대사증후군 대상자의 생활습관 평가 도구 개발

[한글]

본 연구는 대사증후군 대상자의 생활습관을 건강행위의 측면에서 포괄적으로 평가할 수 있는 도구를 개발하는 것을 목적으로 하는 방법론적 연구이다.도구 개발은 다음과 같은 과정을 통해 진행되었다. 선행 연구 고찰과 대사증후군 관련 국내외 국가 보건 기관 및 정책 등의 생활습관 실천 항목의 범주를 확인하여 구성요인을 규명하였으며, 선행 도구의 문항 내용 분석을 통하여 예비문항을 작성하였다. 작성된 예비문항은 전문가 10명에게 타당도를 검증 받았다.본 조사를 수행하기 전에 도구의 이해도와 형식의 적절성 검증을 위해 대사증후군 대상자 30명을 대상으로 사전조사를 실시하였으며, 예비 도구의 신뢰도가 Cronbach's α가 .83임을 확인하였다. 개발된 도구의 타당도와 신뢰도 검증을 위해 자료 수집은 서울시 소재 S 종합병원 외래 내분비 내과 당뇨 센터와 심장내과 고혈압, 고지혈증 클리닉을 내원하는 대사증후군 대상자 195명을 대상으로 도구의 타당도와 신뢰도를 검증하였다.자료 분석에서는 문항 분석을 통하여 문항 간 상관계수가 .30이하인 문항은 전체 척도 영역 내에 기여하는 바가 낮은 것으로 평가하여 이에 해당하는 3문항을 삭제하였다. 요인분석은 Varimax 회전을 이용한 주요인 분석방법을 사용하였으며, 6가지의 요인을 추출하였다. 이들의 설명력은 55.07%로 나타났으며, 요인적재량은 모든 문항이 .30이상으로 유의하였다. 요인에 대한 명명은 ‘신체활동과 체중조절’, ‘식습관’, ‘음주와 흡연’, ‘수면과 휴식’, ‘스트레스’, ‘약물과 건강검진’으로 명명하였다. 요인분석 결과, 본 연구의 구성요인으로 규명하였던 것과 거의 일치하는 구조를 보여 도구의 구성 타당도에 지지를 받았다. 또한 수렴 타당도 검증은 본 연구에서 개발된 도구와 건강증진생활양식 도구(Health Promotion Lifestyle Profile)와상관성을 보았으며, 그 결과 r= .72(p<.001)로 유의하게 나타났다. 판별 타당도 검증을 위한 우울 도구 CES-D(Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression Scale)와의 관련성에서는 r= -.15(p<.01)로 나타났다.최종 개발된 도구의 내적 일관성은 Cronbach's α .92이었으며, 요인별로는 ‘신체활동과 체중조절’ .87, ‘식습관’ .87, ‘음주와 흡연’ .87, ‘수면과 휴식’ .86, ‘스트레스’ .74, ‘약물과 건강검진’ .70으로 나타났다.최종 개발된 생활습관 평가 도구는 ‘신체활동과 체중조절’ 8문항, ‘식습관’ 16문항, ‘음주와 흡연’ 3문항, ‘수면과 휴식’ 2문항, ‘스트레스’ 3문항, ‘약물과 건강검진’ 4문항의 6가지 요인으로 구분된 총 36문항의 4점 척도의 자가 보고식 도구이다.위의 연구 과정을 통해 개발된 대사증후군 대상자의 생활습관 평가 도구는 타당도와 신뢰도가 높은 것으로 평가될 수 있다. 본 도구를 통해 건강행위와 관련된 생활습관의 다양한 변인들을 파악할 수 있으며, 연구와 실무 면에서 질병 위험인자의 특성과 관련된 대상자의 생활습관 개선을 위한 간호중재방안을 개발하는데 기여할 것으로 기대되며, 이를 통한 많은 경험적 입증을 통해 이론개발에도 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]This study was a methodological study on developing a lifestyle evaluation tool for metabolic syndrome patients.The development of the evaluation tool was executed as follows. The construct factors were identified by reviewing preceding research and checking lifestyle practice guidelines of health institutes and policies related to metabolic syndrome. The preliminary questionnaire was developed through the analyses of previous questionnaire tools. It was then reviewed by ten experts.The pilot study was done with 30 patients with the metabolic syndrome to test the appropriateness of the preliminary tool. The reliability of the tool was Cronbach's α of .83. In order to test the validity and reliability of the tool, data was collected from 195 patients with metabolic syndrome who visited the outpatient clinics in the S university Hospital in Seoul.The data analyses were performed by using the SPSS 12.0. First, an item analyses were preformed and three items were removed. In order to test the construct validity of the tool, principal component analyses by Varimax rotation were used and resulted in the extraction of six components. The explanatory power of six components was high with 55.07%. Each component included significant items loading with more than 0.30. Theses six components were named 'physical activity and weight control', 'dietary habits', 'drinking and smoking', 'sleep and rest', 'stress', and 'drugs and health management'. The convergent validity test was performed and resulted in the high correlation of r= .72(p<.001) between Lifestyle Evaluation Tool and Helath Promotion Lifestyle Profile. The discriminant validity test with CES-D(Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression Scale) was performed and found as a r value of -.15(p<.01).The Internal consistency of the tool had an Cronbach's α of .92. The Cronbach's α scores for each component were as follows: 'physical activity and weight control' .87, 'dietary habits' .87, 'drinking and smoking' .86, 'sleep and rest' .86, 'stress' .74, and 'drugs and health management' .70.Through the above processes, the self-report format Lifestyle Evaluation Tool for the patients with metabolic syndrome was finally developed with 36 items and four-rating scales : 'physical activity and weight control' eight items, 'dietary habits' sixteen items, 'drinking and smoking' three items, 'sleep and rest' two items, 'stress' three items, 'drugs and health management' four items.The Lifestyle Evaluation Tool for the patients with metabolic syndrome demonstrated high validity and reliability. This Lifestyle Evaluation Tool will evaluate health behaviors in patients with metabolic syndrome. Also, it will contribute to the development of nursing intervention for the improvement of the patients' lifestyle related to various disease risk factors.