호중구 감소성 발열을 보인 고형암 환자의 임상양상 및 그람양성균 감염의 위험인자

Abstract

[한글]배경: 감염은 호중구 감소증 암환자에 있어서 발열의 주요 원인으로 경험적 항생제 사용은 중요하며 적절한 조기 항생제 치료는 사망률을 줄이는데 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 특히 호중구 감소성 발열 암환자에 있어서 최근 중심정맥 카테터 삽입술 등의 침습적 시술의 증가, 강력한 항암제에 의한 구내 점막염 빈도 증가, 예방적 항균요법 등에 의해 그람양성균의 비중이 감염의 원인으로 증가하고 있다. 근래에 그람양성균 감염에서 항생제내성균주의 비율도 높아지는 추세이나 호중구 감소성 발열 환자에서 glycopeptide 의 사용 및 그 적응증은 아직 논란이 있다. 국내의 경우 Korean Nationwide Surveillance of Antimicrobial Resistance (KONSAR)에 의하면 Staphylococcus aureus와 coagulase 음성 Staphylococcus 의 methicillin 내성율이 70% 정도이다. 따라서 호중구 감소성 발열 환자에서 그람양성균의 감염이 의심될 경우 초기 치료로서 glycopeptide 사용을 신중히 고려해 볼 필요가 있다. 또한, 그동안 호중구 감소성 발열에 대한 연구들은 대부분 고형암보다는 혈액종양 환자에 대한 연구들 이었다. 이에 본 연구자는 항암요법을 시행받고 호중구 감소성 발열이 발생한 고형암환자에서 감염의 빈도 및 임상양상을 분석하고 그람양성균 감염의 위험인자를 알아보고자 하였다.대상 및 방법: 2002년 1월부터 2004년 12월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스 병원 종양내과에서 고형암으로 진단받고 항암요법을 시행받은 18세 이상의 암환자에서 호중구 감소성 발열이 있었던 288예를 대상으로 감염의 빈도와 임상양상, 그리고 그람양성균 감염의 위험인자를 비교 분석하였다.결과: 항암요법을 시행받은 고형암 환자 중 288예에서 호중구 감소성 발열이 발생하였다. 이중 원인을 찾을 수 있었던 경우는 130예로 전체 45.1% 이었으며 미생물학적 확인감염 (microbiologically documented infection, MDI)은 53예(18.4%), 임상적 확인감염(clinically documented infection, CDI)은 77예(26.7%) 이었다. 호중구 감소성 발열의 원인균 분포를 보면 미생물학적 확인감염의 경우 53예로 이중 그람양성균이 27예 분리되어 50.9%를 차지하였고 그람음성균이 25예(47.2%), 진균 1예(1.9%) 순이었다. 그람양성균 중에서 methicillin 내성 포도상구균의 비율은 35% 이었다. 호중구 감소성 발열 환자에서 그람양성균 감염의 독립적인 위험인자를 분석한 결과 중심정맥 카테터와 연관된 감염이 있는 경우, 구내 점막염이 발생한 경우, 피부 및 연조직 감염이 발생한 경우, 그리고 PPI(Proton pump inhibitor)를 복용하고 있는 경우에서 그람양성균 감염의 위험이 높았다.결론: 이상의 결과로, 호중구 감소성 발열이 발생한 고형암 환자에서 그람양성균 감염이 가장 높은 빈도를 보였으며 특히 중심정맥 카테터와 연관된 감염이 있는 경우, 구내 점막염이 발생한 경우, 피부 및 연조직 감염이 발생한 경우, 그리고 PPI를 복용하고 있는 경우에서 그람양성균 감염의 위험이 높음을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 이러한 경우 초기에 그람양성균에 대한 치료를 고려해야 할 것으로 사료되며 앞으로 더 많은 환자를 대상으로 하는 전향적 연구가 진행되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Backgrounds: Infection is the main cause of fever in cancer patients, especially those with neutropenia. It is important to promptly use empirical antibiotics in such patients and early antibiotics therapy plays a major role in reducing mortality rates. Recently, there has been a rise of prevalence of gram positive infection among cancer patients with febrile neutropenia as a result of increase in, invasive procedures such as central venous catheter insertion, the frequency of oropharyngeal mucositis due to strong cytotoxic agents and use of prophylactic antibiotics. The proportion of antibiotic-resistant gram positive infection has been growing lately, but a glycopeptide as a initial choice of antibiotics is controversial. According to KONSAR(Korean Nationwide Survelillance of Antimicrobial Resistance), the rate of MRSA infection was upto 70% in Korea. Therefore, it brings to careful consideration of early glycopeptide treatment in febrile neutropenic patients if gram positive infection is suspected. Also until now, most studies concerning febrile neutropenic patients were related to hematologic malignancy rather than solid tumor. We evaluated clinical manifestations and infection prevalence in solid tumor patients who had neutropenic fever after chemotherapy and risk factors for gram positive infection in those patients.Patients and Methods: We evaluated clinical manifestations, infection prevalence and risk factors for gram positive infection in a cohort of 288 solid tumor patients who were more than 18 years old and had neutropenic fever after chemotherapy from January of year 2002 to December of 2004 at the Department of Oncology, Yonsei Cancer Center.Results: We identified the cause of fever in 130(45.1%) cases, of which 53(18.4%) cases were microbiologically documented infection(MDI) and 77(26.7%) cases were clinically documented infection(CDI). Gram positive organism was isolated in 27 cases which comprises 50.9% of microbiologically documented infection, followed by gram negative organism(47.2%) and fungus(1.9%). Thirty-five percent of gram positive organisms were methicillin-resistant staphylococci. A multi logistic regression analysis revealed that gram positive infection was associated independently with central venous catheter infection, oropharyngeal mucositis, skin and soft tissue infection and use of PPI(proton pump inhibitor) in febrile neutropenic patients with solid organ cancer.Conclusions: In our study, the prevalence of gram positive infection was highest among febrile neutropenic patients and was associated with central venous catheter infections, oropharyngeal mucositis, skin and soft tissue infections and use of PPI. The treatment of gram positive infection must be taken into account in such conditions. And further prospective cohort studies including large patient population should be executed.