뇌졸중 부부그룹 교육프로그램 개발

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 뇌졸중 환자의 자기관리 능력과 가족의 돌봄 능숙도를 향상시키고자 뇌졸중 부부그룹 교육프로그램을 개발한 중재 개발 연구이다.참여 대상자는 뇌졸중 진단을 받고 서울시 소재한 Y종합병원에서 입원 치료 받고 있는 입원 환자 18명, 이들의 배우자 18명으로 총 36명이었으며, 이들은 중증도에 따라 경한 그룹은 18명, 중한 그룹은 18명으로 구성되었다.본 프로그램을 개발하기 위해 문헌 고찰을 통해 표준 뇌졸중 교육프램을 구성하였다. 프로그램 구성 내용은 질병에 대한 정보영역과 치료과정 환자간호영역, 재활운동훈련, 환자추후관리 영역이다. 본 연구의 진행에 앞서 2회의 집단 교육과 8회의 개별교육의 기초 프로그램을 실시, 기초 연구 결과와 선행 연구의 중재 프로그램 고찰을 통해 본 연구의 프로그램 개발의 구체적인 운영방법을 결정하였다.프로그램은 2006년 4월 3일부터 2006년 5월 24일 까지 환자의 중증도에 따라 경증 그룹과 경중증 그룹으로 구별하여 입원 후 3일째에 대상자의 인터뷰 후에 입원 후 5일째부터 프로그램을 운영하였다. 각 중증도에 따라 환자와 가족이 3쌍, 3그룹씩 총 18명으로 구성되었다. 경한 그룹은 입원 후 5일과 7일, 중한 그룹은 입원 후 5일, 7일, 9일에 실시하였고, 프로그램 운영은 기본프로그램 내용에 대상자들의 교육 요구도를 사정과 필요도에 의해 프로그램 내용을 추가하여 실시하였다.최종 프로그램 내용 구성은 예비 프로그램 내용에서 추가 내용으로 질병 관리와 관련하여 각종 의료기구 사용법과 한방치료 허용범위와 주의사항, 성생활, 심리적 간호, 스트레스 관리 등이다. 중증도별 프로그램의 내용은 중한 그룹에서는 재활운동요법과 환자간호영역에서의 내용의 차이가 있었다. 그러나 중증도에 관계없이 퇴원 전에 이루어진 교육프로그램 내용은 환자의 추후관리 영역과 대체요법의 허용범위와 종류, 재활운동요법,뇌졸중 응급 대처법, 건강증진 생활 양식 등으로 유사하였다.본 프로그램의 임상 타당도 검증하기 위해 부부그룹 교육프로그램 전과 후에 환자의 자기관리 능력과 가족지지, 가족의 돌봄 능숙도에 대한 자료를 분석하였다. 환자의 자기관리 능력을 측정하기 위한 도구는 일상활동과 자기간호 능력사정의 Barthel의 일상활동 척도와 기능적 독립 측정도구를 이재신(2006)이 수정 보완한 일상생활 수행 평가 도구를 사용하였고, 가족의 돌봄 능숙도는 Lawton(1989)이 개발하여 2000년 수정된 Caregiving Appraisal Scale중 Caregiving Mastery Scale, 가족지지는 강현숙(1984)이 Cobb(1976)의 도구를 수정 보완한 가족지지 측정도구를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료의 분석은 기술통계를통하여 사전, 사후 측정 점수를 비교하였다.본 연구의 통계적 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 환자의 자기관리 능력은 경증 환자의 경우 사전 총 점수 88점에서 사후 총 점수 107점으로 , 경중증 환자는 41점에서 101점으로 사후에 더 상승되었다.2. 돌봄 능숙도는 돌봄 문제를 다룰 수 있는 능력, 환자 요구에 대한 이해, 적당한 돌봄에 관한 안심, 환자를 돌보는 것에 관한 확신, 환자에게 최선을 다했다는 느낌, 환자에게 무언가 더 해줘야 한다는 느낌의 항목 등이 모두 사전보다 높게 나왔으며, 총 점수로는 경증 배우자는 55점에서 113점으로 경중증 배우자는 47점에서 119점으로 상승되었고, 부정 느낌의 항목인 환자에게 무언가 더 해줘야 한다는 느낌은 경증 사전 27점에서 25점으로, 경중증은 30점에서 25점으로 내려갔다.3. 가족지지 부분에서는 정서적 격려, 신체적 도움, 의견 존중 항목 모두 상승했으며, 총점수로는 경증이 148점에서 166점으로, 경중증은 117점에서 154점으로 사후에 높게 나왔다.이상의 연구 결과를 통하여 본 연구의 간호 중재로 환자의 자기관리 능력과 가족의 돌봄 능숙도를 향상시켰음을 할 수 있었다.본 연구는 뇌졸중 환자와 가족을 교육 중재 프로그램으로 가장 효과적 접근 방법으로 질환의 중증도와 입원 시기별, 대상자 그룹의 교육요구도 사정을 기초한 맞춤형 뇌졸중 부부그룹 교육프로그램을 개발하였다는 데서 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 또한 최종 프로그램을 통해 임상에서 뇌졸중 환자와 가족을 대상을 실제 적용 가능하며, 연구결과를 기초로 반복 연구를 통해 더 효과적인 중재 간호 개발의 좋은 기초적 도구로 사용을 기대할 수 있다.

