4종 전자근관장측정기의 정확성과 일관성에 관한 in vitro 연구

Abstract

[한글]이번 연구의 목적은 서로 다른 4개의 전자근관장측정기의 정확성을 측정하고 각각 0.5지점과 Apex지점에서의 일관성을 비교하고자 한 것이다.40개의 발치된 상하악 소구치를 대상으로 치수강 개방 후 alginate model에 고정시키고 근관장을 측정하였다. 사용된 전자근관장측정기는 Root ZX (Morita, Japan), SmarPex (META, Korea), Elements Diagnostic Unit (SybronEndo, USA), E-Magic Finder Deluxe ((주)에스덴티, Korea)이다. 먼저 모든 치아에서 4개의 전자근관장측정기를 사용하여 0.5지점과 Apex지점에서 근관장을 측정하여 한 치아당 8개의 측정값을 얻었다. 다음으로 치아를 각 전자근관장측정기당 10개씩 4개의 그룹으로 나누어, 각각 제조사의 지시대로 Root ZX, Elements Diagnostic Unit 및 E-Magic Finder Deluxe는 “0.5”지점에서, SmarPex는 “Apex"지점에서 file을 치아에 cement로 고정시켰다. 이후 치근단부 4mm를 삭제하여 100배율의 Image ProPlus로 관찰하여 file tip에서 주근단공의 외연까지의 실제거리를 측정한 후, 4개의 전자근관장측정기의 0.5지점 및 Apex지점에서 file tip과 주근단공 사이의 거리를 계산하여 비교하였다그 결과 Root ZX와 E-Magic Finder는 실험군 100%, SmarPex는 90%, Diagnostic Unit는 70%에서 주근단공과의 거리가 임상적 허용범위인 ±0.5mm내에 있었다. 또한 Root ZX, E-Magic Finder는 0.5지점과 Apex지점에서 비슷한 일관성을 보였으며 SmarPex와 Diagnostic unit는 Apex지점에서 0.5지점보다 더 높은 일관성을 보였다.전자근관장측정기는 근관내의 조건에 관계없이 근첨협착부에서 항상 일정한 거리를 재현해 낼 수 있는 일관성이 중요하므로, 이렇게 0.5지점 또는 Apex지점에서의 일관성이 증명된다면 실제 임상에서 사용할 때 전자근관장에서 일정한 거리를 가감하여 사용할 수 있다.

[영문]Ⅰ. Objectives : The purpose of this study is to evaluate the accuracy and the consistency of four different electronic apex locators in an in vitro model.Ⅱ. Materials and MethodsFourty extracted premolar were used for the study. Four electronic apex locators (EAL) were Root ZX, SmarPex, Elements Diagnostic Unit (EDU), E-Magic Finder Deluxe (EMF). After access preparation, the tooth were embedded in an alginate model and the length measurements were carried out at "0.5" and "Apex" mark using four EAL. The file was cemented at the location of the manufacturers'' instruction (Root ZX, EDU, EMF : 0.5 mark, SmarPex : Apex mark). The apical 4mm of apex was exposed and the distance from the file tip to major foramen was measured by Image ProPlus (×100). To compare the consistency of 0.5 and Apex mark, the distance from the file tip at 0.5 and Apex mark to the major foramen was calculated.Ⅲ. ResultsIn this study, Root ZX and E-Magic Finder located the apical constriction accurately within ±0.5mm in 100%, SmarPex in 90%, Elements Diagnostic Unit in 70%. For Root ZX and EMF, there was no significant difference between the consistency of 0.5 and Apex mark. But for the EDU and SmarPex, Apex mark was more consistent than 0.5 mark.Ⅳ. ConclusionFrom the evaluation of the consistency in this study, for Root ZX and E-Magic Finder, both 0.5 and Apex mark can be used as a standard mark. And for Elements Diagnostic Unit and SmarPex, the Apex mark can be recommended to use as a standard mark.