심부전 환자의 예후 영향요인

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 심부전 환자의 생리적 심리사회적 행위적 특성을 조사하고 각각의 요인이 심부전 환자의 예후에 미치는 영향을 파악하여 심부전 환자의 예후 영향요인을 규명하기 위한 전향적 연구(Prospective study)로서, 6개월의 추적기간(follow-up)이 소요되었다.연구의 대상은 서울시 소재 S 와 A 종합병원 심장내과에 내원한 심부전 환자 중 2005년 9월 20일부터 2005년 12월 31일까지 심장내과 병동에 입원한 환자 268명을 대상으로 6개월의 추적기간동안 3개월마다 1회의 전화방문 및 외래방문 시 직접면담과 의무기록지를 이용해 재입원이나 응급실 방문, 사망, 심장이식 등의 심장사건의 발생으로 예후를 확인하였고, 자료수집 기간은 2005년 9월부터 2006년 6월까지로서 연구기간 중 탈락한 16명을 제외한 최종 252명의 환자를 대상자로 확정하였다.연구도구로 생리적 요인 중 생리학적 지표는 기초조사 시 의무기록지 분석을 통해 확인하였고, 본 연구자가 작성한 증상경험 기록지를 통해 호흡곤란, 흉부 불편감, 하지부종, 상복부 불편감, 피로, 수면장애 등의 입원 시 증상경험의 정도를 조사하였다. 심리사회적 요인은 Spielberger 등(1970)의 기질불안 20문항, Beck (1978)이 개발한 BDI(Beck's Depression Inventory) 21문항, Costa 등(1986)의 적대감 24문항, Spielberger(1988)의 상태-특성분노 표현척도(STAXI) 중 특성분노 10문항 으로 측정하였으며, 행위적 요인은 본 연구자가 작성한 자기관리 이행질문지를 10문항을 이용하여 측정하였다.수집된 자료는 SPSS/WIN version 12.0을 이용하여 기술적 통계, x2 test 및 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하였으며 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 대상자 252명 중 예후가 악화된 대상자는 퇴원 후 6개월 시점에서 100명 으로 39.7%, 퇴원 후 3개월 시점에서 78명으로 31.0%의 발생률을 보였다.2. 인구사회학적 요인으로는 연령에 따라 예후 악화의 차이에 유의한 차이를 보였으며, 질병관련 요인으로는 Stage와 NYHA Class, 심장원인질환, 총 입원회수, 심부전으로 인한 사전 입원력, 입원 시 주호소에 따라 퇴원 후 3개월 시점과 6개월 시점에서 예후 악화에 유의한 차이가 있었다.3. 생리적 요인 중 퇴원 후 3개월과 6개월 시점에서 예후 악화에 유의한 차이를 보인 변수는 LVEF, E/E', 혈중 헤모글로빈, 총 콜레스테롤, 크레아티닌과 NT- pro BNP의 농도, 흉부 X-ray 상 폐부종 유무였으며, 생리학적 지표 중 BMI는 퇴원 후 3개월 시점에서만 예후 악화에 유의한 차이를 보였다. 또한 퇴원 후 3 개월 시점에서는 호흡곤란, 하지부종과 피로 정도에 따라, 퇴원 후 6 개월 시점 에서는 호흡곤란, 상복부 불편감과, 피로 정도에 따라 예후 악화에 유의한 차이가 있었다. 불안, 우울, 적대감, 분노는 모두 중등도 이상으로 높은 수준이었고, 심리사회적 요인 중 예후 악화에 유의한 차이를 보인 변수는 우울로, 우울하지 않은 대상자에 비해 심한 우울상태에 있는 대상자는 예후 악화의 위험이 높게 나타 났으며, 행위적 요인 중 예후 악화에 유의한 차이를 보인 변수는 없었다.4. 심부전 환자의 예후 영향요인을 파악하기 위해 상호간의 영향을 통제한 상태에서의 결과를 볼 수 있는 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 퇴원 후 3개월 시점에서는 심장원인질환과 총 입원회수, BMI, 입원시 하지부종의 정도, 우울이, 퇴원 후 6개월 시점에서는 연령, 심장원인질환, 총 입원횟수, 흉부 X-ray 상 폐부종의 유무와 우울이 통계적으로 유의한 변수로 나타났다.본 연구는 심부전 환자의 예후 위험요인에 대한 생리적 심리사회적 행위적 측면에서의 포괄적인 분석을 통해 주요 영향요인을 찾아내고자 한 첫 시도로서의 의의가 있으며, 심리사회적 요인 중 우울은 가장 강력한 예후 영향요인임이 확인되었다. 앞으로 이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 우울을 포함한 심리사회적 위험요인에 대한 사정 및 심리사회적 중재 프로그램의 개발이 절실히 요구되며 향후 추적 관찰기간과 연구대상자를 늘려 반복연구를 실시해 볼 것과 경로분석 및 생행동 연구 등의 후속연구가 필요함을 제언한다.

