불응성 심부전증 환자에서 복막투석의 유용성

Abstract

[한글]울혈성 심부전증은 노령 인구의 증가와 더불어 유병율이 점차 증가하는 대표적인 질환으로, 기본적인 치료로는 식이 요법과 약물 요법이 있으며, 초기 또는 중등도의 심부전증 환자에서는 이와 같은 치료만으로도 대부분 증상이 호전된다. 그러나 진행된 심부전증 환자에서는 약물 요법 이외에도 양심실 조율이나 관상동맥 우회술 등의 시술을 시행하기도 하는데, 이러한 치료에도 반응이 없는 경우 불응성 심부전증으로 분류된다.복막투석은 혈액투석과 더불어 급성 또는 만성 신부전증 환자에서 시행하는 대표적인 신대체요법의 하나이지만, 비요독증 환자를 대상으로 한 복막투석의 유용성에 대한 연구가 종종 있어 왔으며, 그 중에서도 불응성 심부전증 환자에서 복막투석의 효과에 대한 외국의 보고는 종종 있어 왔다. 국내에서도 불응성 심부전증 환자에서 복막투석을 시행하여 임상 상태가 호전되었다는 몇몇 증례 보고는 있었으나, 이들 환자에서 복막투석의 유용성을 체계적으로 분석한 연구는 아직까지 전무한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구자는 약물 불응성 심부전증 환자를 대상으로 복막투석의 유용성 및 효과의 기전에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다.2000년 1월 1일부터 2005년 12월31일까지 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스 병원 심장내과에 심부전증으로 입원하였던 환자 중 혈청 크레아티닌이 3.0 mg/dL 미만인 상태에서 약물 불응성 또는 약물 의존성 심부전증으로 인하여 복막투석을 시작한 환자 13명을 대상으로 복막투석 시행 전후의 NYHA class, 심부전증과 관련된 증상으로 인한 입원 횟수 및 일수, 그리고 심초음파 소견 등을 비교 분석하였다.대상 환자의 평균 연령은 62.1±10.8세이었으며, 성비는 1.2:1이었다. 복막투석관 삽입 후 임상적으로 안정화된 상태에서 평균 투석 횟수는 2.9±1.0회/일이었으며, 복막투석을 통한 제수량은 1일 평균 753.3±280.6 cc이었다. NYHA class는 복막투석 시행 전 3.5±0.5에서 복막투석 후에는 2.3±0.9로 유의하게 호전되었으며(p<0.005), 심부전증과 관련된 증상으로 인한 입원 횟수와 일수는 복막투석 전 각각 1.7±0.4회/년, 62.1±26.5일/년에서 복막투석 시행 후에는 0.2±0.4회/년, 3.8±8.9일/년으로 의미있게 감소되었다(p<0.001). 복막투석 후 심초음파 소견의 변화로 우심실압은 좌심실 부전 및 우심실 부전 환자 모두에서 의의있게 감소되었으나(좌심실 부전, 55.8±27.3 mmHg vs. 36.8±15.2 mmHg, p<0.05; 우심실 부전, 95.4±44.0 mmHg vs. 56.0±9.8 mmHg, p<0.05), 좌심실 이완기 내경이나 좌심실 구혈율에는 유의한 변화가 없었다. 대상 환자의 복막투석 시행 후 1년 생존율은 75.5%이었다.결론적으로, 불응성 심부전증 환자에서 복막투석은 우심실압을 감소시킴으로써 심부전증과 관련된 증상으로 인한 입원을 감소시킬 뿐만 아니라 삶의 질도 호전시킬 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Congestive heart failure is the leading cause of hospitalization in adults older than 65 years of age. Despite considerable advances in the pharmacological management, including angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors, angiotensin Ⅱ receptor blockers, β-blockers, and aldosterone antagonists, a number of patients remain refractory to the therapy and require frequent hospitalization and infusion of multiple intravenous diuretics or inotropes.Since intermittent PD was introduced to treat severe cardiomyopathy refractory to diuretics in 1949, it has been used as a palliative therapy or as a bridge to definite surgery or transplantation in patients with RHF. Some studies have demonstrated that PD reduced hospitalization rates and improved functional capacity in these patients, but changes in echocardiographic findings after PD has not been well explored. Furthermore, the usefulness of PD in Korean RHF patients have never been studied. In this study, the effects of PD on hospitalization rates and days, functional status, and echocardiographic parameters were evaluated.Thirteen patients, in whom PD was performed to treat heart failure, were enrolled. Patients with serum creatinine levels more than 3.0 mg/dL and with acute cardiac event within 1 month before the start of PD were excluded. The clinical, laboratory, and echocardiographic findings before and after the start of PD were compared by carrying out a paired t-test or Wilcoxon signed rank test.The mean age of the subject was 62.1±10.8 years with sex ratio of 1.2:1. Heart failure was deemed secondary to valvular heart disease in 6 patients (46.2%), ischemic heart disease in 5 (38.5%), dilated cardiomyopathy in 1 (7.7%), and congenital heart disease in 1 patient (7.7%). Seven patients (53.8%) were considered functionally as NYHA class Ⅳ, and six (46.2%) as NYHA class Ⅲ.Among 13 patients, 11 patients experienced an improvement in functional status after the initiation of PD, and the mean NYHA class improved from 3.5±0.5 to 2.3±0.9 after PD treatment (p<0.005). Significant reductions in hospitalization rates (from 1.7±0.4 to 0.2±0.4 episodes/patient-year, p<0.001) and in hospitalization days (from 62.1±26.5 to 3.8±8.9 days/patient-year, p<0.001) were also observed after the start of PD. Echocardiographic findings revealed that right ventricular pressure was significantly reduced in both right-sided and left-sided heart failure patients (p<0.05), whereas there were no significant changes in left ventricular end-diastolic diameter and left ventricular ejection fraction after PD therapy.In conclusion, PD treatment improved quality of life, shortened hospitalization, and reduced right ventricular pressure in patients with RHF. It suggests that PD should be considered as an alternative therapeutic modality for RHF.