Transfusion-associated iron overload as a predictive factor for poor stem cell mobilization in patients with hematologic malignancies

[한글]

배경과 목적혈액종양 환자들에 있어 반복적인 수혈로 인한 체내 철 과다는 흔히 볼 수 있는 부작용이다. 본 연구에서는 자가조혈모세포이식을 위해 시행하는 말초조혈모세포 가동에 있어 그 효율성이 체내 철 과다의 정도와 어떤 연관성을 가지는 지에 대해 살펴보았다.연구 방법말초조혈모세포 가동을 시행받은 총 51명의 혈액암 환자들을 대상으로 말초조혈모세포 모집술 전 혈청 ferritin, C-반응단백, 일반혈액검사, CD34 양성 세포를 측정하였으며 매 회 모집된 산물에서도 일반혈액검사, CD34 양성 세포를 측정하였다. 혈청 ferrtin과 조혈모세포가동율 사이의 연관성을 분석하기 위해 혈청 ferritin 값이 1,000ng/mL 이상이면서 수혈을 받은 병력이 있는 환자군을 고 ferritin 군으로 정의하였으며 1일 평균 모집된 CD34+ cell 수가 1.0x 106/kg 미만인 환자들을 비효율군으로 분류하여 효율군과 비교 분석하였다.결과비효율군과 효율군을 비교하였을 때 성별, 나이, 질병의 진행 정도, 질병의 골수 침범 여부, 조혈모세포 모집술 전 항암치료의 횟수, 모집술 첫째날 말초혈액에서의 백혈구 수에서는 차이가 없었다. 그러나 두 집단간에 누적 적혈구 수혈의 중앙값과 혈청 ferritin 값에서는 비효율군에서 유의하게 높게 나타났다. (각각 2 vs. 8 units, p=0.012 ; 1,670 ± 1,320 ng/mL vs. 965 ± 705 ng/mL, p=0.035). 1일 평균 모집된 CD34+ cells/kg 는 고 ferritin 군에서 저 ferritin 군에 비해 의미있게 낮았다. (2.0 ± 1.4 vs. 7.4 ± 5.8, p=0.001). 총 모집된 CD34+ cells/kg 역시 고 ferritin 군에서 통계적으로 유의하게 낮았으며 (5.5 ± 4.7 vs. 13.1 ± 9.1, p=0.01) 다변량 분석에서도 혈청 ferritin 값이 말초조혈모세포 가동율에 있어 독립적인 예측인자로서 유용할 수 있음을 알 수 있었다.결론본 연구를 통해서 반복적인 수혈로 인한 체내 철과다가 말초조혈모세포 가동에 있어 저해 요소로서 작용할 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 자가조혈모세포 이식을 위한 말초조혈모세포 가동을 시행하기 전 철과다가 있는 환자들에 있어서는 철 킬레이트 치료가 고려되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]Background and ObjectiveTransfusion-associated iron overload is often observed in patients with hematologic malignancies. I analyzed the effect of iron overload, indicated by high serum ferritin level, on the mobilization of CD34+ peripheral blood stem cells (PBSC).Patients and MethodsI evaluated the association between the serum ferritin level prior to PBSC collection and the number of CD34+ cells collected through leukaphereses in fifty-one patients with various hematologic malignancies. Patients with serum ferritin level over 1,000ng/mL were defined as high ferritin group.ResultsComparing the good (≥ 1106/kg CD34+ cells) and poor (< 1106/kg CD34+ cells) mobilizing groups, there was no difference in age, disease status, marrow involvement, number of previous chemotherapies, and white blood cell count at the first day of apheresis. However, there was a significant difference in the median units of transfused red blood cells between the good and poor mobilizer (2 vs. 8 units; p=0.012). Serum ferritin level was notably higher in the poor mobilizer (1,670 ± 1,320 ng/mL) compared with the good mobilizer (965 ± 705 ng/mL; p=0.035). Mean number of CD34+ cells/kg collected per apheresis procedure was significantly lower in the high ferritin group compared to the low ferritin group (2.0 ± 1.4 vs. 7.4 ± 5.8, p=0.001). The cumulative number of CD34+ cells/kg collected during the whole procedure was also significantly lower in the high ferritin group (5.5 ± 4.7 vs. 13.1 ± 9.1, p=0.01). Multivariate analysis revealed that serum ferritin level remained as an independent predictive factor for poor PBSC mobilization.ConclusionsThe study indicated that transfusion-associated iron overload is a predictive factor for poor PBSC mobilization. Iron chelation therapy prior to apheresis may be required to collect sufficient numbers of PBSCs in the iron-overload patients.