Induction of interferon-gamma secretion by HCV-specific epitopes and its clinical implication in patients with chronic hepatitis C

Abstract

[한글]만성 C형 간염 환자의 경우 약 50% 의 경우만이 인터페론/리바비린에 기초한 치료방법에 의해 효과를 나타내기 때문에 백신을 포함해 치료변화에 대한 요구가 중요시된다. 몇몇의 cytokines (IFN-γ) 은 면역반응의 조절과 만성 C형 간염 바이러스를 포함하여 바이러스와 관련되어진 질병을 조절하는데 있어서의 중요한 역할을 한다. 그러므로 만성 C형 간염 환자의 서로 다른 IFN-γ productivity 는 인터페론 치료를 극복하는데 있어 연관되어 있을 것으로 보인다.따라서, 우리는 인터페론 치료에 의한 sustained virological responders (SVR) 과 non responders (NR) 환자들을 대상으로 HCV-specific epitopes을 이용하여 그들의 IFN-γ productivity 대해 조사하였다.만성 C형 바이러스 간염환자 40명을 대상으로 21명의 SVR 과 19명의 NR 환자로 구분하였다. 40명의 만성 C형 바이러스 간염환자로부터 그들의 말초단핵핵세포 (PBMC)를 ficoll을 이용한 원심분리기의 층 분리로 분리한 뒤에 각각의 peptide 와 인터루킨 15 (IL-15)을 처리하여 5일 동안 세포배양 한다. IFN-γ productivity은 ELISPOT 분석과 flow cytometry 방법에 의해 측정되었다. HLA typing 과 virus genotyping에 대한 측정은 각각 Micro SSP HLA class Ⅰ DNA typing 과 Radioimmunoprecipitation (RIPA) assay 방법을 수행하였다.만성 C형 바이러스 간염환자의 대부분은 다양한 HLA supertypes 을 갖고 있는 것으로 조사되었으며(HLA-A2 (27.5%), HLA-A3 (42.5%), HLA-B7 (30%)), 그들의 평균나이는 49.8세로 남녀간의 성 비율은 2.4:1을 보였다 (M:F=2.4:1). 우리의 결과는 HCV-specific epitopes 에 반응하여 CD8+ T cell에서 유도된 인터페론-감마의 IFN-γ productivity 가 NR 환자의 경우 SVR 과 비교하였을 때 높게 나타났다.결론적으로, 이러한 HCV-specific epitopes 이 만성 C형 바이러스에 감염되고 인터페론치료에 대한 반응이 없던 NR 환자의 저하되어 있는 세포성 면역반응을 유도하는 새로운 치료로써 이용될 가능성이 있다는 사실을 확인하였다.

[영문]As interferon/ribavirin-based standard therapy is effective in only about half of HCV patients, there remain important needs for alternatives, including vaccines. Several of the cytokines (IFN-γ) that regulate of immune responses and play an important role in the control of virus-associated disease, including HCV. Therefore, differences in the productivity of IFN-γ in patients with HCV infection may account for the outcome of interferon monotherapy.Thus, we investigated HCV specific IFN-γproductivity by HCV-specific epitopes in patients with sustained virological responders (SVR) and non responders (NR) to interferon therapy.A total of 40 chronic hepatitis C (CHC) patients were enrolled: 21 SVR patients and 19 NR patients. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) were collected from heparinized blood of 40 CHC patients by ficoll gradient centrifugation. After in vitro culture for 5 days with each HCV-specific peptide and rhIL-15, the IFN-γproductivity were measured by enzyme-γlinked immunospot (ELISPOT) analysis and flow cytometry. HLA typing and virus genotyping were performed by Micro SSP HLA class I DNA typing and Radioimmunoprecipitation (RIPA) ssay, respectively.Most of CHC patients had various HLA supertypes (HLA-A2 (27.5%), HLA-A3 (42.5%), HLA-B7 (30%)). The median age was 49.8 years (M:F=2.4:1). Our results showed high IFN-γproductivity percentage that IFN-γ produced by CD8+ T cells against HCV-specific epitopes in some of patients with NR when compared with SVR group.In conclusion, HCV-specific epitopes might be used as a new therapeutics to overcome suppressed cellular immune status in CHC patients with NR for interferon /ribavirin-based standard therapy