The cross-allergenecity of pollens from Compositae family : Dendranthema grandiflorum, Artemisia vulgaris and Taraxacum officinale

Abstract

[한글]연구배경 및 목적: 국화, 민들레 그리고 쑥은 식물 분류학상 국화과에 속한다. 하지만 이들의 교차 항원성에 대해서는 아직 완전히 밝혀져 있지 않다. 그러므로, 본 연구에서는 이 3종의 국화과 식물 꽃가루와 관련된 임상적 측면과 그 교차 항원성에 대해 연구하였다.연구재료 및 방법: 세브란스병원 알레르기-천식 클리닉에서 10년 동안 피부 반응검사를 받은 바 있는 6,497명의 알레르기 환자를 평가하였다. 이 임상자료를 기초로, 국화과 식물 3종(국화, 쑥, 민들레)의 꽃가루 알레르겐에 대한 감작률과 그 교차반응성을 추정하였다. Immunoblotting을 시행하여 이들 3종의 꽃가루 알레르겐 특이 IgE의 결합양상을 분석하였다. 그리고, 아토피 혈청들을 이용한 ELISA 억제 검사를 시행하여 국화과 3종 꽃가루간의 교차항원성에 대해 연구하였다.연구 결과: 피부 반응검사를 받은 바 있는 6,497명의 알레르기 환자들 중, 17%에서 국화, 민들레, 혹은 쑥 중 최소한 1가지 이상에 대해 양성 반응을 보였다. 5.2%는 3종 모두에 대해 양성 반응을 나타냈다. 일부 환자들은 오직 1종의 알레르겐에 대해서만 반응하였다(국화 1.5%, 민들레 1.4%, 그리고 쑥 4.5%).Immunoblotting에서 각각의 국화과 식물 꽃가루 알레르겐들에 결합하는 특이 IgE의 개인적 양상이 다르게 나타났다. 특이 IgE 결합의 이러한 차이들은 꽃가루 종류와 여러 가지 감작 양상에 따라 달리 나타났다. 세가지 알레르겐 모두에 대해 감작된 아토피 혼합혈청(n=6)을 이용하여 시행한 ELISA 억제 검사 결과, 쑥 항원 (알레르겐)에 의해 국화, 민들레 및 쑥 특이 IgE가 최대 95%, 86% 및 96%까지 억제 되었다. 고형상 항원(solid phase antigen)과 쑥 꽃가루 항원 사이의 국화, 민들레, 그리고 쑥 특이 IgE에 대한 50%억제 항원농도(IC50)는 차이를 보이지 않았다. 하지만, 쑥 특이 IgE 농도는 국화나 민들레 꽃가루 항원에 의해서 단지 74%와 27%씩만 억제되었고, 50% 억제 농도(IC50)는 각각 0.3 및 57.0 mcg/mL였으나 쑥은 0.05 mcg/mL였다. 쑥 꽃가루 항원은 민들레에 대해서만 감작된 혼합혈청 내의 민들레 특이 IgE도 억제하였다.결론: 국화 그리고 민들레 꽃가루 항원은 쑥 꽃가루와 강한 교차항원성이 있었다. 피부단자 검사에서 국화 혹은 민들레 중 단 한 가지에만 감작된 경우 또한 발견되었으나 이들은 CAP 검사나 ELISA 억제시험 결과와 일치된 결과를 보여주지 못했다.

[영문]Background: Chrysanthemum, dandelion and mugwort belong to Com-positae (Asteraceae) family on systemic botany. But their cross-allergenecity was not completely evaluated yet. So we investigated the clinical aspects and the cross-allergenecity of the pollens from these 3 plants.Materials & Methods: We reviewed the medical records of 6,497 patients who have ever had skin prick test (SPT) at Severance Hospital Allergy-Asthma Clinic during last 10 years. On the basis of these clinical data, the sensitization rates of the pollens were estimated. The binding patterns of specific IgE (sIgE) were analyzed by immunoblotting. Cross-allergenecity between these pollens was evaluated by inhibition ELISA.Results: Among 6,497 allergic patients, 17% had positive responses to one of chrysanthemum, dandelion or mugwort. And 5.2% of them demonstrated positive reactions to all three pollen allergens. Some patients responded exclusively to one allergen (1.5% to chrysanthemum, 1.4% to dandelion and 4.5% to mugwort). Patterns of sIgE bindings to each Compositae familly pollen were different in immunoblotting. By mugwort pollen extracts, sIgE to chrysanthemum, dandelion and mugwort were inhibited upto 95%, 86% and 96% in inhibition ELISA with the pooled sera of atopic patients sensitized to all 3 allergens (n=6). 50% inhibitory allergen concentrations (IC50) for chrysanthemum-, dandelion- and mugwort-sIgE were not different between solid phase antigens and mugwort. However, mugwort-sIgE level was only suppressed up to 74% and 27% by chrysanthemum, dandelion, respectively. IC50 of chrysanthemum and dandelion for mugwort-sIgE were 0.3 and 57.0 mcg/mL each, while that of mugwort was 0.05 mcg/mL. Mugwort also inhibited dandelion-sIgE of the serum of atopic subject who was exclusively atopic to dandelion.Conclusion: Chrysanthemum and dandelion pollens had extensive cross-allergenecity with mugwort. Skin test results for atopic subjects who had sensitized exclusively to chrysanthemum or dandelion were not in concordance with the CAP test or inhibition ELISA.