The accuracy and prognostic value of radiological tumor staging compared with pathological staging in hepatocellular carcinoma

[한글]

배경: 간세포암종 (이하 간암) 환자에 있어서 영상의학적 검사로는 미세혈관침윤이나 위성결절을 발견할 수 없기 때문에, 수술 전 방사선학적 병기와 수술 후 병리학적 병기 간에 차이가 존재할 수 있다. 본 연구는 간암 환자에 있어서 병리학적 병기에 대해 방사선학적 병기와 일치하는 정도와 각각의 장기간 예후 분석의 차이를 비교하였다.방법: 2000년도에서 2006년도 사이에 초치료로서 근치적 간절제술을 시행받은 196명의 환자를 대상으로 하였고, 병기는 TNM병기(the American Joint Commission on Cancer, 6판)를 사용하였다. 방사선학적 병기는 간 역동적 전산화단층촬영과 간동맥조영술을 근거로 하였으며, 선택적인 경우 간 자기공명영상을 시행하였다. 생존에 미치는 예후인자는 Kaplan Meier 방법과 Cox 회귀모델을 이용하여 산정하였다. 또한 각 병기 간의 생존결과 예측은 Cox 회귀모델을 이용하여 비교하였다. 중앙추적관찰기간은 32.5개월이었다.결과: 수술 후 76명(38.8%)은 병기에 변동이 있었으며, 이 중 89.4% (68명)는 혈관침윤이 있었다. 병리학적 병기에 근거해 산출하였을 때, 각각 전체생존기간과 무병생존기간은 1기와 2기(p = 0.017/0.045), 2기와 3기(p = 0.023/0.047)에서 의미 있는 차이를 보였다. 반면 방사선학적 병기에 근거했을 때, 전체생존기간과 무병생존기간은 2기와 3기에서 통계학적으로 의미 있는 차이가 없었다. 따라서, 병리학적 병기가 예후예측에 더 유리함을 보였다. 전체생존기간에 영향을 미치는 독립적인 인자는 종양의 크기와 갯수, 혈관침범이었으며, 무병생존기간에는 종양의 크기와 개수가 유의미한 인자로 확인되었다. 또한 혈관침범의 빈도를 결정하는 독립적인 인자는 종양 크기, 개수, 분화도였다. 진단 당시 혈관침범이 있는 경우, 재발 시 다발성, 문맥침범, 미만성으로 침윤하는 양상을 보일 가능성이 의미있게 높았으며(all p<0.001), 이러한 현상들이 궁극적으로 예후를 좋지 않게 하였다.결론: 방사선학적 병기와 병리학적 병기는 61.2%에서 일치하였으며, 이는 수술 후 새로 진단받은 혈관침범에 주로 기인하였다. 따라서 병리학적 병기가 예후예측에 보다 우수하였으며, 혈관침범은 재발 당시 다발성, 문맥침범, 미만성 침윤의 발생을 증가시켜 악영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서, 이러한 임상·병리학적 특징은 간암의 예후 예측에 중요하며, 특히 비수술적 치료를 받는 환자에서도 임상 경과 예측에 유용하게 적용될 수 있다.

[영문]Background & Aims: A staging discrepancy can exist between the preoperative radiological status and the postoperative pathological status after surgical resection of hepatocelluar carcinoma, since radiological studies have a limited ability to detect microvascular invasion and satellite nodules. This study compared the accuracy of radiological and pathological tumor staging, and each-long term outcome.Methods: Total 196 patients undergoing curative resections between 2000 and 2006 were enrolled. TNM staging of the American Joint Commission on Cancer (6th ed.) was adopted. Radiological staging was based upon computed tomography and hepatic angiography, with or without liver magnetic resonance imaging. Predictors of survivals were identified using the Kaplan-Meir test and the Cox model. The prognostic value of each staging was further evaluated by entering each stage into the Cox regression model. The median follow-up duration was 32.5 months after surgery.Results: When tumors were re-staged after surgery, 76 patients (38.8%) experienced stage shifts, most likely due to the newly diagnosed vascular invasions (68 patients, 89.4%). When tumors were stratified by pathological stage, the differences in overall survival (OS) and disease-free survival (DFS) were notable between stages I and II (p = 0.017/0.045, respectively) and between stages II and III (p = 0.023/0.047, respectively), whereas there were no differences in either OS or DFS between stages II and III, by radiological staging. Therefore, pathological staging were superior in prediction of survivals. Independent factors for OS included tumor number, size and vascular invasion, while those for DFS were only tumor number and size. Regarding vascular invasion, tumor number, size, and Edmondson grade were identified as independent determinants. When tumors recurred, vascular invasion at surgery increased the incidence of multiple tumors, portal vein invasion, and diffuse-infiltrative patterns (all p<0.001), resulting in the significantly poorer OS.Conclusions: The accuracy of radiological staging in hepatocelluar carcinoma compared with pathological staging was only 61.2%, most likely due to newly confirmed vascular invasions, and the latter was a better predictor of survival. Additionally, vascular invasion increased incidences of adverse relapse patterns with multiple tumors, portal vein invasion, and diffuse-infiltrative patterns. Therefore, these clinicopathological patterns are crucial to predict prognosis, which could be also useful for determining prognosis and treatment plans, especially in non-surgical candidates.