벨마비와 귀 대상포진환자에서 자기공명영상과 수술 소견의 연관성

Abstract

[한글]벨마비와 귀 대상포진환자에서 자기공명영상은 안면신경 부위의 조영증강 소견을 보여 줄 수 있다. 최근까지 조영증강 되는 빈도와 위치확인과 함께 임상적 경과에 대한 보고와 비교는 있지만 조영증강 되는 분절이 실제로 병변을 가진 신경을 의미하는 지는 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 자기공명영상에서 조영증강 되는 안면신경의 부위와 실제 수술 소견을 비교하여 자기공명영상과 실제 안면신경 병변 부위의 일치성을 조사하고자 하였다.1995년부터 2004년까지 벨마비와 귀 대상포진으로 진단받고 중두개와접근법을 통해 안면신경감압술을 시행 받은 총 13명을 대상으로 증상발현 후 자기공명까지의 시간과 수술까지의 시간, 안면신경의 조영증강 분절과 수술시 안면신경의 상태, 내원 당시와 수술 후 경과 관찰시의 안면신경상태를 후향적으로 분석하였다.자기공명영상에서 조영증강된 안면신경분절의 부위는 수술시 관찰되었던 병변 부위와 일치하는 경향을 보였다. 특히 자기공명영상에서 안면신경의 미로분절이 증강된 경우, 모든 환자에서 안면신경의 병변을 관찰할 수 있었다. 슬상신경절과 고실분절의 경우는 각각 자기공명영상에서 증강된 분절의 78%와 43%에서 실제 수술 소견상에서도 병변을 보였다.(P<0.05) 마비발생 후 고실분절의 종창은 시간이 지남에 따라 증가 후 감소하는 양상을 보였다. 마비 발생 후 수술을 빨리 시행할수록 안면마비의 회복되는 정도가 높은 양상을 보였으며, 내원시 조영증강이 많다고 해서 안면마비의 정도가 더 심한 양상을 보이지는 않았다.결론적으로 벨마비와 귀 대상포진환자에서 자기공명영상에서의 증강되는 분절은 실제 안면신경의 병변 부위를 반영하였다. 특히, 미로분절에서의 병변이 많음을 볼 때, 수술적 처치가 필요할 경우에는 중두개와접근법을 통한 안면신경감압술이 필요하겠다.

[영문]Detailed images of the intratemporal segments of facial nerve in patient with Bell's palsy or Ramsay-Hunt syndrome can be produced using magnetic resonance imaging(MRI) with gadolinium. But, it is questionable that enhanced segments of facial nerve reveals damaged segments of facial nerve. The aim of this study is to investigate the correlation between gadolinium enhanced MRI finding and swelling segments of facial nerve.From 1995 to 2004, MRI was performed in 13 patients with Bell's palsy or Ramsay-Hunt syndrome, who were offered a surgical decompression of facial nerve through middle cranial fossa. They were evaluated to assess the time to MRI and to operation after onset, the site of facial nerve enhancement, operative finding of facial nerve and initial/ postoperative severity of facial palsy.The swelling of facial nerve segments is found in patients with enhanced facial nerve of MRI. In particular, the swelling of facial nerve is identified in all patients with enhanced facial nerve in labyrinthine segment. Respectively, the swelling of geniculate ganglion and tympanic segment of facial nerve is 78% and 43% of patients with enhanced facial segment of MRI.(P<0.05) The incidence of swelling of tympanic segment is increasing and decreasing in the course of time to surgery after onset of paralysis. The earlier facial decompression reveals more recovery of facial function.MRI enhancement of facial nerve in Bell's palsy and Ramsay-Hunt syndrome is associated with extent of intratemporal lesion in facial nerve to some degree.