a by urine.

The data were analyzed using SPSS program. Chi-square test, paired t-test, t-test were used to determine significant differences between the two groups.

The results of this study are as follows;

Hypothesis 1. The experimental group is lower than the control group in the degree of menstrual distress questionnaire after intervention. This hypothesis is statistically significant accepted(t=5.25, p=0.000). The degree of menstrual distress questionnaire was 72.75(±31.94) in the experimental group and 120.25(±25.71) in the control group.

Hypothesis 2. The experimental group is lower than the control group in the intensity of dysmenorrhea after intervention. This hypothesis is statistically significant accepted(t=7.71, p=0.000). The intensity of dysmenorrhea was 2.80(±2.79) in the experimental group and 7.68(±1.51) in the control group.

Hypothesis 3. The experimental group is lower than the control group in prostaglandin F2a level after intervention. This hypothesis is statistically significant accepted(t=4.56, p=0.000). The prostaglandin F2a was 0.83(±0.42)ng/ml in the experimental group and 1.27(±0.25)ng/ml in the control group.

In conclusion, the Wormwood Smoke(Ssukjahun) was proved as an effective nursing intervention to reduce dysmenorrhea. Therefore, it is recommended to use the Wormwood Smoke(Ssukjahun) for women with dysmenorrhea.