[영문]This is a mediating developmental research done to develop Educational Program Development for Married Couple Groups Suffering from Brain Strokes. The program is to enhance the self management ability of stroke patients and the their family''s caring proficiency.The total number of subjects were 36, and this number included 18 inpatients who had been getting hospital treatment at Y General Hospital in Seoul and their 18 partners. They were divided into 2 groups according to the seriousness of their illness: 18 people for mild condition group and other 18 people for serious condition group.The basic frame of Brain Stroke Educational Program was formed by studying documents to develop the program. The contents of the program includes the following parts: Information of illness, Treatment process and patient nursing, Remedial excercise treatment, and Post management of patient. Before proceeding with this research, basic programs including 2 sessions of group training and 8 sessions of individual training were carried out. By studying the result of basic program and mediating program of pre-research, the specific operational method for the program development for the research was decided.The subjects were hospitalized from April 3, 2006 to May 24, 2006. They were divided into 2 groups, mild condition group and serious-mild condition group, based on the seriousness of their illness. The subjects had an interview on their third day in hospital and began participating in the program on the fifth day. There were 3 groups for each level of illness. Each group included 3 couples consisting of a patient and one of his or her family member, making up the total of 18 people each. The mild condition group had the program done on the fifth and seventh day of hospitalization, and the serious condition group had it on the fifth, seventh and ninth day. The program was operated based on the basic program contents and additional contents, such as subjects'' educational demands, were added on according to their circumstances and needs.For the final program, additional contents related to sickness management were added to the preliminary program. These included the directions for using all kinds of medical instruments, permissible ranges and cautions of oriental medical therapy, sexual life, psychological nursing, stress management, etc. The program had some differences in its contents for different levels of seriousness like in remedial exercise treatment and patient nursing parts for serious condition group. However, the educational program operated before leaving hospital that consists of post patient management part, permissible ranges and kinds of alternative remedy, remedial exercise treatment, emergency preparation, the modes of health-enhancing lifestyle, etc, had similar contents.To evaluate the clinical validity of this program, patients'' self management ability and family support, and family''s caring proficiency before and after the educational program were analyzed. For patient''s self management ability measurement, Daily Life Accomplishment Evaluation tool was used, of which Lee Jae Shin(2006) developed by revising Barthel''s Daily Activity Scale and Functional Independence Measurement tool for daily activities and self nursing abilities. For family''s caring proficiency, Caregiving Mastery Scale from Caregiving Appraisal Scale was used, which was developed by Lawton(1989) and was revised in 2000. For family support, Family Support Measurement tool was used, of which Kang Hyun Sook(1984) developed by revising Cobb(1976)''s tool. The gathered data were analyzed by using technical statistics to compare the scales for before and after.The statistical result of the research is like the following.1. The scores for patient''s self management ability increased from 88 to 107 in case of mild condition, and from 41 to 101 in case of serious-mild condition.2. Caring proficiency showed higher scores after the program in categories such as ability for caring problem management, understanding patient''s demands, relief for reasonable caring, certainty for caring patients, feeling of having done the best for the patient, and feeling of wanting to do something more for the patient. The total scores rose from 55 to 113 for the partners of patients in mild conditions. In categories for negative feelings, the scores for the feeling of wanting to do something more for the patient dropped from 27 to 25 for mild condition, and from 30 to 25 for serious-mild condition.3. As for family support, all categories including emotional encouragement, physical aid, opinion appreciation increased. The total score rose from 148 to 166 for mild condition, and from 117 to 154 for serious-mild condition.Through the result of the above analysis, this research was supported in that the mediation in nursing could improve patient''s self management ability and family''s caring proficiency.This research finds itself meaningful in that it developed a customized educational program for married couple group suffering from brain strokes, based on the disease severity, hospitalization time, and the educational demands of subject''s group, by using the most effective method of approach. Through the final program, the actual clinical application on stroke patients and their family is also possible. It can be expected to be used as a good basic tool to develop a more effective mediation in nursing through repeated researches based on the result of this research.