[영문]In this prospective study the prognosis of patients with heart failure was examined and factors influencing the prognosis of these patients were identified. The study was carried out over a 6-month follow-up period and included biological, psychosocial and behavioral aspects.In the present study 268 patients with a diagnosis of heart failure were initially enrolled. They had all been admitted at S University and A University Hospitals in S City, Korea during the period from September 20, to December 31, 2005. To monitor patients' cardiac events (readmission, emergency room visits, death, heart transplantation, etc), each patient was interviewed by telephone once every 3 months, and interviewed directly with a questionnaire at each clinic visit. A chart review was done after discharge.Between September 2005 and June 2006 baseline data for each of the 268 patients were collected. Sixteen patients were dropped for a final total of 252 patients (n=252) in the present study.The research tools used in this study were as follows;The biomarkers for biological factors were collected by a chart review and a symptom experience scale developed by this investigator to examine the degree of 6 symptom experiences (dyspnea, chest discomfort, peripheral swelling, GI discomforts, fatigue and sleep disturbance).The psychosocial factors were examined by the Trait anxiety of the STAI (State-Trait Anxiety Inventory, 1970), BDI (Beck's Depression Inventory, 1978), the Hostility scale by Costa et al. (1986) and the Trait anger of the STAXI (State-Trait Anger Expression Inventory, 1988).The scale developed by this investigator to determine the level of self- management compliance was used to measure behavioral factors.χ2 test and multiple logistic regression were used to analyze the data. The SPSS 12.0 for Window program was used to assist in analysis.The results of this study are summarized as follows;1. of the 252 patients, for 100 (39.7%) the prognosis was worse at 6 months after discharge and for 78 (31.0%) the prognosis was worse at 3 months after discharge.2. χ2 test for sociodemographic variables showed that age, Stage, NYHA Class, cardiac underlying disease, total admission frequency, preadmission, and chief complain at admission as well as disease-related factors were significantly related to worsening in prognosis of patients with heart failure at the 3 months and 6 months after discharge.3. χ2 test for the biological factors, LVEF, E/E', Hemoglobin, total cholesterol, creatinine, NT-pro BNP, and pulmonary edema showed that they were significantly related to worsening in prognosis of patients with heart failure at the 3 months and 6months after discharge. Of the biomarkers, BMI was significantly related to worsening in prognosis of patients with heart failure at the 3 months. The degree of dyspnea, peripheral swelling, and fatigue were significantly related to worsening in prognosis of patients with heart failure at the 3 months after discharge and the degree of dyspnea, GI discomforts, fatigue were significantly related to worsening in prognosis of patients with heart failure at the 6 months after discharge.4. The level of anxiety, depression, hostility, and anger was from moderate to severe. Of the psychosocial factors, only depression was significantly related to worsening in prognosis of patients with heart failure at the 3 months and 6 months after discharge.5. None of the behavioral factors were significantly related to worsening in prognosis of patients with heart failure at the 3 months and 6 months after discharge.6. On logistic regression analysis, there was a significantly increased risk of worsening in prognosis of patients with heart failure according to cardiac underlying disease, total admission frequency, BMI, the degree of peripheral swelling, and depression at 3 months after discharge. And at 6months after discharge, there was a significantly increased risk of worsening in prognosis of patients with heart failure according to age, cardiac underlying disease, total admission frequency, BMI, pulmonary edema, and depression.This study presented baseline data to identify whether psychosocial factors were associated with the progression of heart failure and the major factors influencing the prognosis of heart failure. Accordingly, various psychosocial intervention programs are required to treat depression. Further research also needs to be conducted with a larger patient population for a longer follow-up period. In addition, path analysis and biobehavioral research is required to repeatedly test the role depression as a mediator for worsening in the prognosis of heart failure.