노인요양시설의 간호서비스 질 평가 지표 개발

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 최근 증가 추세에 있는 노인요양시설의 서비스를 질적으로 향상시킬 수 있도록 노인요양시설의 간호서비스 질 평가 지표를 개발하는 방법론적 연구이다.문헌고찰과 국내외 노인요양시설의 질 평가 지표에 대한 분석을 통해 노인요양시설의 간호서비스 질 평가의 영역과 예비 지표를 선정하였고, 작성된 예비 지표에 대한 전문가 타당도 검증을 2005년 10월 27일부터 11월 6일까지, 2005년 11월 25일부터 12월 13일까지 2차례에 걸쳐 실시하였으며 2005년 12월 15일부터 12월 23일까지 노인전문요양시설 3군데에서 86명의 노인을 대상으로 임상타당도를 검증한 후 노인요양시설의 간호서비스 최종 질 평가 지표를 확정하였다.구체적인 연구결과는 다음과 같다.1. 문헌고찰과 국내외 노인요양시설의 질 평가 지표에 대한 분석을 통해 노인요양시설의 간호서비스 예비 질 평가 지표를 개발하였다. 예비 지표의 영역은 신체적, 임상적, 인지적, 심리사회적 영역의 총 4영역과 이에 따른 14개 세부항목으로 선정하였으며 총 31개 지표로 구성하였다.2. 개발된 노인요양시설의 간호서비스 예비 질 평가 지표에 대한 1차 타당도 검증 후, 질 평가 지표의 영역을 ‘영양·배설·조절, 활동·휴식, 인지·지각, 자아개념·가치·신념, 역할·대인관계, 대응·스트레스, 건강지각·건강관리, 성·생식’의 8개 영역으로 수정하였고 영역별 세부항목은 삭제하였다. 총 31개의 지표 모두 80% 이상의 합의율을 보여 선정하였고, 이 중 7개의 지표를 수정하였으며 6개 지표를 추가하였다.3. 수정된 지표에 대한 2차 타당도 검증 결과, 성·생식 영역과 4개 지표를 삭제하였고 나머지 지표는 80% 이상의 합의율을 보여 선정되었다.4. 임상 타당도를 검증한 결과, 모든 지표에서 임상적용 가능성을 보였다. 모든 지표에 대한 시설별 지표별 발생률을 구하였고, 평균 발생률은 0부터 0.329까지 분포하였다. 임상 타당도 검증 후, ‘항정신약물·항불안제 사용’ 지표를 다시 건강지각·건강관리 영역으로 옮겼으며 건강관련 정보의 몇 가지 항목과 고위험군 표시 위치를 수정하였다.5. 전문가 타당도와 임상 타당도 검증을 통해 작성된 노인요양시설의 간호서비스 최종 질 평가 지표는 영양·배설·조절 영역의 12개 지표, 활동·휴식 영역의 9개 지표, 인지·지각 영역의 4개 지표, 자아개념·가치·신념 영역의 2개 지표, 역할·대인관계 영역의 2개 지표, 대응·스트레스 영역의 2개 지표, 건강지각·건강관리 영역의 2개 지표 등 총 7개 영역의 33개 지표이다.이상과 같은 과정을 통하여 개발된 노인요양시설의 간호서비스 질 평가 지표는 인구 노령화가 지속되어 노인요양시설이 급속히 증가하고 있는 우리나라에서 시설입소노인에게 질적인 간호서비스가 제공될 수 있도록 하기 위해 필수적이다. 앞으로 노인요양시설에서 제공되는 간호서비스의 질을 평가하고, 이를 기반으로 시설 입소 노인의 건강유지와 증진 및 삶의 질을 높일 수 있도록 노인요양시설의 질을 향상시킬 수 있는 다양한 방안을 마련하며 표준화된 질 관리 제도가 정착되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to develop of nursing service quality indicators in nursing homes that would lead to appropriate evaluation and improvement nursing quality.Domains, items, and each indicators of preliminary quality indicators were developed through literature review and analysis of existing quality indicators which are currently being used in other countries.To test validity of this quality indicators, twelve panels of experts who were from academia and the clinical area evaluated the quality indicators and suggested additions or revision of domains, items, and indicators. And then, to assess clinical validity, this quality indicators was tested by staff nurses in three nursing homes. After this process was completed, the final quality indicators was developed.The results of this study are as follows:1. The preliminary quality indicators was developed using a review of literature and analysis of existing six nursing home quality indicators. The quality indicators was composed of 4 domains, 14 items, and 31 indicators.2. After first expert validity test, the preliminary quality indicators was modified according to whether the items received expert validity of over 80% agreement and experts'' opinions. Domains were modified as follows: ''nutrition·elimination·control'', ''activity·rest'', ''cognition·perception'', ''self concept·self worth·beliefs'', ''role·relationship'', ''coping·stress'', ''health perception·health management'', and ''sex·reproduction''. All indicators had over 80% agreement so that all were selected, 7 indicators among them were modified and 6 were added.3. The second validity test showed that 7 domains and 33 indicators were received over 80% agreement. The ''sex·reproduction'' domain and 4 indicators which were received less than 80% agreement were deleted from the nursing service quality indicators in nursing homes.4. In the clinical validity test, it was revealed that most of indicators had possibilities of clinical application. Some items of ''Health related Information'' were modified and ''high risk check'' was moved below the explanation of each indicators.5. The final quality indicators were consisted of 7 domains and 33 indicators.In this study, it is considered that this new ''Nursing service Quality Indicators'' is suitable for a holistic evaluation of nursing quality of elderly patients in nursing homes. This quality indicators will provide the nursing care standards and be used for improvement of nursing home qualities.