간 미엽에 생긴 간세포암의 치료

Abstract

[한글]간세포암은 비교적 흔한 치명적인 악성 종양으로, 특히 간 미엽에 생긴 경우는 드물지만 치료가 어렵고 예후가 좋지 않은 것으로 알려져 있으나 아직 치료 방법에 따른 효과와 임상경과에 대한 연구가 드물고 국내에서 이에 대한 보고는 거의 없는 실정이다.본 연구에서는 첫째, 간 미엽에 생긴 간세포암 환자들의 치료 방법에 따른 효과와 생존율을 알아보고 둘째, 환자들의 생존에 영향을 미치는 예후 인자들을 확인하고자 하였다.2001년 1월부터 2005년 12월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스병원에 간세포암으로 입원한 환자 3376명 중에서 단일 병변으로 간 미엽에 간세포암이 확인되었던 25명에 대한 후향적 연구를 수행하여 치료 시점의 간 기능 정도, 종양 표지자, 간암 병기 및 치료의 종류에 따른 성적을 치료 후 생존율을 통해 확인하였다.전체 환자들의 중앙 생존기간은 29.0개월이었고, 1, 2, 3, 5년 생존율은 각각 60%, 51.7%, 46.5%, 46.5% 였다. 단변량 분석에서 수술적 치료와 간동맥화학색전술을 시행한 경우가 보존적 치료에 비해 유의한 예후 인자로 확인되었으나 간동맥화학색전술의 경우 불완전한 치료 효과를 보이는 경우가 많았다. 다변량 분석에서는 혈관 침윤 여부와 Child-Pugh 분류 만이 독립적으로 유의한 예후 인자였다.이상의 결과로 간 미엽에 생긴 간세포암에 대해 수술적 치료와 간동맥화학색전술을 통한 적극적인 치료로 생존율을 향상시킬 수 있으며, 특히 수술적 치료를 우선적으로 고려해야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC) is one of the most common fatal malignant lesions. HCC in the caudate lobe is rare and the prognosis of patients with HCC in the caudate lobe has been reported to be poor. But the effect of treatment in HCC in the caudate lobe remains to be determined. This study investigated the survival according to the various treatment modalities in HCC in the caudate lobe and related prognostic factors.A total of 25 patients with HCC in the caudate lobe were studied retrospectively among 3376 patients with HCC who were treated at Yonsei University, Severance Hospital between January 2001 and December 2005.Median survival time and cumulative survival at 1,2,3 and 5 years were 29.0 months, 60%, 51.7%, 46.5% and 46.5%. Superior prognosis was noted in patients treated by surgical management or transcatheter arterial chemoembolization (TACE) to the patients treated by conservative care. But the patients treated by TACE showed incomplete treatment responses. The significant prognostic factors by multivariate analysis include vascular invasion and Child-Pugh class.This study suggests that active treatment via surgical management or TACE is thought to improve the survival of the patients with HCC in the caudate lobe. Specially surgical management should be the first to consider.