고립성 현미경적 혈뇨 환자에서 신장 조직검사 시행 여부의 결정을 위한 요중 βig-h3의 유용성

[한글]

혈뇨는 소변 검사상 흔히 발견되는 이상 소견으로 그 원인은 매우 다양하다. 혈뇨 환자에서 사구체신염의 진단을 위해서는 신장 조직검사가 필수적이나, 검사의 합병증 등으로 인하여 모든 혈뇨 환자에서 조직검사를 시행하지는 못하는 실정이다. 이에 본 연구자는 고립성 현미경적 혈뇨 환자를 대상으로 사구체 질환이나 당뇨병성 신병증 환자에서 증가하는 것으로 알려져 있는 요중 transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β)와 TGF-β-inducible gene-h3 (βig-h3)을 측정하여 신장 조직검사 시행 여부를 결정하는 인자로써의 임상적 유용성을 알아보고자 하였다.2001년 1월 1일부터 2005년 12월 31일까지 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스 병원에서 고립성 현미경적 혈뇨를 주소로 내원하여 신장 조직검사를 시행받은 환자를 대상으로, 대표적인 사구체 질환인 IgA 신병증 환자군 (IgA군)과 조직검사상 정상 또는 미세한 변화를 보인 환자군 (NM군)으로 나누어 임상적 특성, 혈액 검사, 혈청 생화학적 검사, 그리고 요중 TGF-β와 βig-h3 농도를 비교 분석하였다.대상 환자는 총 77명으로 IgA군 37명, NM군 40명이었다. 대상 환자의 평균 연령은 IgA군 28.1 ± 9.7세, NM군 27.5 ± 9.9세이었으며, 남녀비는 각각 0.95:1, 1.22:1로 양군 사이에 연령과 성비에는 의미있는 차이가 없었다.혈액 검사상 혈색소는 IgA군, NM군에서 각각 13.4 ± 1.6 g/dL, 13.7 ± 1.5 g/dL로 양군 사이에 유사하였으며, 혈청 생화학 검사상 양군 사이에 유의한 차이는 없었다.요중 TGF-β/Cr 비는 IgA군에서 14.8 ± 2.1 pg/mg, NM군에서 13.7 ± 5.1 pg/mg으로 양군 사이에 의미있는 차이가 없었던 반면, 요중 βig-h3/Cr 비는 IgA군에서 6.63 ± 2.6 ng/mg로 NM군의 4.46 ± 2.6 ng/mg에 비하여 의의있게 높았다 (p<0.05). 요중 βig-h3/Cr 비가 4.5일 때 IgA 신병증 진단에 대한 receiver operating characteristic curve의 면적은 0.79 (p<0.05, 95% confidence interval 0.69-0.89)로 가장 컸으며, 민감도와 특이도는 각각 85.0% 와 77.8%로, βig-h3/Cr 비가 IgA 신병증 진단에 유용한 변수로 나타났다.이상의 결과로, 고립성 현미경적 혈뇨 환자에서 요중 βig-h3의 배설이 증가된 경우 사구체 질환이 동반되어 있을 가능성이 높으므로 신장 조직검사를 적극적으로 고려해야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Microscopic hematuria is the most common abnormal finding on urinalysis and more than 50% of microscopic hematuria, without gross abnormality on urinary tract, is supposed to be associated with glomerulonephritis. To diagnose glomerulonephritis, renal biopsy is necessary but cannot be performed in all microscopic hematuria patients. This study was undertaken to elucidate the usefulness of urinary ig-h3 concentrations, which has been used to access the biologic activity of TGF- in the kidney, in patients with isolated microscopic hematuria.Seventy-seven patients, in whom renal biopsy was performed due to microscopic hematuria without proteinuria, were enrolled. The patients were divided into two groups, IgA group (patients with IgA nephropathy, N=37) and NM group (patients with normal or minor change on renal biopsy, N=40), and the clinical characteristics and laboratory findings were compared between the two groups. TGF- and ig-h3 concentrations in urine were determined by ELISA and were compared between the two groups. To establish the optimal cut-off value of βig-h3/creatinine (Cr) ratio for the diagnosis of IgA nephropathy, a receiver operating characteristic curve was constructed and the sensitivity and specificity were calculated.A comparative analysis with 77 isolated hematuria patients revealed no significant differences in age and sex ratio between the two groups. There were no differences in serum IgG, IgA, IgM, C3, and C4 levels between the two groups. The urinary ig-h3/Cr ratio was significantly higher in the IgA group compared to the NM group (6.632.6 vs. 4.462.6 ng/mg Cr, p<0.05), whereas there was no significant difference in the urinary TGF-/Cr ratio between the two groups (14.82.1 vs. 13.75.1 pg/mg Cr, p>0.05). A cut-off βig-h3/Cr ratio 4.5 has a sensitivity of 85.0% and a specificity of 77.8%.The urinary ig-h3/Cr ratio was a good predictor for the diagnosis of IgA nephropathy. Therefore, renal biopsy should be considered in isolated microscopic hematuria patients with high urinary βig-h3/Cr ratio.