저위도 위 점막연관 림프종의 치료성적 및 치료반응 예측인자 연구

Abstract

[한글]연세대학교 세브란스 병원에서 상부위장관 내시경검사를 이용한 조직검사로 저위도 위 점막연관(MALT) 림프종으로 진단된 71명 환자들을 대상으로 치료성적을 분석하였다. 진단 및 치료 평가의 목적으로 시행되는 복부 CT scan, 전신 PET scan의 정확도를 계산하였고, 치료 실패의 위험인자를 분석하였다. 초기 치료로 H. pylori 제균 치료를 시행 받고 중앙값 24개월의 경과 관찰 기간 중 완전관해를 유지한 환자는 84.2%였다. 치료 뒤 시행한 CT scan의 정확도는 50.0%임에 비해 PET scan의 정확도는 92.3%였고 민감도를 제외한 특이도, 양성 예측율, 음성 예측율도 90%를 상회하였다. 치료실패 위험인자 분석결과, 진단 당시 종괴형의 내시경 소견(p=0.043), 치료 전 PET scan의 높은 SUV(standardized uptake value) (p<0.001), 치료 전후간 낮은 SUV 감소(p=0.009)가 치료 실패의 위험인자로 분석되었다. 따라서 이러한 소견을 보이는 환자를 대상으로 한 치료 시에는 초기 치료 방법으로 제균치료 이외의 방법을 선택하거나 완전관해 유도 실패 시 보다 빠른 치료방법의 전향이 필요하겠다. PET scan은 저위도 위 점막연관 림프종 치료의 초기 과정에서 치료 반응평가에 유용하게 사용될 수 있다.

[영문]This study is a single center retrospective analysis of therapeutic outcomes of 71 patients who were diagnosed to have gastric low grade MALT lymphoma based on endoscopic pathology. The accuracy of CT scan and 18F-FDG PET scan, the monitoring tool of this disease, is assessed. And we analyzed what the risk factors of H. pylori eradication treatment failure are. During the median follow-up of 24 months, 84.2% patients maintained complete remission after H. pylori eradication therapy. Having endoscopic pathology and clinical assessment as the reference, accuracy of post-treatment imaging studies were calculated. Comparing low accuracy of CT scan(50.0%), the PET scan showed excellent accuracy(92.3%) and it’s specificity, positive predictive value and negative predictive value are above 90% as well. Three risk factors of H. pylori eradication treatment failure are; protruding feature on initial endoscopy(p=0.043), high pre-treatment SUV on PET scan(p<0.001), and small change of SUV after the therapy against low grade MALT lymphoma(p=0.009). A physician should give more attention during monitoring patients who have these features. 18FDG-PET scan can tell us whether the treatment is effective or not during the early course of treatment, preventing low grade MALT lymphoma from progression and giving a good chance to switch treatment modality.