한국 노인의 사회 연결망 유형과 건강 관련성

[한글]

본 연구는 한국 노인의 건강상태를 설명할 수 있는 사회 연결망의 구조적이고 상호작용적인 특성을 확인하고, 사회 연결망 유형을 분석하여 유형에 따른 건강상태의 차이가 있는지 검증하고, 건강상태에 영향을 미치는 사회 연결망 요인을 제시하고자 시도되었다.자료 수집은 경기지역의 보건, 복지, 기타 시설과 재가 노인을 대상으로 2007년 7월 16일부터 2007년 9월 30일까지 구조화된 설문지를 사용하여 자가 보고식 및 일대일 면담으로 이루어졌으며, 총 312부가 최종 분석에 이용되었다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 15.0 program을 이용하여 기술통계와 일원분산분석 및 다중회귀분석을, MLLSA program을 이용하여 잠재적 집단 분석을 실시하였다.본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 노인의 사회 연결망의 구조적 특성을 확인한 결과, 중복된 연결망을 제외한 중요 연결망은 평균 2.36명, 확대 연결망은 평균 4.5명이었다. 구성은 가족 연결망구성형태가 70.5%를 차지해 가장 많았고, 두 개 형태를 가진 경우는 17.0%이었고, 세 개 형태를 가진 경우는 적었다. 특히 가족 연결망에서는 자녀 연결망이 노인의 주요 연결망 구성형태로 나타났다. 사회 연결망의 밀도는 가족이 가장 높은 비율을 차지하였고 동질성은 비가족인 경우가 높은 비율을 차지하였다. 지속성은 대부분 5년 이상 관계하였으며, 근접성은 자녀와 친척은 동거하거나 다른 시에 살고 있었으나 비혈연인 경우는 같은 동네가 많았다. 접촉성은 가족이나 비혈연은 일주일에 1~2번 이상 접촉하는 경우가 많았으나 친척인 경우는 다양하게 접촉하였다. 호혜성은 대부분의 연결망 구성원들과 대체로 비슷하게 주고받거나 수혜적인 경향이 많았고 배우자와는 일방적으로 제공하는 경향이 있었다.2. 노인의 사회 연결망과 관련된 주요 변수들의 상관관계를 보면, 사회적 지지, 사회 참여, 건강행동은 건강상태 및 사회 연결망과 관련된 대부분의 변수들과 정적인 상관관계를 보였다. 사회자본은 정신건강, 크기, 밀도, 사회적 지지, 사회 참여, 건강행동과 정적인 상관관계를 보였다.3. 노인의 사회 연결망의 잠재적 집단은 확대형, 가족형, 폐쇄형의 유형으로 분류되었으며, 확대형은 58.0%, 가족형은 34.0%, 폐쇄형은 8.0%를 차지하였다.4. 노인의 사회 연결망 유형에 따른 건강상태는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 영역별로 살펴보면, 신체건강은 확대형이 가장 높은 점수를 보였고, 폐쇄형이 가장 낮았으며, 확대형의 신체건강 점수는 가족형과 폐쇄형에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 정신건강은 확대형이 가장 높은 점수를 보였고, 폐쇄형이 가장 점수가 낮았으며, 확대형과 가족형의 정신건강 점수가 폐쇄형에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다.5. 노인의 건강상태에 영향을 미치는 사회 연결망 유형은 폐쇄형 연결망에 비해 확대형과 가족형 연결망일수록 건강상태 점수가 더 좋은 것으로 나타났다. 노인의 건강상태에 영향을 미치는 사회 연결망 요인은 사회자본을 제외한 사회적 지지, 사회 참여, 건강행동이 유의한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났으며, 사회 연결망 특성 중에서는 크기와 지속성이 유의미한 변수로 확인되었다.본 연구를 통하여 노인의 사회 연결망은 가족의 거주형태와 관계의 변화에도 불구하고 자녀는 중요한 연결망으로 기능하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구결과 노인의 건강상태에 영향을 주는 것으로 확인된 사회 연결망 유형에 따라 공식적 지지망의 우선순위와 사회통합의 기회증진을 위한 건강정책과 중재마련이 필요할 것으로 생각된다. 본 연구에서 노인의 사회적 관계를 개별적인 속성보다는 관계적 속성으로 제시한 시각은 노인의 건강증진을 위한 간호중재가 개별적인 동시에 집단과 구조적 측면을 고려하는 계기가 될 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to identify the social network characteristics and classify the social network of elders, and to identify differences among latent classes by social network and identify social network factors which influence the health of elders.The data used in this study were collected from 312 elders using health, welfare, and many other facilities and elders living in the community. The interviews were conducted from July 16 to September 30, 2007 using a standard, structured questionnaire. Descriptive statistics, one way ANOVA, and multiple regression analysis with the SPSS 15.0 program, and latent class analysis using MLLSA program were used to analyze the data.The major findings are as follows;1. The characteristics of social networks of elders were, for emotional and informal network a mean size of 2.02 persons, for instrumental and economical network a mean size of 1.53 persons, for the significant network, a mean size of 2.36 persons, and for the expanded network a mean size of 4.5 persons. For composition of social network, the family network at 70.5% was the largest network. Especially in family networks, children networks were important. For density, family network has the highest percentage among the networks, and for homogeneity, non-family network has the highest percentage. The duration of most network was more than five years. The proximity of children and kinship networks included those kin living together as well as those living in another city, but the proximity of non-blood relationship networks was mostly in the same geographical area. The frequency of contact with immediate family and non-blood relationships was generally at least 1~2 times per week but frequency of contact with other relatives was various. The direction of help of most networks was a similar exchange of giving or receive, but the direction for spouse networks was mostly one-sided giving.2. There were positive correlations with social support, social engagement, and health behavior of elders for health status and social network variables There were positive correlations with social capital for mental health, size and density of social network, social support, social engagement, and health status.3. Using latent class analysis, social network types among older adults identified as diverse for 58.0% of sample, as family for 34.0%, and as isolated for 8.0%. Of the networks, the diverse network was the most prevalent and the most extensive for the elders. This network was characterized by its medium score on frequency of contact with network members. The family network was distinguished by its high scores on frequency of contact with family and by its closed nature compared to other networks. The isolated network was the least prevalent of all the network types and contained the most restricted social ties. Elders in this type of network have the scores for frequency of contact with various network members that are especially low or absent.4. The results of analyses of variance showed that the health status of respondents differed significantly by network type. Elders in diverse networks had significantly higher health status and those in isolated networks had significantly lower physical health status on average than those in all other networks.5. Using multiple regression analysis, elders in the diverse and family networks had significantly better health status than those in the isolated networks. Although economic status was clearly the strongest predictor of health status, the network types were as predictive as several of the other background characteristics (e.g., gender, education). Social network factors influencing health status of elders were social support, social engagement, health behavior and size and duration of social network.This study suggests that these network typologies have important practical implications for health status of elders. Social service programs should focus on different groups based social network type and promote social support and social integration. From the prospective of this study, nurses should focus on relational attributes rather than just on individual attributes, and thus use both relational attributes and individual attributes to provide more comprehensive nursing interventions for health promotion in elders.