만성 신질환 환자에서 여러 가지 사구체 여과율 산출 방법간의 비교

[한글]

사구체 여과율 (glomerular filtration rate)은 신기능의 평가 및 만성 신질환의 경과 관찰에 중요한 지표로, 현재까지 국내외적으로 사구체 여과율의 측정 방법에 대한 수 많은 연구가 있어 왔다. 사구체 여과율 측정에 가장 정확한 검사는 이눌린 청소율인데, 임상에서 일반적으로 사용할 수 없다는 단점이 있다. 따라서, 임상에서는 혈청 크레아티닌을 이용하여 사구체 여과율을 산출하거나 내인성 크레아티닌 청소율, 그리고 동위원소를 이용한 측정법으로 사구체 여과율을 추정하고 있지만 각각의 측정 방법마다 많은 제한점과 실제 사구체 여과율과의 오차가 존재하게 된다. 본 연구에서는 만성 신질환의 단계와 연령군에 따른 각종 측정법의 정확도 및 변이를 알아보고자 하였다.

혈청 크레아티닌 검사, 24시간 요 수집에 의한 크레아티닌 청소율 검사 (Ccr), 그리고 99mTc-DTPA 신장 스캔을 모두 시행한 2기 이상의 만성 신질환 환자 549명을 대상으로 하였으며, 혈청 크레아티닌 농도를 이용하여 Modification of Diet in Renal Disease (MDRD) 공식과 Cockcroft-Gault (CG) 공식으로 사구체 여과율을 산출하였다 (MDRD-GFR, CG-GFR). K/DOQI 지침상 사구체 여과율을 평가하는 표준 방법인 MDRD-GFR을 기준으로 그 외의 방법으로 측정한 사구체 여과율의 정확도 및 MDRD-GFR과의 상관관계를 알아보았으며, 만성 신질환의 단계와 연령에 따른 변이를 분석하였다.

대상 환자의 평균 연령은 55±19세이었으며, 남녀비는 1.5:1, 그리고 평균 MDRD-GFR은 22.5±18.7 ml/min/1.73m2이었다. CG-GFR, 크레아티닌 청소율 (Ccr-GFR), 그리고 99mTc-DTPA 신장 스캔을 이용하여 측정한 사구체 여과율 (DTPA-GFR)은 MDRD-GFR과 모든 만성 신질환의 단계 및 모든 연령군에서 유의한 상관관계가 있었다 (p<0.01). 그러나, 모든 방법이 만성 신질환 5기에서 MDRD-GFR의 ±30% 이내에 포함될 확률이 2~4기에 비하여 낮아져 CG-GFR 54%, Ccr-GFR 51%, 그리고 DTPA-GFR 17%로 정확도가 의미있게 감소하였다 (p<0.05). 또한, DTPA-GFR의 경우 만성 신질환 5기에서 평균 DTPA-GFR/MDRD-GFR 비가 2.24±1.40로, CG-GFR이나 Ccr-GFR에 비하여 사구체 여과율을 의의있게 과대평가 하였다 (p<0.05). 한편, 연령군에 따른 CG-GFR, Ccr-GFR, 그리고 DTPA-GFR의 정확도는 고령군에서 유의하게 높았다 (p<0.05).

이상의 연구 결과로 CG-GFR, Ccr-GFR, 그리고 DTPA-GFR은 MDRD-GFR과 의미있는 상관관계가 있었으나 진행된 만성 신질환이나 젊은 연령의 환자에서는 정확도가 낮았다, 따라서, 만성 신질환 환자의 단계 및 연령에 따라 각각의 사구체 여과율 산출 방법에 변이가 크기 때문에 만성 신질환 환자에서 사구체 여과율의 해석에 세밀한 주의가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Objective: Accurate estimation of glomerular filtration rate (GFR) is crucial for the detection of chronic kidney diaease (CKD). In clinical practice, several methods have been used to estimate GFR, but there are limitations in each method. This study was performed to investigate the variation in GFR measured by different methods in patients with CKD.

Method: A total of 549 patients with CKD stage 2-5, who underwent biochemical test for serum creatinine, 24-hour urine study for creatinine clearance (Ccr-GFR), and 99mTc-DTPA renal scan, were enrolled. GFR was also calculated by using Cockcroft-Gault equation (CG-GFR) and MDRD equation (MDRD-GFR). The correlations between MDRD-GFR and GFR estimated by other methods were analyzed according to the stage of CKD and the age of patients (<40, 40~59, and ≥60 years).

Results: The mean age of patients was 55±19 year with sex ratio 1.5:1 and the mean MDRD-GFR was 22.5±18.7 ml/min/1.73m2. CG-GFR, Ccr-GFR, and estimated GFR by 99mTc-DTPA renal scan (DTPA-GFR) correlated significantly with MDRD-GFR in all CKD stages and in all age groups (p<0.01). Compared to patients with stage 2-4 CKD, however, the possibilities of CG-GFR, Ccr-GFR, and DTPA-GFR to be within 30% range of MDRD-GFR were significantly lower in stage 5 CKD patients (p<0.05). In addition, the ratio of DTPA-GFR/MDRD-GFR in patient with stage 5 CKD was 2.24±1.40, which was significantly higher than those of CG-GFR/MDRD-GFR and Ccr-GFR/MDRD-GFR (p<0.05), indicating overestimation of GFR by 99mTc-DTPA in patients with advanced CKD.

On the other hand, the accuracy of various GFR-estimating methods was higher in patients aged more than 60 years compared to the others.

Conclusion: CG-GFR, Ccr-GFR, and DTPA-GFR correlated significantly with MDRD-GFR, but there was a wide variation in GFR estimated by various methods. Therefore, a careful interpretation of CG-GFR, Ccr-GFR, and DTPA-GFR is needed according to the stage of CKD and the age of patients.