구강냉요법이 항암화학요법을 받는 암환자의 오심구토와 구강섭취량에 미치는 효과

Abstract

[한글]최근 10여년동안 암이 사망원인 통계에서 1위를 차지하고 있는 가운데, 이를 치료하기 위한 방법으로 항암화학요법이 보편적으로 선택되어진다. 이에 따른 부작용중 가장 심각한 것은 오심과 구토로써, 환자는 항암화학요법보다 더욱 힘든 것으로 생각한다. 이를 해결하기 위해 임상에서 손쉽게 사용할 수 있는 얼음조각을 이용한 구강냉요법의 간호중재의 효과를 검증해 보고자 이 연구를 시작하였다.연구대상은 S병원 혈액종양내과 외래주사실에서 3주간격으로 Cisplatin, Gemcitabin을 투여받고 있는 환자를 대상으로 실험군 9명, 대조군 9명을 선정하였다. 연구기간은 2006년 4월부터 5월까지 수집하였고, 연구도구는 Rhodes 의 Index of Nausea and Vomiting, Retching(INVR)와 Dietary paper 그리고 Elier의 Oral Assessment Guide(OAG)를 사용하였다. 자료 분석은 평균과 백분율 Mann-Whitney U test를 이용하여 실험군과 대조군의 차이를 검정하였고, 동질성검증은 Chi-square test를 이용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.1. 연구대상자의 평균 연령 대는 60대이며, 질병특성으로서 병기는 4기가 55.6%였고, 폐암이 61.1%로 가장 많이 나타났다. 두 군의 동질성은 χ²-test로 검정한 결과 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.2. 항암화학요법 2일째부터 5일째까지 4일간의 오심의 횟수와 오심을 느낀 시간, 오심으로 인한 불편감의 정도를 비교한 결과, 항암제 투여 4일째에 통계적으로 유의하게 감소한 것으로 나타났다(p<.05).3. 항암화학요법 2일째부터 5일째까지 4일간의 구토의 횟수와 구토로 인한 불편감, 구토의 양을 비교한 결과 통계적으로 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.4. 항암화학요법 2일째부터 5일째까지 4일간의 구강섭취량 변화를 비교한 결과 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.5. 항암화학요법 7일후 실험군과 대조군간의 구내염은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.결론적으로, 항암화학요법 후 얼음조각을 이용한 구강냉요법은 오심의 횟수와 오심을 느낀 시간, 오심으로 인한 불편감은 어느 정도 감소시켰으나, 구토의 횟수와 구토로 인한 불편감, 구토의 양, 구강섭취량, 구내염에는 효과가 없는 것으로 나타나 임상실무에 적용하기 위해서는 반복 연구가 더 필요하다고 생각된다.

[영문]Recently the cause of adults deaths is mostly neoplasm and Chemotherapy has been developed to cure cancers.However, it has most serious side effect such as nausea and vomiting.The purpose of this study was to verify the effects of nursing intervention, oral cryotherapy whether it is useful to lessen the side effects of chemotherapy such as nausea and vomiting.For this study 18 patients were assigned in the experimental group and control group respectively.The data were collected by direct interviews from April, 2006 to May, 2006. Index of Nausea and Vomiting, Retching(INVR), Dietary paper, etc were used as a tool. The collected data were analyzed by frequency, percentage, means, Chi-squre tests, Mann-Whitney U-test.The result of this study are summarized as follows.1. The average age 50, and 55.6% of them were suffering from the forth stage lung cancer. Chi-squre test was done for verifying the homogeneity of the two groups, there was no signigicant difference.2. There was significant difference in the frequency and degree and discomfort caused by nausea between two groups. The control group there was a reduction in the frequency and degree and discomfort caused by nausea after the treatment statistically significant at the level of 5%. However, there was no significant difference in the frequency and amount and discomfort caused by vomiting between two groups.3. There was no significant difference in the dietary changes between both groups beginning from the 2nd day to the 5rd day of the chemotherapy.4. There was no significant difference in the stomatitis after 7th day of the chemotherapy.In conclusion, I would like to suggest to apply oral cryotherapy with ice chips to the patients while they are treated by the chemotherapy for relieving the discomfort caused by nausea.Because of the small sample size, the result of this study cannot be readily generalized to general chemotherapy population. Future replication studies with a larger sample size will enable the generalization of the study results.