경추 경사도와 부정교합간의 관계

Abstract

[한글]구강 습관, 버릇이나 구강 기능과 관련한 부정교합, 혹은 삶의 일상 자세나 구강주위 근육의 자세(자세의 정도, 습관의 빈도)와 관련한 교합이상이나 부정교합이 많아지고 있다. 본 연구는 경추의 경사도가 부정교합의 유형에 따라 어떠한 양상을 보이는지에 대해 알아보고 두개안면형태와 경추의 두개부에 대한 경사도 등을 비교, 부정교합에 따른 두부자세가 경추 경사도와 연관이 있는지를 평가하여 두개, 턱, 안면의 움직임을 지배하고 있는 경추와 교합과의 관련성에 대해서 알아보고자, 교정치료를 받지 않은 성장이 완료된 성인으로 정상교합군 25명, II급 부정교합군 26명, 반대교합군 33명, 개방교합군 16명, 총 100명을 대상으로 하여 측모 두부 방사선 규격사진을 촬영하여 각 군에 있어 계측각과 거리를 측정하여 그룹간 계측치를 비교 분석하고 각 군의 분류에 미치는 변수의 영향력을 비교하였으며 두경부 자세변수와 두개안면형태변수들 간의 상관관계를 알아보아 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 1. 경추의 경사도 양상을 보면 반대교합군이 정상교합군과 II급 부정교합군에 비해 경추가 두개저에 대해 보다 직립되어 있었으며, 보다 경추의 전방 경사 양상을 보였다. 개방교합군과 정상교합군 사이에 유의한 차이는 없었다(p>0.05). 2. 개방교합군은 상방부 경추 몸체가 정상교합군, 반대교합군보다 CVT(Cervical vertebrae tangent)에 근접해 있었으며, 정상교합군과 반대교합군에 비해 경추의 전방 만곡 정도가 적었다. 3. 경추의 경사도가 클수록 NHP(Natural head posture)에서 S-N-Pg값이 작게 나타났으며, 경추의 전방만곡이 감소할수록 수직적인 안모형태를 보였다. 4. 정상교합군과 반대교합군, 개방교합군과의 구분에 있어 상악에 대한 하악의 상대적인 비율인 Cd-Gn/ANS-PNS가 큰 분별력을 보였다. 이상의 연구 결과, 부정교합의 양상에 따른 두개안면형태와 두개부에 대한 경추의 경사도와 만곡 양상 등을 비교, 부정교합에 따른 두부 자세에 따라 두개, 턱, 안면의 움직임을 지배하고 있는 경추의 경사도와 만곡 정도에 차이가 있음을 알 수 있었고, 이는 부정교합의 원인 규명, 진단 및 치료계획 수립에 있어 고려되어져야할 중요한 요소 중 하나라고 여겨진다. 추후 연구대상의 확대 및 종적인 연구와 구강습관, 턱관절 질환 등의 기능적 요소가 경추의 자세와 두개안면형태에 어떤 영향을 주는지에 관한 심화연구가 이루어진다면 부정교합의 예방 및 치료, 성장 유도에 큰 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]There are many reports on malocclusion related with oral habits or even postural habits. The purpose of this study is to find out the relationship between malocclusion and inclination of the cervical vertebrae, which controls the craniofacial movement, by researching the tendency of cervical inclination in each malocclusion types, and by evaluating the relationship between malocclusion induced cranial posture and cervical inclination. The subject comprised 25 with normal occlusion, 26 with Class II malocclusion, 33 with crossbite, 16 with openbite, all adults with no orthodontic treatment. The inter-group difference, the influence of variables in classifying groups, and the correlation between the craniocervical postural variables and craniofacial morphological variables were assessed. Within the limitations of this study, the conclusions were as follows.1. The crossbite group showed a more perpendicular tendency of the cervical vertebrae to the cranial base and more anterior inclination, compared to the normal occlusion and Class II malocclusion group. There were no statistical difference between the openbite group and normal occlusion group(p>0.05).2. In the openbite group, the corpus of the superior cervical vertebrae was closer to the CVT(Cervical vertebrae tangent) and showed less anterior curvature of the cervical vertebrae compared to the normal occlusion group and the crossbite group.3. S-N-Pg was lower in the cases with larger cervical inclination. The cases with lower anterior curvature of cervical vertebrae showed more hyperdivergent facial profiles.4. Cd-Gn/ANS-PNS which is the relative ratio of the mandible to the maxilla, seems to be a strong indicator in classifying normal occlusion, cross bite and normal occlusion, openbite. Through this study, it can be found that cervical inclination and curvature are related to the malocclusion induced cranial posture. Therefore it is a very important factor to be considered in diagnosing and treating malocclusion. Widening the subject, further longitudinal investigations about oral habits, temporomandibular joint disorders in relation to cervical posture and craniofacial structure would make a great contribution to prevention and treatment of malocclusion, and inducing craniofacial growth.