아로마타제 억제제(레트로졸)가 자궁내막증 환자에서 배양된 자궁내막세포의 염증사이토카인에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]흔한 부인과 질환의 하나인 자궁내막증의 병인론에 대해서 많은 연구가 진행되고 있지만 정확한 기전이나 획기적인 치료는 아직 밝혀져 있지 않은 실정이다. 자궁내막조직이 생리시 역류되어 복강내에 진입하면 염증반응과 기타 기질적 요인에 의해 주위 조직에 착상한 후 에스트로겐에 의존하여 성장하게 된다는 가설이 가장 유력하다. 아로마타제 억제제는 에스트로겐 의존성 조직의 성장을 저해하는 약제로 유방암의 치료제로 먼저 개발되었으나 최근 동물 실험 및 임상실험에서 자궁내막증의 치료에도 효과가 있다는 것이 발표되었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 자궁내막증 환자에서 배양된 자궁내막세포에 아로마타제 억제제인 레트로졸을 처리했을 경우 직접적인 에스트로겐 합성 억제 작용 외에 조직 착상에 기여하는 염증사이토카인에도 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 하였다.2005년부터2006년까지 본원 산부인과에서 자궁내막증으로 수술받는 환자의 자궁내막조직과 기타 양성 난소종양으로 수술을 받는 환자의 자궁내막조직을 체취하여 세포배양한 후 아로마타제 억제제인 레트로졸 (Femara?, 노바티스, 바젤, 스위스)을 0, 1, 10, 100, 1000nM의 농도로 각각 나누어 첨가하여 48시간 배양하였다. 역전사 중합연쇄반응을 이용하여 염증사이토카인인 인터루킨-1 베타, 인터루킨-8, 종양괴사인자 알파의 mRNA농도를 측정하였고, 배양액에서 에스트라디올 및 각 염증사이토카인의 단백질 농도를 측정하였다. 각각 다른 레트로졸의 농도에 따라 염증사이토카인의 발현정도가 달라지는지 관찰하였고, 자궁내막증 환자군과 비환자군 사이에 차이가 있는지 비교하였다. SPSS 12.0 version을 이용하여 통계처리를 하였으며, p 값은 0.05미만일 때 통계학적으로 유의하다고 하였다.자궁내막증 환자 5명 및 비환자 6명의 자궁내막세포를 배양하였다. 에스트라디올은 전반적으로 발현이 미미하였으나, 자궁내막증 환자에서 레트로졸에 의해 용량 의존적인 형태로 감소되는 양상을 보였다. 레트로졸을 첨가하지 않은 경우 인터루킨-8의 발현정도는 대조군에 비해서 자궁내막증 환자에서 현저히 높았다. 자궁내막증 환자에서 인터루킨-8의 단백질 농도는 레트로졸에 의해 용량 의존적인 형태로 억제되었으나 (p < 0.05), mRNA 발현은 영향을 받지 않았다. 종양괴사인자알파의 단백질 농도는 발현은 미미했으나 레트로졸에 의해 용량의존적으로 감소하는 양상을 보였다. (p < 0.05)아로마타제 억제제는 에스트로겐의 합성 뿐 아니라 일부 염증사이토카인의 합성도 억제시키는 것으로 유추된다. 앞으로 자궁내막조직이 복강내로 역류되어 복막이나 주변 조직에 착상되는 과정에 관여하는 염증반응에 대한 더욱 깊이있는 연구가 시행되면 자궁내막증의 병태생리를 이해하는데 한층 도움이 될 것이며 본 연구 결과를 토대로 아로마타제 억제제와 함께 특정 항염증제제를 추가하는 것이 자궁내막증 조직억제 작용에 상승효과를 보일 수 있으리라 생각된다.

[영문]Many studies are being conducted on endometriosis, which is one of the most common and dehabilitating benign gynecologic disease, but exact pathophysiology or epochal treatment are not available yet. One of the best accepted theories is that endometrial tissue is regurged into the pelvic cavity during the menstruation and implanted into neighboring organs and peritoneum through inflammatory and other various pathways, after which growth is maintained by autologous estrogen production. Aromatase inhibitor was first clinically applied for treatment of breast cancer by its action mechanism of suppressing the growth of estrogen-dependent tissue, but recently is known to be also effective for endometriosis patients, reported by several animal experiments and clinical trials. Thus, this study is aimed at evaluating the additional actions of aromatase inhibitor, other than suppressing tissue growth by inhibiting estrogen production, by assessing the effects on proinflammatory cytokines in cultured endometrial cells from endometriosis patients.Through 2005 to 2006, endometrial tissue was obtained from patients who were operated for either endometriosis or other benign ovarian tumor. Endometrial stromal cells were cultured and letrozole, an aromatase inhibitor, (Femara?; Novartis, Basel, Switzerland) was added in concentrations of 0, 1, 10, 100, 1000nM, followed by additional 48 hours of incubation. Estradiol levels in culture media secreted by endometrial cells were assayed by RIA. mRNA levels of interleukine-1 (IL-1) beta, interleukine-8 (IL-8) and tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF alpha) were assessed by RT-PCR and protein levels of these proinflammatory cytokines were assayed by ELISA. Expression levels were compared according to different letrozole concentrations and difference between endometriosis patient group and control group was also assessed. For statistical analysis, SPSS 12.0 version was used and p value less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant.Endometrial tissue was obtained and cultured from 5 endometriosis patients and 6 benign ovarian cyst patients. In endometriosis patients, protein levels of IL-8 were suppressed by letrozole in dose-dependent manner. (p <0.05), but not mRNA levels. The baseline expression of IL-8 in control group was significantly lower than endometriosis group, when assessing the levels without addition of letrozole (0 nM). The expression of TNF alpha and IL-1beta was minimal in both endometriosis and control group, but the protein level of TNF alpha was suppressed when high concentration of letrozole was added in the media.Aromatase inhibitor seems to suppress not only estrogen production but also certain proinflammatory cytokines. Further studies on inflammatory pathways involved in implantation of endometrial tissue would bring more insight into pathogenesis and pathophysiology of endometriosis and additional treatment with anti-inflammatory agents with aromatase inhibitor could exert synergistic effects on suppressing endometriosis lesions.