Constrictive physiology after coronary artery bypass grafting : its incidence and clinical outcome

[한글]

관상동맥 우회술 후 교착성 생리는 수술 후 심부전의 드물지 않은 원인이지만 임상에서 흔히 간과되고 있고, 아직까지 이러한 환자들의 정확한 빈도나 임상경과에 대한 연구는 없는 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 관상동맥 우회술 후 발생할 수 있는 교착성 생리의 빈도와 임상경과에 대해 조사하였다. 2004년 1월부터 2006년 9월까지 연세 심장혈관센터에서 단독 관상동맥 우회술과 수술 전, 후의 종합적인 심초음파 검사를 받은 454명을 대상으로 하였으며 그들의 의무기록, 심초음파 결과 등을 분석하였다. 관상동맥 우회술 후 발생하는 교착성 생리의 진단은 수술 후 경흉부 심초음파 소견을 바탕으로 하였다. 454명 중, 총 78명 (17%)이 관상동맥 우회술 후 심초음파에서 교착성 생리를 보였다. 수술 후 교착성 생리를 보인 환자들의 수술 전 기본적 특성은 교착성 생리를 보이지 않는 환자들과 큰 차이가 없었다. 하지만, 수술 후 심초음파에서, 교착성 생리를 보인 환자들의 좌심실구출율은 교착성 생리를 보이지 않은 환자들보다 더 컸으며 (59%±12 대 55±13%, p = 0.030), 국소벽운동장애의 빈도는 더 낮은 것으로 나타났다 (36% vs. 51%, p = 0.019). 다변량 분석결과, 수술 후 교착성 생리의 독립적 위험 인자는 수술 후 심낭 삼출, 저전압 QRS와 수술 후 비스테로이드성 소염제를 사용하지 않는 경우였다. 퇴원 후 유의한 임상 사건의 발생빈도는, 양쪽 환자들간에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 추적 심초음파 검사를 받은 61명 (78%)의 환자 중, 50명 (82%)이 수술 후 평균 525±360 (18-1,296)일 후 시행한 추적 심초음파에서 교착성 생리가 소실되었고, 추적 심초음파에서 지속적으로 교착성 생리를 보인 환자 11명 중 단 1명 (9%)만이 교착성 심낭염으로 재입원하였지만 보전적 치료로 호전되었다. 결론적으로, 관상동맥 우회술 후 교착성 생리는 비교적 흔하게 생길 수 있지만, 임상경과는 양호하고 일시적인 경우가 많다. 대부분의 환자에서 자연적으로 또는 보존적 치료로 소실되며, 영구적인 교착성 심낭염으로 진행하는 경우는 드물다. 따라서 관상동맥 우회술 후 교착성 생리는 수술적 치료 없이 보존적 경과 관찰이 가능할 것이다.

[영문]BACKGROUND: Constrictive physiology (CP) is not an uncommon cause of heart failure after coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG) although it is frequently unrecognized. The objective of this study is to investigate the incidence and clinical course of CP after CABG. METHODS: From January 2004 to September 2006, 454 patients underwent isolated CABG with comprehensive pre- and post-operative transthoracic echocardiography (TTE). Their medical records, TTE data and post-operative multi-detector computed tomography (MDCT) findings were reviewed. Diagnosis of CP was based on post-operative TTE findings; abnormal ventricular septal motion, presence of a dilated inferior vena cava, typical respiratory variations in mitral and hepatic venous flow and preserved or exaggerated early diastolic mitral annular velocity. RESULTS: Seventy-eight (17%) of 454 patients showed CP after CABG. Their pre-operative baseline characteristics were not significantly different from those of patients without CP. However, on post-operative TTE, left ventricular ejection fraction was significantly higher (59±12 vs. 55±13%; p = 0.030) and the frequency of regional wall motion abnormality was significantly lower (36% vs. 51%; p = 0.019) in patients with CP. In multivariate analysis, the independent risk factors for CP after CABG were post-operative pericardial effusion, low voltage QRS and no post-operative non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs use. During clinical follow-up, composite clinical event rate of patients with CP was not significantly higher compared to that of patients without CP (5% vs. 3%; p = 0.240). Among 61 patients (78%) who had follow-up TTE, 50 patients (82%) showed resolution of CP at mean 525±360 (18-1,296) days after CABG. The other 11 patients (18%) showed residual CP until mean 650±531 (10-1,316) days after CABG. Only 1 (9%) of 11 patients with residual CP re-admitted for heart failure due to CP but improved medically. None of patients with CP showed pericardial adhesion, fibrosis or calcification on post-operative MDCT. CONCLUSIONS: CP is commonly observed after CABG. The clinical course of CP after CABG is relatively benign and transient. It is resolved spontaneously or with conservative management in most patients and aggravation to permanent CP is rare. Therefore, for the management of CP after CABG, conservative follow-up without surgical intervention may be warranted.