60세 이상에서 발생하는 류마티스 관절염의 임상 특성 및 경과

Abstract

[한글]60세 이상의 노년층에서 발생하는 류마티스 관절염(late-onset rheumatoid arthritis, LORA)은 젊은 나이에 발생하는 관절염(younger-onset rheumatoid arthritis, YORA)에 비해 남녀 발생률이 비슷하고, 증상이 심해지는 속도가 빠르고, 견관절을 포함하여 큰 관절을 침범하는 비율이 높고, 전신 증상이 많이 나타나나 국내 보고는 아직 부족하다. 노인 인구가 점점 증가하는 상황에서 LORA에 대한 우리나라의 정확한 특성에 대한 연구가 필요하다.2002년 1월부터 2005년 2월까지 세브란스 병원에서 1987년 개정된 미국 류마티스 협회의 진단 기준에 의해 류마티스 관절염으로 처음 진단 받은 환자 242명을 대상으로 60세 이상에서 발병한 경우를 LORA로 정의하여 후향적으로 성별비, 나이, 유병기간, 침범 관절, 내원 당시 검사실 소견, 방사선 소견, 사용한 약제 등에 대해 조사하였으며, 적혈구 침강 속도 및 C-반응성 단백질은 발병 후 1년간의 검사결과를 곡선 아래 구역(area under curve, AUC)으로 구하였다.LORA (n=71)의 경우 YORA (n=141)에 비해 남자의 발생 빈도가 높았으며 (남녀비 1:1.54, 1:6.43, p<0.001), 증상 발생과 진단까지의 기간도 LORA의 경우가 YORA에 비해 길었다(25.2 ± 27.0 개월 vs 18.5 ± 22.2 개월, p<0.05). 조조 강직의 경우 LORA가 2.7 ± 2.3시간으로 길었으나(p<0.05), 압통 관절수, 부종 관절수, 침범 관절의 경우도 두 군간에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 관절 외 증상의 경우 간질성 폐질환이 LORA에서 3예가 있었다. 내원당시의 적혈구침강속도, C-반응단백, 류마티스 인자, 혈소판도 LORA의 경우에 유의하게 높았으며(p<0.05), 적혈구침강속도, C-반응단백의 AUC는 LORA의 경우 403.7 ± 252.2 mm/hr, 25.6 ± 41.1 mg/dL로 YORA(281.4 ± 201.3, 12.0 ± 15.0)에 비해 유의하게 높았다 (p<0.05). 내원 시의 modified Sharp score는 차이가 없었다. 1년간 사용한 약제를 비교하였을 때 항류마티스 약제의 사용 빈도는 차이가 없었으나 LORA의 경우 스테로이드를 사용한 빈도가 YORA에 비해 비율이 높았다(63명 vs 132명).본 연구에서 LORA는 남녀비가 동등하고, 조조강직 시간, 유병기간 등이 길어지며, 류마티스 인자, 혈소판, 적혈구침강속도, C-반응단백 및 곡선 아래구역을 통한 적혈구침강속도, C-반응단백도 LORA군에서 높아 LORA의 질병활성도가 크며, 치료 반응이 좋지 않음을 알 수 있었다

[영문]Rheumatoid arthritis of late onset (LORA) refereed as the subset of rheumatoid arthritis with age of onset over 60 years old, seems to differ from younger onset disease (YORA) by more equal sex distribution, a higher frequency of abrupt disease onset, more large joints involvement, more extraarticular manifestation, high erythrocyte sedimentation rates (ESR), and less rheumatoid factor (RF) positivity. In Korea, old patients increase in number, but there is lack of data about them. Also, In a Korean report, there were no difference of clinical characteristics between LORA and YORA except some laboratory data.Two hundred and forty-two patients who had met the ACR (American College of Rheumatology) criteria for rheumatoid arthritis were studied retrospectively. We compared the difference with clinical manifestation, disease activity markers, serologic markers including rheumatoid factor and antinuclear antibody, and radiologic changes between LORA and YORA. Sums of ESR and C-reactive protein (CRP) during first year after diagnosis were calculated through area under curve. Radiologic joint damages were evaluated using modified Sharp score.The mean ages of the patients with LORA (n=71) and YORA (n=171) were 66.1 ± 5.2 years, YORA 42.6 ± 9.4 years, respectively. The gender ratio (female/male) was 1.54 in LORA and 6.43 in YORA (p<0.001). The duration of the diagnosis was longer in LORA than in YORA (25.2 ± 27.0 months, 18.5 ± 22.2 months, p=0.048). Tender joints, swollen joint, and involvement of joints were not different in the groups. In extraarticular manifestation, there were interstitial lung diseases in LORA (no statistical difference). ESR, CRP, platelet, and RF were higher with LORA. Sums of ESR and CRP were higher in LORA than in YORA (403.7 ± 252.2 mm/hr, 25.6 ± 41.1 mg/dL vs 281.4±201.3, 12.0 ± 15.0). There was no difference of modified Sharp score in both groups.The LORA has an equal male/female ratio, longer morning stiffness and disease duration, and higher levels of rheumatoid factor, platelet counts, ESR, CRP, and summation of ESR and CRP, which suggests that LORA may have poorer prognosis than YORA.