The effect of surface defects of HeroShaper rotary instruments on the cyclic fatigue fracture : a fractographic analysis

Abstract

[한글]NiTi file이 근관 치료에 도입된 후, NiTi의 초탄성 성질로 인해 만곡된 근관에서 매우 유용하고 효율적으로 사용되고 있다. 그러나 근관 내 사용 도중 특별한 sign이 없이 급작스럽게 파절하는 경우가 있어 임상가를 당혹하게 하고, 근관 치료 실패 원인의 하나로 작용하기도 한다. 이번 연구의 목적은 in vitro 상에서 반복 피로 파절에 있어서 HeroShaper files의 표면 결함의 역할을 평가하고, 파절면을 주사전자현미경을 통해 관찰하여 파절 역학을 규명하는 것이다.총 45개의 #30/.04 taper, 21mm HeroShaper files를 사용하였으며, 15개씩 3개의 군으로 분류하여 10개는 반복 피로를 가했고 5개는 표면을 관찰하였다. 제 1군은 결함이 없는 새 files, 제 2군은 제조 과정에서 metal rollover, crack과 같은 결함이 있는 files이며 제 3군은 임상에서 6-8개의 근관 성형에 사용된 files로 분류하였다. 각 군의 files들을 측정 기계를 이용하여 일정한 rpm, pecking distance, speed 하에서 반복 피로를 가하여 파절될 때까지 시간을 측정하여 통계 분석을 하고 단면을 주사전자현미경을 통하여 관찰하였다. 그 결과 파절될 때까지 걸린 평균 시간에 있어서 group 1과 2, group 1과 3 사이에 통계학적으로 유의할 만한 차이가 있었다. 그러나 group 2와 3 사이에는 통계학적인 차이가 없었다. Fractographic 분석 결과 파절된 모든 면이 3 단계 (미세 균열 개시, 성장, 파절)의 특징적 소견과 함께 대부분의 면적에서 연성 파절 양상을 보였다. 표면 관찰 시 Group 2에서는 metal rollover나 미세 균열과 같은 결함이 발견되었다. 또한 계면에서 transgranular와 intergranular 파절을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이와 같은 결과로 미루어 보아 표면 결함이 반복 피로 파절에서 중요한 역할을 하며 fractography 분석을 통해 NiTi 기구의 파절 역학을 규명하는데 응용할 수 있음을 알 수 있다.

[영문]The purpose of this in vitro study was to examine the effect of surface defects of HeroShaper files on the cyclic fatigue fracture in order to determine the failure mechanisms of NiTi instruments by fractographic analysis using scanning electron microscope (SEM). A total of 45 HeroShaper files, 21mm in length with a #30/.04 taper, were divided into three groups containing 15 files each. Group 1 contained new HeroShaper without any defects. Group 2 contained HeroShaper with manufacturing defects such like metal rollover, cracks and flaws. Group 3 contained HeroShaper that had been used for 6-8 root canal treatments by a single endodontist. The test apparatus was designed to allow cyclic tension and compressive stress on the tip of the instrument. The fracture surface of each file was analysed by SEM. There was statistically significant difference in the fracture time between groups 1 and 2, and between groups 1 and 3. However, there was no significant difference between groups 2 and 3. Microphotographs of the lateral surface of the HeroShaper files in Group 2 showed metal rollover and significant machining marks along the faces of the flutes. On the other hand, the lateral surface of the new file was clean and flawless. A low-magnification SEM image of the fractured surface revealed brittle fracture to be the predominant failure mode initially, which typically led to a region of catastrophic ductile fracture in all cases. Qualitatively, the ductile failure region constituted a larger portion of the surface area and was characterized by microvoid formation and dimpling (cup-and-cone fracture). At higher magnification, the brittle fracture region often showed fatigue striations and several secondary cracks, indicating that the following three characteristic stages of fatigue crack growth were present: Stage Ⅰ(initiation), StageⅡ(propagation), and Stage Ⅲ (catastrophic failure). Characteristically, the fractured file surface in group 3 showed evidence of transgranular (cleavage) fracture across the grains, as well as intergranular fracture along the grain boundaries.These results show that surface defects play important roles in cyclic fatigue fracture, and fractography can be used to analyse fractured NiTi rotary endodontic instruments.