한국 초산모의 산후피로 설명모델

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 한국의 산후조리 문화와 양육적 환경에서 초산모의 산후피로를 설명하는 요인을 규명하고 요인들 간의 영향력을 파악하여 설명모델을 제시함으로써, 산후피로 예측요인을 제시하고자 시도되었다.본 연구의 가설적 모형 구축을 위해 Pugh와 Milligan(1993)의 출산기 피로 연구를 위한 개념적 기틀과 산후피로에 대한 선행연구를 분석한 결과, 영아 까다로움과 사회적 지지는 외생변수로, 산후피로, 산후우울, 수면만족, 양육스트레스, 수유어려움, 산후조리만족은 내생변수로 선정하였다.자료 수집은 서울과 경기지역에 소재한 1, 2, 3차 의료기관인 대학병원 2곳, 산부인과 전문병원 3곳, 조산원 1곳에서 출산한 후 산후검진을 위해 내원한 초산모를 대상으로 2006년 7월 11일부터 9월 30일까지 구조화된 질문지를 사용하여 자가 보고식으로 이루어졌으며, 총 278부가 최종 분석에 이용되었다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 12.0 program을 이용하여 기술통계와 상관관계 분석을, AMOS 4.0 program을 이용하여 공분산 구조분석을 실시하였다.본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 가설적 모형의 적합도를 확인한 결과, 일부 적합지수가 부적절하여 수정이 필요한 것으로 나타났다. 모형의 적합도를 개선하기 위하여 고정지수가 작은 경로 5개를 삭제하고, 수정지수에서 상관성이 높은 오차를 자유화시킴으로서 적합도가 좋은 수정모형을 구축하게 되었다(χ2=153.463, p=0.078, χ2/df=1.180, RMSEA=0.026, RMR=0.082, GFI=0.948, AGFI=0.924, NFI=0.909, NNFI=0.980, CFI=0.985, PNFI=0.691).2. 가설적 모형의 가설 중에서 최종 14개의 가설이 지지되었으며, 연구 가설 검증 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.1) 산후피로는 산후우울과 수면 만족에 의해 직접적인 영향을 받으며, 이 변수들에 의해 40.5% 설명되었다.2) 산후우울은 양육스트레스와 사회적 지지에 의해 직접적인 영향을 받으며, 이 변수들에 의해 27.3% 설명되었다.3) 수면만족은 수유어려움, 영아 까다로움, 산후조리만족에 의해 직접적인 영향을 받으며, 이 변수들에 의해 44.6% 설명되었다.4) 양육스트레스는 영아 까다로움, 수유어려움, 사회적 지지에 의해 직접적인 영향을 받으며, 이 변수들에 의해 56.3% 설명되었다.5) 수유어려움은 영아 까다로움과 사회적 지지에 의해 직접적인 영향을 받으며, 이 변수들에 의해 30.7% 설명되었다.6) 산후조리만족은 사회적 지지와 영아 까다로움에 의해 직접적인 영향을 받으며, 이 변수들에 의해 34.1% 설명되었다.본 연구를 통하여 산후우울과 수면만족은 산후피로에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 요인으로 나타났으며, 양육스트레스, 산후조리만족, 수유어려움, 영아 까다로움과 사회적 지지는 산후우울과 수면만족을 매개로 산후피로에 간접적인 영향을 미치는 요인으로 설명되었다. 이로부터 산후피로는 산후우울을 매개로 하는 심리적 경로와 수면만족을 매개로 하는 생리적 경로를 통해 유발된다고 결과를 요약할 수 있다. 또한 한국적 상황에서 중요한 요인으로 고려된 산후조리 만족과 양육스트레스는 각각 수면만족과 산후우울을 통해서 산후피로에 간접적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 설명되었다. 따라서 산후피로 예방과 완화를 위한 우선적 간호중재 요인은 산후우울과 수면만족이라고 결론내릴 수 있으며, 산후조리만족을 높이기 위한 전략과 양육스트레스를 감소시키기 위한 전략은 산후피로의 예방과 완화에도 기여할 수 있다는 가능성이 발견되었다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to develop and test a structural model of postpartum fatigue of the primipara in Korea.A hypothetical model was based on the literature review and the childbearing fatigue framework of Pugh & Milligan (1993). The exogenous variables of hypothetical model were the infant temperament and the social support for mothers. The endogenous variables were the postpartum fatigue, the postpartum depression, the sleep satisfaction, the childcare stress, the breastfeeding difficulty, and the satisfaction of Sanhujori (the traditional care for the parturient woman during the early postpartum period in Korea).Data were collected between July, 10 and September, 30, 2006 using self-report questionnaires. The sample was 278 primipara who visited the outpatient clinic at 5 hospitals and 1 midwifery office for a routine check-up after childbirth. They all were healthy parturient women over IUP at 37 weeks. The data were analyzed by using SPSS 12.0 Win program for descriptive data analysis and Amos 4.0 Win program for covariance structural analysis.The initial model was modified by considering the theoretical implications and statistical significance of parameter estimates. The overall fitness indices of modified model were improved and showed a higher degree of compatibility with the empirical data(χ2=153.463, p=0.078, χ2/df=1.180, RMSEA=0.026, RMR=0.082, GFI=0.948, AGFI=0.924, NFI=0.909, NNFI=0.980, CFI=0.985, PNFI=0.691).The hypotheses supported by the final model were summarized as follows:1. The postpartum fatigue was directly influenced by the postpartum depression and the sleep satisfaction. These variables explained 40.5% of the variance of postpartum fatigue.2. The postpartum depression was directly influenced by the childcare stress and the social support. These variables explained 27.3% of the variance of postpartum depression.3. The sleep satisfaction was directly influenced by the breastfeeding difficulty, the infant temperament, and the Sanhujori satisfaction. These variables explained 44.6% of the variance of sleep satisfaction.4. The childcare stress was directly influenced by the infant temperament, the breastfeeding difficulty and the social support. These variables explained 56.3% of the variance of childcare stress.5. The breastfeeding difficulty was directly influenced by the infant temperament and the social support. These variables explained 30.7% of the variance of breastfeeding difficulty.6. The Sanhujori satisfaction was directly influenced by the social support and the infant temperament. These variables explained 34.1% of the variance of Sanhujori satisfaction.In conclusion, the postpartum depression and the sleep satisfaction affected directly on the postpartum fatigue, while the other variables had indirect effects on the postpartum fatigue through the postpartum depression and the sleep satisfaction. These results mean that the postpartum fatigue is induced by two pathways, the physiologic pathway via sleep and the psychologic pathway via depression. Futhermore, the Sanhujori satisfaction had an indirect effect on the postpartum fatigue via sleep satisfaction and found to be linked to the physiologic pathway. Addionally, the childcare stress had an indirect effect on the postpartum fatigue via postpartum depression and associated with the psychologic pathway.These findings suggest that comprehensive nursing interventions for relieving the postpartum fatigue should be focused on reducing the postpartum depression and improving the sleep satisfaction. Also, nursing interventions for enhancing the Sanhujori satisfaction and decreasing the childcare stress would be helpful for decreasing the postpartum fatigue.